GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Minervino Murge

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: pr. Barletta-Andria-Trani, m. Trani, Italy

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (1985.09.28 – ...):Bishop Ryszard Karpiński (82)Bishop Ryszard Karpiński (82)

Auxiliary Bishop emeritus of Lublin (Poland)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Minervino (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pietro ManciniPermalink
(1792.02.27 – 1808)

Died:1808

Bishop of Minervino (1792.02.27 – 1808)

Bishop Pietro Silvio Di GennaroPermalink
(1776.07.15 – 1779.07.12)

Died:1786?

Bishop of Minervino (1776.07.15 – 1779.07.12)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1779.07.12 – 1786?)

Bishop Stefano Gennaro SpaniPermalink
(1751.03.15 – 1776.04)

Died:1776.04

Bishop of Minervino (1751.03.15 – 1776.04)

Bishop Fabio TroyliPermalink
(1734.12.01 – 1751.02.01)

Died:1762.08.01

Bishop of Minervino (1734.12.01 – 1751.02.01)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1751.02.01 – 1762.08.01)

Bishop Nicola PignatelliPermalink
(1719.02.09 – 1734.10.28)

Died:1734.10.28

Bishop of Minervino (1719.02.09 – 1734.10.28)

Bishop Marcantonio ChenevixPermalink
(1702.11.20 – 1717.07)

Died:1717.07

Bishop of Minervino (1702.11.20 – 1717.07)

Bishop Francesco Maria VignolaPermalink
(1663.09.24 – 1700)

Died:1700

Bishop of Minervino (1663.09.24 – 1700)

Bishop Antonio Maria PranzoniPermalink
(1635.05.06 – 1663)

Died:1663

Bishop of Minervino (1635.05.06 – 1663)

Bishop Gerolamo Maria Zambeccari, O.P.Permalink
(1633.04.11 – 1635)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1625.04.07 – 1633.04.11)

Bishop of Minervino (1633.04.11 – 1635)

Bishop Giovanni Michele Rossi, O. Carm.Permalink
(1633.01.12 – 1633.04.11)

Died:1639

Bishop of Minervino (1633.01.12 – 1633.04.11)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1633.04.11 – 1639)

Bishop Altobello CarissimiPermalink
(1617.01.30 – 1632)

Died:1632

Bishop of Minervino (1617.01.30 – 1632)

Bishop Giacomo Antonio CaporaliPermalink
(1606.01.09 – 1616)

Died:1616

Bishop of Minervino (1606.01.09 – 1616)

Bishop Lorenzo Monzonís Galatina, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1596.06.21 – 1605)

Born:1550
Died:1630.02.11 († 80)

Bishop of Minervino (1596.06.21 – 1605)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1605 – 1610.01.27)

Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1610.01.27 – 1617.11.20)

Archbishop-Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1617.11.20 – 1630.02.11)

Bishop Gian Vincenzo MicheliPermalink
(1545.03.02 – 1596)

Died:1596

Bishop of Lavello (1539.05.30 – 1545.03.02)

Bishop of Minervino (1545.03.02 – 1596)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco de MarellisPermalink
(1529.08.16 – 1536)

Died:1536

Bishop of Minervino (1529.08.16 – 1536)

Bishop Bernardino FumarelliPermalink
(1528.08.07 – 1529.08.16)

Died:1547.06.05

Bishop of Minervino (1528.08.07 – 1529.08.16)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1529.08.16 – 1532.11.04)

Bishop of Sulmona (Italy) (1532.11.04 – 1547.06.05)

Bishop of Valva (Italy) (1532.11.04 – 1547.06.05)

Bishop Antonio Sassolino, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1525.07.21 – 1528)

Died:1528

Bishop of Minervino (1525.07.21 – 1528)

Bishop Marino FalconiPermalink
(1497.04.17 – 1525)

Died:1525

Bishop of Minervino (1497.04.17 – 1525)

Bishop Roberto de Noya, O.P.Permalink
(1492.01.23 – 1497.05.15)

Died:1515

Bishop of Minervino (1492.01.23 – 1497.05.15)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1497.05.15 – 1504.04.15)

Bishop of Naxos (Greece) (1504.04.15 – 1515)

Bishop Marino CieriPermalink
(1478.10.05 – 1491?)

Died:1491?

Bishop of Minervino (1478.10.05 – 1491?)

Bishop Giovanni Campanella, O.S.B.Permalink
(1456.04.13 – 1478?)

Died:1478?

Bishop of Minervino (1456.04.13 – 1478?)

Bishop GoffredoPermalink
(1434.09.15 – 1456)

Died:1456

Bishop of Minervino (1434.09.15 – 1456)

Bishop SancioPermalink
(1433.01.14 – 1434)

Bishop of Civita (Italy) (? – 1433.01.14)

Bishop of Minervino (1433.01.14 – 1434)

Bishop Leonardo ArniniPermalink
(1426.08.23 – 1433)

Died:1433

Bishop of Minervino (1426.08.23 – 1433)

Bishop LorenzoPermalink
(1353.11.14 – 1365)

Bishop of Minervino (1353.11.14 – 1365)

Bishop Rainaldo di ProvenzaPermalink
(1344 – 1352)

Bishop of Minervino (1344 – 1352)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up