GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Montemarano

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: pr. Avellino, m. Salerno, Italy

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Archbishop (1998.11.28 – ...):Archbishop Salvatore Pennacchio (65)Archbishop Salvatore Pennacchio (65)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Montemarano (Roman Rite)

Bishop Onofrio Maria GennariPermalink
(1774.06.27 – 1805.11.05)

Born:1730.01.06
Died:1805.11.05 († 75)

Bishop of Montemarano (1774.06.27 – 1805.11.05)

Bishop Giuseppe Antonio PassantiPermalink
(1753.07.23 – 1774.03.31)

Died:1774.03.31

Bishop of Montemarano (1753.07.23 – 1774.03.31)

Bishop Innocenzo Sanseverino (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1746.03.09 – 1753.03.12)

Born:1696.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1720.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1746.03.13
Died:1762.07.10 († 66)

Bishop of Montemarano (1746.03.09 – 1753.03.12)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1753.03.12 – 1756.12.29)

Titular Archbishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1757.01.03 – 1762.07.10)

Bishop Giovanni Crisostomo Verchio, O.S.B.I.Permalink
(1720.05.06 – 1726)

Bishop of Montemarano (1720.05.06 – 1726)

Bishop Giuseppe LaboniaPermalink
(1670.11.17 – 1720.03)

Died:1720.03

Bishop of Montemarano (1670.11.17 – 1720.03)

Bishop Giuseppe BattagliaPermalink
(1657.07.09 – 1669.12)

Died:1669.12

Bishop of Montemarano (1657.07.09 – 1669.12)

Bishop Urbano Zambotti, C.R.Permalink
(1640.05.21 – 1657)

Died:1657

Bishop of Montemarano (1640.05.21 – 1657)

Bishop Francesco Antonio PorporaPermalink
(1635.05.07 – 1640)

Died:1640

Bishop of Montemarano (1635.05.07 – 1640)

Bishop Eleuterio Albergone, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1611.11.14 – 1635)

Died:1635

Bishop of Montemarano (1611.11.14 – 1635)

Bishop Marcantonio GenovesiPermalink
(1603.05.09 – 1611.09.26)

Died:1624.11.07

Bishop of Montemarano (1603.05.09 – 1611.09.26)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1611.09.26 – 1624.11.07)

Bishop Silvestro BranconiPermalink
(1596.01.08 – 1603)

Died:1603

Bishop of Montemarano (1596.01.08 – 1603)

Bishop Marcantonio AlferioPermalink
(1571.01.20 – 1595)

Died:1595

Bishop of Montemarano (1571.01.20 – 1595)

Bishop Antonio Gaspar Rodríguez, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1552.12.14 – 1570.10.20)

Died:1578.11.01

Bishop of Montemarano (1552.12.14 – 1570.10.20)

Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1570.10.20 – 1578.11.01)

Bishop Gerolamo Isopo, C.R.L.Permalink
(1528.03.28 – 1551.12.01)

Died:1551.12.01

Bishop of Montemarano (1528.03.28 – 1551.12.01)

Bishop Giuliano Isopo, O. Carm.Permalink
(1528 – 1528.03.28)

Bishop of Montemarano (1494.03.19 – 1516)

Bishop of Montemarano (1528 – 1528.03.28)

Bishop Andrea AloisiPermalink
(1520.10.19 – 1528?)

Died:1528?

Bishop of Montemarano (1520.10.19 – 1528?)

Bishop Severo PetrucciPermalink
(1517.04.20 – 1520)

Bishop of Montemarano (1517.04.20 – 1520)

Bishop Pietro Giovanni de MelisPermalink
(1516.11.08 – 1517.04.20)

Bishop of Montemarano (1516.11.08 – 1517.04.20)

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1517.04.20 – ?)

Bishop Giuliano Isopo, O. Carm.Permalink
(1494.03.19 – 1516)

Bishop of Montemarano (1494.03.19 – 1516)

Bishop of Montemarano (1528 – 1528.03.28)

Bishop Antonio Bonito, O.F.M.Permalink
(1487.01.26 – 1494.03.19)

Died:1510

Bishop of Montemarano (1487.01.26 – 1494.03.19)

Bishop of Acerno (Italy) (1494.03.19 – 1510)

Bishop Simeone Dantici, O.F.M.Permalink
(1484.02.11 – 1487)

Died:1487

Bishop of Montemarano (1484.02.11 – 1487)

Bishop Agostino da Siena, O.F.M.Permalink
(1477.01.24 – 1484)

Died:1484

Bishop of Montemarano (1477.01.24 – 1484)

Bishop LadislaoPermalink
(1462.03.26 – 1477)

Died:1477

Bishop of Montemarano (1462.03.26 – 1477)

Bishop Marino da Monopoli, O.F.M.Permalink
(1452.07.14 – ?)

Bishop of Montemarano (1452.07.14 – ?)

Bishop MartinoPermalink
(1423? – ?)

Bishop of Montemarano (1423? – ?)

Bishop AgostinoPermalink
(1413 – ?)

Bishop of Montemarano (1413 – ?)

Bishop AgostinoPermalink
(1396.02.04 – ?)

Bishop of Montemarano (1396.02.04 – ?)

Bishop Antonio da Fontanarossa, O.F.M.Permalink
(1372.06.21 – ?)

Bishop of Montemarano (1372.06.21 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo Cotelle, O.F.M.Permalink
(1364.11.27 – ?)

Bishop of Montemarano (1364.11.27 – ?)

Bishop Nicola da BisacciaPermalink
(1350.12.03 – 1364)

Died:1364

Bishop of Montemarano (1350.12.03 – 1364)

Bishop AndreaPermalink
(? – 1349)

Died:1349

Bishop of Montemarano (? – 1349)

Bishop Marco Manente Franceschi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1346.11.17 – ?)

Bishop of Montemarano (1346.11.17 – ?)

Bishop Ponzio Excondevilla, O.P.Permalink
(1343.06.09 – 1346.11.17)

Bishop of Montemarano (1343.06.09 – 1346.11.17)

Bishop of Trevico (1346.11.17 – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1334 – 1343.06.09)

Died:1345

Bishop of Montemarano (1334 – 1343.06.09)

Bishop of Dragonara (1343.06.09 – 1345)

Bishop BarbatoPermalink
(1331? – ?)

Bishop of Montemarano (1331? – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1329? – ?)

Bishop of Montemarano (1329? – ?)

Bishop CorradoPermalink
(1296.11 – ?)

Bishop of Montemarano (1296.11 – ?)

Bishop RufinoPermalink
(1290? – 1296.08.09)

Bishop of Montemarano (1290? – 1296.08.09)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1296.08.09 – ?)

Bishop Matteo da MontefortePermalink
(1179? – ?)

Bishop of Montemarano (1179? – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1119? – ?)

Bishop of Montemarano (1119? – ?)

Saint Bishop Giovanni, O.S.B.Permalink
(1079 – ?)

Bishop of Montemarano (1079 – ?)

Former Prelates

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.08.28

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up