GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Monteverde

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: pr. Avellino, m. Conza, Italy

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Barletta 1536.11–1818.06.27

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Archbishop (2012.01.27 – ...):Archbishop Luciano Russo (55)Archbishop Luciano Russo (55)

Apostolic Nuncio to Tunisia

Apostolic Nuncio to Algeria

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Monteverde (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Giuseppe Mormile, C.R.Permalink
(1792.03.26 – 1801.02.22)

Died:1801.02.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1801.02.22)

Bishop of Canne (1792.03.26 – 1801.02.22)

Bishop of Monteverde (1792.03.26 – 1801.02.22)

Archbishop Pasquale Maria Mastrilli, C.R.Permalink
(1769.11.20 – 1783.11.18)

Died:1783.11.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1769.11.20 – 1783.11.18)

Bishop of Canne (1769.11.20 – 1783.11.18)

Bishop of Monteverde (1769.11.20 – 1783.11.18)

Archbishop Giusto De Marco, C.R.Permalink
(1751.12.20 – 1769.10.04)

Died:1769.10.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1751.12.20 – 1769.10.04)

Bishop of Canne (1751.12.20 – 1769.10.04)

Bishop of Monteverde (1751.12.20 – 1769.10.04)

Archbishop Antonio Marulli De GalibertiPermalink
(1745.06.21 – 1751.11)

Died:1751.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1745.06.21 – 1751.11)

Bishop of Canne (1745.06.21 – 1751.11)

Bishop of Monteverde (1745.06.21 – 1751.11)

Archbishop Nicola IorioPermalink
(1726.06.05 – 1744.11)

Died:1744.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1726.06.05 – 1744.11)

Bishop of Canne (1726.06.05 – 1744.11)

Bishop of Monteverde (1726.06.05 – 1744.11)

Fr. Giovanni Crisostomo Bianchi, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1726.04.08 – 1726.04.15)

Died:1726.04.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1726.04.08 – 1726.04.15 not possessed)

Bishop of Canne (1726.04.08 – 1726.04.15)

Bishop of Monteverde (1726.04.08 – 1726.04.15)

Archbishop Salvatore MiroballoPermalink
(1717.12.18 – 1726.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1717.12.18 – 1726.03.22)

Bishop of Canne (1717.12.18 – 1726.03.22)

Bishop of Monteverde (1717.12.18 – 1726.03.22)

Archbishop Girolamo MatteiPermalink
(1710.10.01 – 1712.11.21)

Died:1740.02.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1710.10.01 – 1712.11.21)

Bishop of Canne (1710.10.01 – 1712.11.21)

Bishop of Monteverde (1710.10.01 – 1712.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fermo (Italy) (1712.11.21 – 1712.11.21)

Titular Archbishop of Nicomedia (1724.10.02 – 1740.02.25)

Archbishop Giulio Piazza (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1706.09.13 – 1710.07.21)

Born:1663.03.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1697.12
Consecrated Bishop:1697.12.22
Created Cardinal:1712.05.18
Died:1726.04.23 († 63)

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1697.12.02 – 1706.09.13)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1698.01.07 – 1702.12.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cologne (1702.12.23 – 1706.07.15)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1706.07.15 – 1709.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1706.09.13 – 1710.07.21)

Bishop of Canne (1706.09.13 – 1710.07.21)

Bishop of Monteverde (1706.09.13 – 1710.07.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1709.12.15 – 1712.05.18)

Archbishop-Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1710.07.21 – 1726.04.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1714.04.16 – 1726.04.23)

Archbishop Domenico FolgoriPermalink
(1695.02.07 – 1706.08)

Died:1706.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1695.02.07 – 1706.08)

Bishop of Canne (1695.02.07 – 1706.08)

Bishop of Monteverde (1695.02.07 – 1706.08)

Archbishop Giuseppe RosaPermalink
(1690.01.11 – 1694.11)

Born:1635.12.24 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1690.01.22
Died:1694.11 († 58)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1690.01.11 – 1694.11)

Bishop of Canne (1690.01.11 – 1694.11)

Bishop of Monteverde (1690.01.11 – 1694.11)

Archbishop Filippo CondulmerPermalink
(1685.05.14 – 1688.10)

Died:1688.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1685.05.14 – 1688.10)

Bishop of Canne (1685.05.14 – 1688.10)

Bishop of Monteverde (1685.05.14 – 1688.10)

Archbishop Marziale Pellegrino, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1677.05.24 – 1685)

Died:1685

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1677.05.24 – 1685)

Bishop of Canne (1677.05.24 – 1685)

Bishop of Monteverde (1677.05.24 – 1685)

Archbishop Francesco Antonio De LucaPermalink
(1667.02.07 – 1676.04.09)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1654.06.01 – 1667.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1667.02.07 – 1676.04.09)

Bishop of Canne (1667.02.07 – 1676.04.09)

Bishop of Monteverde (1667.02.07 – 1676.04.09)

Archbishop Antonio SeveroloPermalink
(1639.10.03 – 1666)

Died:1666

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1634.04.03 – 1639.10.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1639.10.03 – 1666)

Bishop of Canne (1639.10.03 – 1666)

Bishop of Monteverde (1639.10.03 – 1666)

Archbishop Antonio LombardiPermalink
(1627.03.22 – 1636.07)

Died:1636.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1627.03.22 – 1636.07)

Bishop of Canne (1627.03.22 – 1636.07)

Bishop of Monteverde (1627.03.22 – 1636.07)

