GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Nepi

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: pr. Viterbo, Italy

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2012.10.31 – ...):Bishop René Leigue Cesari (51)Bishop René Leigue Cesari (51)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra (Bolivia)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Nepi e Sutri (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marcello RosinaPermalink
(1974.08.10 – 1986.02.11)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1913.02.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1963.03.19
Died:2001.09.19 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Æzani (1963.01.31 – 1969)

Auxiliary Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1963.01.31 – 1969)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1969 – 1974.08.10)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1974.08.10 – 1986.02.11)

Bishop of Gallese (1976.04.10 – 1986.02.11)

Bishop of Orte (1976.04.10 – 1986.02.11)

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1976.04.10 – 1989.03.10)

Bishop Roberto MassimilianiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1969.05.10 – 1969.05.25)

Bishop Giuseppe GoriPermalink
(1943.08.17 – 1969.07.02)

Aperit et claudit

Born:1885.05.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1943.10.03
Died:1969.07.02 († 84)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1943.08.17 – 1969.07.02)

Bishop Luigi Maria Olivares, S.D.B.Permalink
(1916.07.15 – 1943.05.19)

Fortiter et suaviter

Born:1873.10.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1896.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1916.10.29
Died:1943.05.19 († 69)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1916.07.15 – 1943.05.19)

Bishop Bernhard Joseph Doebbing, O.F.M.Permalink
(1900.04.01 – 1916.03.14)

Born:1855.07.08 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1879.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1900.04.22
Died:1916.03.14 († 60)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1900.04.01 – 1916.03.14)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Costantini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1878.07.15 – 1891.06.01)

Born:1834.03.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1856.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1878.07.21
Died:1906.11.14 († 72)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1878.07.15 – 1891.06.01)

Titular Archbishop of Patrasso (1891.06.01 – 1906.11.14)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Paolucci (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1876.01.28 – 1878.07.15)

Born:1833.11.15 (Italy)
Died:1892.11.09 († 58)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1876.01.28 – 1878.07.15)

Titular Archbishop of Adrianopolis (1878.07.15 – 1880.02.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tuscanella (1880.02.27 – 1892.11.09)

Archbishop-Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1892.11.09)

Bishop Giulio Lenti (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1867.02.22 – 1876.01.28)

Born:1824.12.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1847.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1867.03.10
Died:1895.10.23 († 70)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1867.02.22 – 1876.01.28)

Titular Archbishop of Side (1876.01.28 – 1887.09.06)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1887.09.06 – 1895.10.23)

Bishop Lorenzo Signani, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1855.09.28 – 1863.09.02)

Born:1804.03.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1826.10.01
Consecrated Bishop:1855.10.14
Died:1863.09.02 († 59)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1855.09.28 – 1863.09.02)

Bishop Gaspare PitocchiPermalink
(1850.05.21 – 1855.08.07)

Born:1786.02.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1810.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:1850.05.21
Died:1855.08.07 († 69)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1850.05.21 – 1855.08.07)

Bishop Francesco SpallettiPermalink
(1840.12.14 – 1850.01.12)

Born:1792.12.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1816.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1840.12.27
Died:1850.01.12 († 57)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1840.12.14 – 1850.01.12)

Bishop Anselmo BasiliciPermalink
(1818.05.25 – 1840.09.05)

Born:1769.04.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1792.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1814.12.27
Died:1840.09.05 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Lydda (1814.12.19 – 1818.05.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sabina (Italy) (1814.12.19 – 1818.05.25)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1818.05.25 – 1840.09.05)

Cardinal Camillo De SimeoniPermalink
(1782.12.16 – 1818.01.02)

Born:1737.12.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1783.03.09
Created Cardinal in pectore:1816.03.08
Revealed as Cardinal:1816.07.22
Died:1818.01.02 († 80)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1782.12.16 – 1818.01.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1816.09.23 – 1818.01.02)

Bishop Girolamo Luigi CrivelliPermalink
(1778.09.28 – 1780.11.27)

Born:1746.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1769.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1778.10.04
Died:1780.11.27 († 34)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1778.09.28 – 1780.11.27)

Bishop Filippo MornatiPermalink
(1754.09.16 – 1778.06.08)

Born:1704.02.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1729.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1754.09.29
Died:1778.06.08 († 74)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1754.09.16 – 1778.06.08)

