GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Montecorvino

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: Motta Montecorvino, pr. Foggia, Italy

Notes: United æque principaliter with Vulturara 1433–1818

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Archbishop (2001.12.13 – ...):Archbishop Adolfo Tito Yllana (73)Archbishop Adolfo Tito Yllana (易福霖) (73)

Apostolic Nuncio to Israel

Apostolic Nuncio to Cyprus

Apostolic Delegate to Jerusalem and Palestine

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Montecorvino (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nicola MartiniPermalink
(1798.01.29 – 1808?)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1798.01.29 – 1808?)

Bishop of Vulturara (1798.01.29 – 1808?)

Bishop Giovanni CoccoliPermalink
(1760.04.21 – 1795.06.08)

Died:1795.06.08

Bishop of Montecorvino (1760.04.21 – 1795.06.08)

Bishop of Vulturara (1760.04.21 – 1795.06.08)

Bishop Domenico LaymoPermalink
(1734.07.09 – 1760.02)

Died:1760.02

Bishop of Montecorvino (1734.07.09 – 1760.02)

Bishop of Vulturara (1734.07.09 – 1760.02)

Bishop Domenico RossiPermalink
(1724.06.26 – 1734.03)

Died:1734.03

Bishop of Montecorvino (1724.06.26 – 1734.03)

Bishop of Vulturara (1724.06.26 – 1734.03)

Bishop Imperiale PediciniPermalink
(1718.03.14 – 1724.05)

Died:1724.05

Bishop of Montecorvino (1718.03.14 – 1724.05)

Bishop of Vulturara (1718.03.14 – 1724.05)

Bishop Domenico SorrentinoPermalink
(1676.04.27 – 1710.04.23)

Died:1710.04.23

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1673.03.13 – 1676.04.27)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1676.04.27 – 1710.04.23)

Bishop of Vulturara (1676.04.27 – 1710.04.23)

Bishop Marco Antonio PisanelliPermalink
(1654.06.22 – 1675.09.30)

Died:1680.07.13

Bishop of Montecorvino (1654.06.22 – 1675.09.30)

Bishop of Vulturara (1654.06.22 – 1675.09.30)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1675.09.30 – 1680.07.13)

Bishop Bonaventura D’Avalos, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1643.02.23 – 1654.04.13)

Consecrated Bishop:1643.03.01
Died:1675.03.15

Bishop of Montecorvino (1643.02.23 – 1654.04.13)

Bishop of Vulturara (1643.02.23 – 1654.04.13)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1654.04.13 – 1659.02.07)

Titular Archbishop of Lacedæmon (1671.04.20 – 1675.03.15)

Bishop Bartolomeo GessiPermalink
(1639.05.02 – 1642.08)

Died:1642.08

Bishop of Belcastro (1633.01.10 – 1639.05.02)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1639.05.02 – 1642.08)

Bishop of Vulturara (1639.05.02 – 1642.08)

Bishop Massimiliano RaguzziPermalink
(1637.08.17 – ?)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1637.08.17 – ?)

Bishop of Vulturara (1637.08.17 – ?)

Bishop Tommaso CarafaPermalink
(1623.11.20 – 1637)

Died:1664.12.07

Bishop of Montecorvino (1623.11.20 – 1637)

Bishop of Vulturara (1623.11.20 – 1637)

Bishop of Capaccio–Diano (Italy) (1639.07.11 – 1664.12.07)

Bishop Francesco Buratto, O.P.Permalink
(1623.05.10 – 1623)

Died:1623

Bishop of Montecorvino (1623.05.10 – 1623)

Bishop of Vulturara (1623.05.10 – 1623)

Bishop Bernardino Buratto (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1615.01.12 – 1623.01.09)

Died:1628.04.11

Bishop of Montecorvino (1615.01.12 – 1623.01.09)

Bishop of Vulturara (1615.01.12 – 1623.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1623.01.09 – 1628.04.11)

Bishop Paolo Pico, O.P.Permalink
(1613.07.15 – ?)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1613.07.15 – ?)

Bishop of Vulturara (1613.07.15 – ?)

Bishop Pietro de FedericisPermalink
(1609.08.31 – ?)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1609.08.31 – ?)

