GCatholic.org


Titular Episcopal See of

Methone

Greece Greece

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: Methoni, Modone, pr. Peloponneso II, m. Patrasso, Greece

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop:vacant

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Modone (Roman Rite)

Bishop Andrea FalcoPermalink
(1491.12.12 – 1506)

Died:1506

Bishop of Modone (1491.12.12 – 1506)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1472.03.12 – ?)

Bishop of Modone (1472.03.12 – ?)

Bishop Alvise Longo, O.P.Permalink
(1466.10.06 – ?)

Bishop of Modone (1466.10.06 – ?)

Bishop Angelo FasoloPermalink
(1459.11.07 – 1464.09.16)

Died:1490

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1457.02.16 – 1459.11.07)

Bishop of Modone (1459.11.07 – 1464.09.16)

Bishop of Feltre (Italy) (1464.09.16 – 1490)

Bishop Marco CavadorPermalink
(1448.06.03 – ?)

Bishop of Modone (1448.06.03 – ?)

Bishop Gabriele GabrieliPermalink
(1432.12.15 – 1448.04.19)

Died:1471

Bishop of Modone (1432.12.15 – 1448.04.19)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1448.04.19 – 1471)

Bishop Martinus Bernardini, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1428.02.23 – 1430.09.25)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1424.07.14 – 1428.02.23)

Bishop of Modone (1428.02.23 – 1430.09.25)

Bishop of Corfù (Greece) (1430.09.25 – 1452)

Bishop Lorenzo Venier (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1411.07.15 – 1428.01.19)

Died:1449

Bishop of Modone (1411.07.15 – 1428.01.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1428.01.19 – 1449)

Bishop Paolo di GiovanniPermalink
(1410.01.24 – ?)

Bishop of Chioggia (Italy) (1401.02.25 – 1410.01.24)

Bishop of Modone (1410.01.24 – ?)

Bishop Francesco NovelloPermalink
(1409.06.10 – ?)

Bishop of Modone (1409.06.10 – ?)

Bishop NiccolòPermalink
(1407.11.09 – ?)

Bishop of Modone (1407.11.09 – ?)

Bishop Antonio Correr, O.E.S.A. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1407.02.24 – 1407.03.31)

Born:1359.07.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1407?
Created Cardinal:1408.05.09
Died:1445.01.19 († 85)

Bishop of Modone (1407.02.24 – 1407.03.31)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1407.03.31 – 1412.11.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1408.05.09 – 1409.05.09)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1409.05.09 – 1431.03.14)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1412.07 – ?)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1420 – 1434)

Apostolic Administrator of Cittanova (1420.04.25 – 1421.02.20)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1431? – 1445.01.19)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1431.03.14 – 1445.01.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Rimini (Italy) (1435.10.10 – 1435.11.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Cervia (Italy) (1435.11 – 1440)

Bishop Lodovico MorosiniPermalink
(1390.11.21 – ?)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1367 – 1390.11.21)

Bishop of Modone (1390.11.21 – ?)

Bishop Francesco FalierPermalink
(1368.01.21 – 1390.11.21)

Died:1392.03.27

Bishop of Modone (1368.01.21 – 1390.11.21)

Bishop of Castello (1390.11.21 – 1392.03.27)

Patriarch Orso DelfinoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1363.03.06 – 1367)

Bishop GiorgioPermalink
(1349.11.04 – ?)

Bishop of Modone (1349.11.04 – ?)

Bishop NiccolòPermalink
(1347.06.18 – ?)

Bishop of Modone (1347.06.18 – ?)

Bishop Matteo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1333.09.10 – ?)

Bishop of Modone (1333.09.10 – ?)

Bishop Angelo da Camerino, O.E.S.A. (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1303.11.02 – 1311.10.15)

Died:1313

Bishop of Modone (1303.11.02 – 1311.10.15)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1311.10.15 – 1313)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1301.09.25 – 1303.07.19)

Died:1320

Bishop of Modone (1301.09.25 – 1303.07.19)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1303.07.19 – 1320)

Patriarch Pietro CorrerPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1297.06.17 – 1301?)

Bishop Leonardo Patrasso de Guerrino (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1273? – 1297.06.17)

Born:1230?
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1300.03.02
Died:1311.12.07 († 81)

Bishop of Modone (1273? – 1297.06.17)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1290 – 1295.01.03)

Bishop of Jesi (Italy) (1295.01.03 – 1297.06.17)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1297.06.17 – 1299.07.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Ostia–Velletri (Italy) (1298.02.25 – 1299.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1299.07.20 – 1300.03.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1300.03.02 – 1311.12.07)

Bishop LandolfoPermalink
(1252.04.09 – ?)

Bishop of Modone (1252.04.09 – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1207? – 1212?)

Bishop of Modone (1207? – 1212?)

Former Prelates

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up