GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Mottola

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: pr. Taranto, m. Taranto, Italy

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Archbishop (2017.05.26 – ...):Archbishop Angelo De Donatis (64)Archbishop Angelo De Donatis (64)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy)

Apostolic Administrator of Ostia (Italy)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Lateran University

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Mottola (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michele PalmieriPermalink
(1798.01.29 – 1804.10.29)

Died:1842.11.24

Bishop of Mottola (1798.01.29 – 1804.10.29)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1804.10.29 – 1824.05.03)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1824.05.03 – 1842.11.24)

Bishop Agostino AndrianiPermalink
(1792.06.18 – 1795.06.16)

Died:1795.06.16

Bishop of Mottola (1792.06.18 – 1795.06.16)

Bishop Stefano Ortiz Cortes, O.S.B.Permalink
(1766.06.02 – 1791.02.25)

Died:1791.02.25

Bishop of Mottola (1766.06.02 – 1791.02.25)

Bishop Nicola Paolo PandolfelliPermalink
(1734.01.20 – 1766.01.23)

Died:1766.01.23

Bishop of Mottola (1734.01.20 – 1766.01.23)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio ChiaiesePermalink
(1731.02.12 – 1732.08?)

Died:1732.08?

Bishop of Mottola (1731.02.12 – 1732.08?)

Bishop Antonio Bianchi di Gennaro, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1728.04.26 – 1729.09.08)

Died:1729.09.08

Bishop of Mottola (1728.04.26 – 1729.09.08)

Bishop Biagio Antonio CopetiPermalink
(1719.05.15 – 1727.06)

Died:1727.06

Bishop of Mottola (1719.05.15 – 1727.06)

Bishop Pier Paolo MastrilliPermalink
(1703.11.26 – 1713.04.07)

Died:1713.04.07

Bishop of Mottola (1703.11.26 – 1713.04.07)

Bishop Michele Maria DenticePermalink
(1697.03.27 – 1698.10.24)

Died:1698.10.24

Bishop of Mottola (1697.03.27 – 1698.10.24)

Bishop Francesco Della MorraPermalink
(1696.04.02 – 1696.08)

Died:1696.08

Bishop of Mottola (1696.04.02 – 1696.08)

Bishop Ludovico de la QuadraPermalink
(1664.07.21 – 1695.01.15)

Bishop of Mottola (1664.07.21 – 1695.01.15)

Bishop Gennaro De AndreaPermalink
(1661.08.08 – 1663.03.25)

Died:1663.03.25

Bishop of Mottola (1661.08.08 – 1663.03.25)

Bishop Giovanni CamponeschiPermalink
(1654.06.22 – 1658.12.18)

Died:1658.12.18

Bishop of Thermia (1644.12.19 – 1654.06.22)

Bishop of Mottola (1654.06.22 – 1658.12.18)

Bishop Tommaso d’Aquino, C.R.Permalink
(1648.08.24 – 1651)

Died:1651

Bishop of Mottola (1648.08.24 – 1651)

Bishop Giovanni Battista FalesiPermalink
(1638.01.15 – 1646.11.18)

Died:1646.11.18

Bishop of Mottola (1638.01.15 – 1646.11.18)

Bishop Tommaso Anchora, C.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1630.09.09 – 1635.01.08)

Died:1655

Bishop of Mottola (1630.09.09 – 1635.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1635.01.08 – 1655)

Bishop Serafino Rinaldo, O.P.Permalink
(1627.04.14 – 1627.09.29)

Died:1627.09.29

Bishop of Mottola (1627.04.14 – 1627.09.29)

Bishop Francesco SaluzzoPermalink
(1622.05.02 – 1627)

Bishop of Mottola (1622.05.02 – 1627)

Bishop Benedetto Rossi, C.R.Permalink
(1601.12.03 – 1621.02.22)

Died:1621.02.22

Bishop of Mottola (1601.12.03 – 1621.02.22)

Bishop Silvestro Tufo, C.R.Permalink
(1599.11.29 – 1600.10)

Died:1600.10

Bishop of Mottola (1599.11.29 – 1600.10)

Bishop Giacomo MicheliPermalink
(1579.08.03 – 1599)

Died:1599

Bishop of Mottola (1579.08.03 – 1599)

Bishop Giovanni Ludovico da CampaniaPermalink
(1566.07.05 – 1579)

Died:1579

Bishop of Mottola (1566.07.05 – 1579)

Bishop Cesare GesualdoPermalink
(1560.03.13 – 1566)

Died:1566

Bishop of Mottola (1560.03.13 – 1566)

Cardinal Scipione RebibaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1551.10.12 – 1556.04.13)

Bishop Angelo Pasquali, O.P.Permalink
(1537.03.06 – 1550)

Died:1550

Bishop of Mottola (1537.03.06 – 1550)

Bishop Vito FerratoPermalink
(1528.08.07 – 1537)

Died:1537

Bishop of Mottola (1528.08.07 – 1537)

Bishop Guido GuidonePermalink
(1525.02.10 – 1528)

Died:1528

Bishop of Mottola (1525.02.10 – 1528)

Bishop Pietro da QuerciPermalink
(1512.08.13 – ?)

Bishop of Mottola (1512.08.13 – ?)

Bishop Vincenzo di NicopoliPermalink
(1502 – ?)

Bishop of Mottola (1502 – ?)

Bishop Gerolamo ScondellaPermalink
(? – 1502)

Died:1502

Bishop of Mottola (? – 1502)

Archbishop Roberto PiscicelliPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1487.04.02 – ?)

Bishop Angelo da Barbiano, O.F.M.Permalink
(1482.08.18 – ?)

Bishop of Mottola (1482.08.18 – ?)

Bishop LeonardoPermalink
(1471.09.13 – 1482)

Died:1482

Bishop of Mottola (1471.09.13 – 1482)

Bishop Nicola de GenupiaPermalink
(1468.03.17 – ?)

Bishop of Mottola (1468.03.17 – ?)

Bishop Antonio de Neotero, O.F.M.Permalink
(1445.07.23 – ?)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1443.03.20 – 1445.07.23)

Bishop of Mottola (1445.07.23 – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1419.06.19 – 1445.07.30)

Bishop of Mottola (1419.06.19 – 1445.07.30)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1445.07.30 – ?)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(? – 1419)

Died:1419

Bishop of Mottola (? – 1419)

Bishop TeodoroPermalink
(1354.10.27 – 1361?)

Bishop of Mottola (1354.10.27 – 1361?)

Bishop RanerioPermalink
(? – 1354)

Died:1354

Bishop of Mottola (? – 1354)

Bishop Bisanzio Domini Roberti da TarantoPermalink
(1322 – ?)

Bishop of Mottola (1322 – ?)

Bishop NiccolòPermalink
(1283 – 1299.01.21)

Bishop of Mottola (1283 – 1299.01.21)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1299.01.21 – 1306)

Bishop UgoPermalink
(? – 1282)

Died:1282

Bishop of Mottola (? – 1282)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.05.26

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up