Bishop of Vulturara (1609.08.31 – ?)

Bishop Giulio LanaPermalink
(1606.12.18 – 1609)

Died:1609

Bishop of Montecorvino (1606.12.18 – 1609)

Bishop of Vulturara (1606.12.18 – 1609)

Bishop Fabrizio CocciPermalink
(1606.02.27 – 1606)

Died:1606

Bishop of Montecorvino (1606.02.27 – 1606)

Bishop of Vulturara (1606.02.27 – 1606)

Bishop Leonardo RoselliPermalink
(1597.11.10 – 1606)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1597.11.10 – 1606)

Bishop of Vulturara (1597.11.10 – 1606)

Bishop Simone MajoloPermalink
(1572.06.16 – 1597)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1572.06.16 – 1597)

Bishop of Vulturara (1572.06.16 – 1597)

Bishop Giulio GentiliPermalink
(1552.04.27 – 1572.01.09)

Died:1572.01.09

Bishop of Montecorvino (1552.04.27 – 1572.01.09)

Bishop of Vulturara (1552.04.27 – 1572.01.09)

Bishop Leonardo BenzoniPermalink
(1551.03.16 – 1552.03.24)

Died:1552.03.24

Bishop of Montecorvino (1551.03.16 – 1552.03.24)

Bishop of Vulturara (1551.03.16 – 1552.03.24)

Cardinal Federico CesiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1550.07.15 – 1551.03.14)

Bishop Gerolamo VeccianiPermalink
(1542.08.18 – 1550)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1542.08.18 – 1550)

Bishop of Vulturara (1542.08.18 – 1550)

Bishop Giovanni Battista del GiudicePermalink
(1537.07.23 – 1542)

Died:1542

Bishop of Montecorvino (1537.07.23 – 1542)

Bishop of Vulturara (1537.07.23 – 1542)

Bishop Giulio MastrogiudicePermalink
(1526.11.21 – 1537)

Died:1537

Bishop of Montecorvino (1526.11.21 – 1537)

Bishop of Vulturara (1526.11.21 – 1537)

Bishop Vincenzo SabbatiniPermalink
(1519.09.09 – 1526)

Died:1526

Bishop of Montecorvino (1519.09.09 – 1526)

Bishop of Vulturara (1519.09.09 – 1526)

Bishop Andrea CaccallaraPermalink
(1516.12.12 – 1519)

Died:1519

Bishop of Montecorvino (1516.12.12 – 1519)

Bishop of Vulturara (1516.12.12 – 1519)

Bishop Alejandro GeraldiniPermalink
(1496 – 1516.11.23)

Born:1455 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1496
Died:1524.03.08 († 69)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1496 – 1516.11.23)

Bishop of Vulturara (1496 – 1516.11.23)

Bishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1516.11.23 – 1524.03.08)

Bishop Giacomo di TorrePermalink
(1473.07.30 – 1494)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1473.07.30 – 1494)

Bishop of Vulturara (1473.07.30 – 1494)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(1430.02.04 – ?)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1430.02.04 – ?)

Bishop of Vulturara (1433.09.18 – ?)

Bishop Matteo da CampobassoPermalink
(1409.09.06 – ?)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1409.09.06 – ?)

Bishop Nicola de Edio, O.P.Permalink
(1400.04.10 – ?)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1400.04.10 – ?)

Bishop Costantino da Termoli, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1368.11.03 – ?)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1365.03.26 – 1368.11.03)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1368.11.03 – ?)

Bishop Bonometto, O.P.Permalink
(1364.12.13 – ?)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1364.12.13 – ?)

Bishop BrizioPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Montecorvino (? – ?)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1358.05.23 – ?)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1358.05.23 – ?)

Bishop Pietro, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1353.04.22 – ?)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1353.04.22 – ?)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Montecorvino (? – ?)

Bishop RuggeroPermalink
(1310? – ?)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1310? – ?)

Bishop BartolomeoPermalink
(1304? – ?)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1304? – ?)

Saint Bishop Alberto di MontecorvinoPermalink
(1081? – 1127.04.05)

Died:1127.04.05

Bishop of Montecorvino (1081? – 1127.04.05)

Bishop.

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2021.10.29

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up