Bishop Giacinto SilvestriPermalink
(1746.05.02 – 1754.07.22)

Died:1762.04.15

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1746.05.02 – 1754.07.22)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1754.07.22 – 1762.04.15)

Bishop Francesco VivianiPermalink
(1740.11.11 – 1746.04.17)

Died:1767.12.30

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1740.11.11 – 1746.04.17)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1746.04.17 – 1767.12.30)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1746.04.17 – 1767.12.30)

Bishop Vincenzo VecchiarelliPermalink
(1709.04.15 – 1740.01.24)

Born:1667.07.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1693.05.16
Died:1740.01.24 († 72)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1709.04.15 – 1740.01.24)

Bishop Giuseppe CiantiPermalink
(1701.03.14 – 1708.11)

Born:1663.07.28
Ordained Priest:1692.09.29
Died:1708.11 († 45)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1701.03.14 – 1708.11)

Cardinal Savo MilliniPermalink
(1694.05.17 – 1701.02.10)

Born:1644.07.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1668.11.18
Consecrated Bishop:1675
Created Cardinal:1681.09.01
Died:1701.02.10 († 56)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1675.06.01 – 1681.09.01)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea Ponti (1675.06.17 – 1681.09.01)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1681.12.22 – 1694.05.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1686.08.12 – 1689.12.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1689.12.12 – 1701.02.10)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1692.03.10 – 1693.01.02)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1694.05.17 – 1701.02.10)

Bishop Francesco GiustiPermalink
(1685.04.09 – 1693.11.23)

Died:1702.04.06

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1685.04.09 – 1693.11.23)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1693.11.23 – 1702.04.06)

Bishop Stefano RicciardiPermalink
(1681.09.01 – 1683)

Born:1621
Consecrated Bishop:1681.09.14
Died:1683 († 62)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1681.09.01 – 1683)

Bishop Giacomo BuoniPermalink
(1678.02.25 – 1679)

Died:1679

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1672.02.08 – 1678.02.25)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1678.02.25 – 1679)

Cardinal Giulio SpinolaPermalink
(1670.06.02 – 1677.11.08)

Born:1612.05.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1658
Created Cardinal in pectore:1666.02.15
Revealed as Cardinal:1667.03.07
Died:1691.03.11 († 78)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea (1658.01.14 – 1667.03.07)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1665.07.10 – 1667.03.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1667.07.18 – 1684.11.13)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1670.06.02 – 1677.11.08)

Bishop of Lucca (Italy) (1677.11.08 – 1690.11.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1684.11.13 – 1689.02.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1689.02.28 – 1689.10.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1689.10.29 – 1691.03.11)

Bishop Marcello AnaniaPermalink
(1654.06.01 – 1670.04.25)

Died:1670.04.25

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1654.06.01 – 1670.04.25)

Bishop Bartolomeo VanniniPermalink
(1643.07.13 – 1653)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1643.08.23
Died:1653

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1643.07.13 – 1653)

Bishop Sebastiano De PaoliPermalink
(1627.09 – 1643.02.17)

Consecrated Bishop:1622.06.05
Died:1643.02.17

Titular Bishop of Neocæsarea (1622.05.23 – 1627.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1622.05.23 – 1627.09)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1627.09 – 1643.02.17)

Bishop Dionisio Martini, O.F.M.Permalink
(1616.05.18 – 1627.09)

Consecrated Bishop:1616.06.19
Died:1627.09

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1616.05.18 – 1627.09)

Bishop Taddeo SartiPermalink
(1604.05.31 – 1616)

Consecrated Bishop:1604.06.07
Died:1617.11.24

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1604.05.31 – 1616)

Bishop Orazio MoroniPermalink
(1580.09.05 – 1603.05.30)

Died:1603.05.30

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1580.09.05 – 1603.05.30)

Bishop Alessio Stradella, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1575.07.20 – 1580.08.27)

Died:1580.08.27

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1575.07.20 – 1580.08.27)

Bishop Donato StampaPermalink
(1569.12.14 – 1575)

Consecrated Bishop:1570.01.08
Died:1575

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1569.12.14 – 1575)

Bishop Camillo Campeggi, O.P.Permalink
(1568.05.14 – 1569)