Cardinal Domenico RivarolaPermalink
(1609.03.30 – 1627.01.03)

Born:1575 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1608
Created Cardinal:1611.08.17
Died:1627.01.03 († 52)

Bishop of Aléria (1608.12.10 – 1609.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1609.03.30 – 1627.01.03)

Bishop of Canne (1609.03.30 – 1627.01.03)

Bishop of Monteverde (1609.03.30 – 1627.01.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1611.09.12 – 1627.01.03)

Cardinal Michelangelo TontiPermalink
(1608.11.05 – 1609.03.11)

Born:1566 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1608.11.16
Created Cardinal:1608.11.24
Died:1622.04.21 († 56)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1608? – 1611?)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1608? – 1622.04.21?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1608.11.05 – 1609.03.11)

Bishop of Canne (1608.11.05 – 1609.03.11)

Bishop of Monteverde (1608.11.05 – 1609.03.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1608.12.10 – 1621.10.13)

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1609.03.11 – 1622.04.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1621.10.13 – 1622.04.21)

Cardinal Maffeo Barberini (later Pope Urban VIII)Permalink
(1604.10.20 – 1608.10.27)

Born:1568.04.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1592
Consecrated Bishop:1604.10.28
Created Cardinal:1606.09.11
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1623.08.06
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1623.09.29
Died:1644.07.29 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1604.10.20 – 1608.10.27)

Bishop of Canne (1604.10.20 – 1608.10.27)

Bishop of Monteverde (1604.10.20 – 1608.10.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1604.12.04 – 1606?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1607.11.12 – 1610.05.05)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1608.10.27 – 1617.07.17)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1610.01.08 – 1623.08.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1610.05.05 – 1623.08.06)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1623.01.09 – 1623.08.06)

Supreme Pontiff (1623.08.06 [1623.09.29] – 1644.07.29)

Archbishop Girolamo Bilacqua, O.F.M.Permalink
(1587.12.02 – 1604.09.04)

Died:1604.09.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1587.12.02 – 1604.09.04)

Bishop of Canne (1587.12.02 – 1604.09.04)

Bishop of Monteverde (1587.12.02 – 1604.09.04)

Archbishop Francesco Spera, O.F.M.Permalink
(1587.05.11 – 1587.10.28)

Died:1587.10.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1587.05.11 – 1587.10.28)

Bishop of Canne (1587.05.11 – 1587.10.28)

Bishop of Monteverde (1587.05.11 – 1587.10.28)

Archbishop Fabio Mirto FrangipanePermalink
(1572.11.05 – 1587.03.17)

Died:1587.03.17

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1537.07.10 – 1572.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1572.11.05 – 1587.03.17)

Bishop of Canne (1572.11.05 – 1587.03.17)

Bishop of Monteverde (1572.11.05 – 1587.03.17)

Archbishop Bernardino FigueroaPermalink
(1553.03.01 – 1571.11.26)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1586.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1553.03.01 – 1571.11.26)

Bishop of Canne (1553.03.01 – 1571.11.26)

Bishop of Monteverde (1553.03.01 – 1571.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1571.11.26 – 1586.11)

Archbishop Gerolamo de CaroPermalink
(1536.11 – 1552.02.16)

Bishop of Monteverde (1521.03.13 – 1552.02.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1536.11 – 1552.02.16)

Bishop of Canne (1536.11 – 1552.02.16)

Bishop of Monteverde (1536.11 – 1552.02.16)

Archbishop Gerolamo de CaroPermalink
(1521.03.13 – 1552.02.16)

(see above)

Bishop Bartolomeo di CapoferroPermalink
(1506.10.14 – 1521)

Died:1521

Bishop of Monteverde (1506.10.14 – 1521)

Bishop Giovanni da Salerno, O.P.Permalink
(1503.12.18 – 1506)

Died:1506

Bishop of Monteverde (1503.12.18 – 1506)

Bishop Bartolomeo Mondelli di CampagnaPermalink
(1502.10.24 – ?)

Bishop of Monteverde (1502.10.24 – ?)

Bishop Pietro, O.P.Permalink
(1499.07.19 – 1502)

Died:1502

Bishop of Monteverde (1499.07.19 – 1502)

Bishop Francesco da OlivetoPermalink
(1492.12.10 – 1499)

Died:1499

Bishop of Monteverde (1492.12.10 – 1499)

Bishop Viviano de’ Viviani da SalernoPermalink
(1464.09.26 – 1492)

Died:1492

Bishop of Monteverde (1464.09.26 – 1492)

Bishop MatteoPermalink
(1422.12.20 – 1464)

Died:1464

Bishop of Monteverde (1422.12.20 – 1464)

Bishop Tommaso di TaurasiPermalink
(1418.07.27 – ?)

Bishop of Monteverde (1418.07.27 – ?)

Bishop Pietro di Roccargento, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1390.11.14 – 1418)

Died:1418

Bishop of Monteverde (1390.11.14 – 1418)

Bishop LorenzoPermalink
(1384 – 1390)

Died:1390

Bishop of Monteverde (1384 – 1390)

Bishop Francesco BellantiPermalink
(? – 1384)

Died:1417

Bishop of Monteverde (? – 1384)

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1384 – 1387)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1387 – 1407)

Bishop of Grosseto (Italy) (1407 – 1417)

Bishop MatteoPermalink
(1348.03.30 – 1367?)

Bishop of Monteverde (1348.03.30 – 1367?)

Bishop LeonardoPermalink
(? – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Monteverde (? – 1348)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up