GCatholic.org


Titular Episcopal See of

Neapolis in Cypro

Cyprus Cyprus

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: Limassol, pr. Cipro, m. Salamina, Cyprus

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop:vacant

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Limassol (Roman Rite)

Bishop Stehapnus Lusignanus, O.P.Permalink
(1588.04.27 – ?)

Bishop of Limassol (1588.04.27 – ?)

Bishop Serafino Fortibraccia, O.P.Permalink
(1569.01.24 – 1588)

Died:1588

Bishop of Limassol (1569.01.24 – 1588)

Bishop Andrea MocenicoPermalink
(1562.06.19 – 1569)

Died:1569

Bishop of Limassol (1562.06.19 – 1569)

Bishop Andrea ZantaniPermalink
(1539.07.14 – 1560 deposed)

Bishop of Limassol (1539.07.14 – 1560 deposed)

Bishop Paolo BorgasioPermalink
(1516.03.22 – 1539)

Bishop of Limassol (1516.03.22 – 1539)

Bishop Marco CornelioPermalink
(1514 – ?)

Bishop of Limassol (1514 – ?)

Bishop Nicola DolciPermalink
(1493.11.04 – 1514)

Died:1514

Bishop of Limassol (1493.11.04 – 1514)

Bishop Niccolò Donati (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1479.07.07 – 1493.11.04)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1497.09.03

Bishop of Limassol (1479.07.07 – 1493.11.04)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1493.11.04 – 1497.09.03)

Bishop Antonio de ZuccoPermalink
(1460.01.18 – ?)

Bishop of Limassol (1460.01.18 – ?)

Bishop Pietro de ManaziisPermalink
(1457.07.04 – ?)

Bishop of Limassol (1457.07.04 – ?)

Bishop-elect Giacomo BodiniPermalink
(1443.03.18 – ?)

Consecrated Bishop:1443.11.17

Bishop of Limassol (1443.03.18 – ?)

Bishop Gelasio di Montolif (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1438.05.02 – 1442.09)

Bishop of Limassol (1438.05.02 – 1442.09)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1442.09 – 1447.02.10)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1447.02.10 – ?)

Bishop Lanzelot de LusignanPermalink
(1434 – 1438.05.02)

Bishop of Limassol (1434 – 1438.05.02)

Bishop of Paphos (1438.05.02 – ?)

Bishop Antoine de Chanac, O.S.B.Permalink
(1411.05.30 – ?)

Bishop of Limassol (1411.05.30 – ?)

Bishop Guillaume GralliPermalink
(1407.09.13 – ?)

Bishop of Limassol (1407.09.13 – ?)

Bishop Guglielmo Scarbotti, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1403.07.30 – 1407?)

Died:1407?

Bishop of Limassol (1403.07.30 – 1407?)

Bishop Giovanni Stino, O.F.M.Permalink
(1380.03.05 – ?)

Bishop of Limassol (1380.03.05 – ?)

Fr. Tommaso Ammannati (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1374.10.09 – 1379.10.21)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1385.07.12
Died:1396.12.09

Bishop of Limassol (1374.10.09 – 1379.10.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1379.10.21 – 1385.07.12)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1385.07.12 – 1391?)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1391 – 1396.12.09)

Bishop Aymar de La Voulte, O.S.B.Permalink
(1367.08.18 – 1374.10.09)

Died:1395.10

Bishop of Limassol (1367.08.18 – 1374.10.09)

Bishop of Grasse (France) (1374.10.09 – 1379.06.01)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1379.06.01 – 1395.10)

Bishop Guido d’Ibelin, O.P.Permalink
(1357.04.21 – 1367.03.29)

Died:1367.03.29

Bishop of Limassol (1357.04.21 – 1367.03.29)

Bishop Elia di ChambarihacPermalink
(1351.09.08 – 1357.04.21)

Bishop of Limassol (1351.09.08 – 1357.04.21)

Bishop of Paphos (1357.04.21 – ?)

Bishop Francesco de Aretiu, O.P.Permalink
(1346.06.26 – 1351.07.13)

Died:1351.07.13

Bishop of Limassol (1346.06.26 – 1351.07.13)

Bishop Iterio di Nabinal, O.F.M.Permalink
(1344.11.03 – 1346.06.26)

Bishop of Limassol (1344.11.03 – 1346.06.26)

Bishop of Famagosta (1346.06.26 – ?)

Bishop Lamberto Balduino della CeccaPermalink
(1337.06.02 – 1344.11.03)

Died:1349.09.03

Bishop of Limassol (1337.06.02 – 1344.11.03)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1344.11.03 – 1349.09.03)

Patriarch Pietro de la Palude, O.P.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1335.07.14 – 1337)

Bishop Bartolomeo LambertPermalink
(1329? – ?)

Bishop of Limassol (1329? – ?)

Bishop Guglielmo, O. Carm.Permalink
(? – 1322?)

Bishop of Limassol (? – 1322?)

Bishop Giovanni di Lizza, S.M.O.M.Permalink
(1314? – 1320?)

Died:1320?

Bishop of Limassol (1314? – 1320?)

Bishop Pietro ErlantPermalink
(1301.02.28 – ?)

Bishop of Limassol (1301.02.28 – ?)

Bishop Berardo, O.P.Permalink
(1291.01.23 – 1301?)

Died:1301?

Bishop of Limassol (1291.01.23 – 1301?)

Bishop UbertoPermalink
(1280.05.06 – 1288?)

Died:1288?

Bishop of Limassol (1280.05.06 – 1288?)

Fr. Opizzino FieschiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1269 – 1280.04.01)

Blessed Bishop Bartolomeo di Breganze, O.P.Permalink
(1252.02.09 – 1255.12.18)

Born:1200?
Died:1270.11 († 70)

Master of the Sacred Palace of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1235 – 1246)

Bishop of Limassol (1252.02.09 – 1255.12.18)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1255.12.18 – 1270.11)


as of 2019.08.03

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up