Consecrated Bishop:1568.06.13
Died:1569

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1568.05.14 – 1569)

Bishop Egidio Valenti, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1566.10.25 – 1568.05.09)

Consecrated Bishop:1566.10.28
Died:1568.05.09

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1566.10.25 – 1568.05.09)

Cardinal Tiberio CrispoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1565.01.19 – 1566.10.06)

Bishop Girolamo GallaratiPermalink
(1560.03.27 – 1564.09.14)

Died:1568.10.28

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1560.03.27 – 1564.09.14)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1564.09.14 – 1568.10.28)

Saint Cardinal Antonio-Michele Ghislieri, O.P. (later Pope Pius V)Permalink
(1556.09.04 – 1560.03.17)

Utinam dirigantur viæ meæ ad custodiendas

Born:1504.01.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1528
Consecrated Bishop:1556.09.14
Created Cardinal:1557.03.15
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1566.01.07
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1566.01.17
Died:1572.05.01 († 68)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1556.09.04 – 1560.03.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1557.03.24 – 1561.04.14)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1560.03.17 – 1566.01.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1561.04.14 – 1565.05.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1565.05.15 – 1566.01.07)

Supreme Pontiff (1566.01.07 [1566.01.17] – 1572.05.01)

Bishop Antonio Simeoni, O.S.B. Cam.Permalink
(1553.07.03 – 1556.09.02)

Died:1556.09.02

Bishop of Minori (1552.06.03 – 1553.07.03)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1553.07.03 – 1556.09.02)

Bishop Pietro Antonio de AngelisPermalink
(1542.08.07 – 1553)

Died:1553

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1542.08.07 – 1553)

Cardinal Pomponio CecciPermalink
(1539.11.24 – 1542.08.04)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1538?
Created Cardinal:1542.06.02
Died:1542.08.04

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1538.08.12 – 1539.11.24)

Bishop of Orte (1538.08.12 – 1539.11.24)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1539.11.24 – 1542.08.04)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1540? – 1542.08.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1542.06.12 – 1542.08.04)

Cardinal Giacomo SimonetaPermalink
(1538.02.06 – 1539.11.01)

Born:1475 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1529.09.14
Created Cardinal:1535.05.21
Died:1539.11.01 († 64)

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1528.07.17 – 1537.12.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1535.05.31 – 1537.11.28)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1535.12.20 – 1538.07.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Lodi (Italy) (1536.08.04 – 1537.06.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare (1537.11.28 – 1539.11.01)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1538.02.06 – 1539.11.01)

Bishop Jacopo BongalliPermalink
(1516.11.05 – 1538)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1515.12.17 – 1516.11.05)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1516.11.05 – 1538)

Bishop Paolo Emilio BruniPermalink
(1507.08.27 – 1516?)

Died:1516?

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1507.08.27 – 1516?)

Bishop Gian Giacomo BruniPermalink
(1506.02.06 – 1507?)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1506.02.06 – 1507?)

Bishop Antonio AlbericiPermalink
(1503.10.11 – 1560)

Died:1560

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1503.10.11 – 1560)

Bishop Antonio Torres, O.S.H.Permalink
(1497.04.17 – 1497.06)

Died:1497.06

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1496.11.07 – 1497.04.17)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1497.04.17 – 1497.06)

Bishop Bartolomeo Flores (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1489.08.21 – 1495.08.04)

Consecrated Bishop:1489.09.08
Died:1498.07.23

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1489.08.21 – 1495.08.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1495.08.04 – 1497 deposed)

Bishop Andrea PoltroniPermalink
(1484.11.05 – 1489)

Died:1489

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1472.08.17 – 1484.11.05)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1484.11.05 – 1489)

Bishop Angelo AltieriPermalink
(1453.04.30 – 1472)

Died:1472

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1453.04.30 – 1472)

Bishops of Nepi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pier Giovanni Dall’OrtoPermalink
(1433.04.27 – 1435.12.12)

Died:1467?

Bishop of Nepi (1433.04.27 – 1435.12.12)

Bishop of Montefiascone (1435.12.12 – 1439.03.06)

Bishop of Corneto (Italy) (1435.12.12 – 1439.03.06)

Bishop of Massa Marittima (Italy) (1439.03.06 – 1467?)

Former Prelates

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up