GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Natchez

United States United States

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: Louisiana, m. Mobile, United States

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2010.05.11 – ...):Bishop Eduardo Alanis Nevares (60)Bishop Eduardo Alanis Nevares (60)

Auxiliary Bishop of Phoenix (United States)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Natchez–Jackson (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Bernard Brunini
(1967.12.02 – 1977.03.01)

God and neighbor

Born:1909.07.24 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1957.01.29
Died:1996.01.07 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Axomis (1956.11.28 – 1967.12.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Natchez–Jackson (1956.11.28 – 1967.12.02)

Bishop of Natchez–Jackson (1967.12.02 – 1977.03.01)

Bishop of Jackson (United States) (1977.03.01 – 1984.01.24)

Bishop Richard Oliver Gerow
(1956.12.18 – 1967.12.02)

In te Domine speravi

Born:1885.05.03 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1909.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1924.10.15
Died:1976.12.20 († 91)

Bishop of Natchez (1924.06.25 – 1956.12.18)

Bishop of Natchez–Jackson (1956.12.18 – 1967.12.02)

Titular Bishop of Vageata (1967.12.02 – 1971.01.05)

Bishops of Natchez (Roman Rite)

Bishop Richard Oliver Gerow
(1924.06.25 – 1956.12.18)

(see above)

Bishop John Edward Gunn, S.M.
(1911.06.29 – 1924.02.19)

Monstra te esse matrem

Born:1863.03.15 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1890.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1911.08.29
Died:1924.02.19 († 60)

Bishop of Natchez (1911.06.29 – 1924.02.19)

Bishop Thomas Heslin
(1889.03.29 – 1911.02.22)

Jesus Maria

Born:1845.04.17 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1869.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1889.06.18
Died:1911.02.22 († 65)

Bishop of Natchez (1889.03.29 – 1911.02.22)

Bishop Francis August Anthony Joseph Janssens (later Archbishop)
(1881.04.07 – 1888.08.07)

Fortitudo mea Deus

Born:1843.10.17 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1867.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1881.05.01
Died:1897.06.09 († 53)

Bishop of Natchez (1881.04.07 – 1888.08.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of New Orleans (United States) (1888.08.07 – 1897.06.09)

Bishop William Henry Elder (later Archbishop)
(1857.01.09 – 1880.01.30)

Vincit mundum fides

Born:1819.03.22 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1846.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1857.05.03
Died:1904.10.31 († 85)

Bishop of Natchez (1857.01.09 – 1880.01.30)

Titular Archbishop of Hauara (1880.01.30 – 1883.07.04)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cincinnati (United States) (1880.01.30 – 1883.07.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cincinnati (United States) (1883.07.04 – 1904.10.31)

Bishop James Oliver Van de Velde, S.J.
(1853.07.29 – 1855.11.13)

Born:1795.04.03 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1827.09.16
Consecrated Bishop:1849.02.11
Died:1855.11.13 († 60)

Bishop of Chicago (United States) (1848.12.01 – 1853.07.29)

Bishop of Natchez (1853.07.29 – 1855.11.13)

Bishop John Joseph Mary Benedict Chanche, P.S.S.
(1840.12.15 – 1852.07.22)

Born:1795.10.04 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1819.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1841.03.14
Died:1852.07.22 († 56)

Bishop of Natchez (1840.12.15 – 1852.07.22)

Vicars Apostolic of Mississippi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Leo Raymond De Neckère, C.M.
(Apostolic Administrator 1829.08.04 – 1833.09.05)

Bishop Louis-Guillaume-Valentin Dubourg, P.S.S. (later Archbishop)
(1825.08.19 – 1826.08.13)

Born:1766.01.10 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1790.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1815.09.24
Died:1833.12.12 († 67)

Bishop of Louisiana and the Two Floridas (United States) (1815.09.18 – 1825.02.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Mississippi (1825.08.19 – 1826.08.13)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1826.08.13 – 1833.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) ([1833.02.03] 1833.07.29 – 1833.12.12)

Former Prelates

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up