GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Martirano

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: pr. Catanzaro, m. Reggio Calabria, Italy

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Archbishop (2003.09.29 – ...):Archbishop Piero Marini (76)Archbishop Piero Marini (76)

President of Pontifical Committee for International Eucharistic Congresses

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Martirano (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francesco Antonio Grillo, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1792 – 1804)

Died:1804

Bishop of Martirano (1792 – 1804)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1804 – 1804)

Bishop Giacomo Maria de Tarsia, O.M.Permalink
(1770.03.12 – 1782)

Bishop of Martirano (1770.03.12 – 1782)

Bishop Nicolò Spedalieri di BadolatoPermalink
(1758 – 1770.01.29)

Died:1783.04.05

Bishop of Martirano (1758 – 1770.01.29)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1770.01.29 – 1783.04.05)

Bishop Bernardino de Bernardis, O.M.Permalink
(1743.12.22 – 1758.06.18)

Born:1699.05.27
Ordained Priest:1723
Died:1758.06.18 († 59)

Bishop of Martirano (1743.12.22 – 1758.06.18)

Bishop Nicolò Carmine Falcone (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1733 – 1743.07.15)

Died:1759.03.01

Bishop of Martirano (1733 – 1743.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1743.07.15 – 1759.03.01)

Bishop Saverio FerrariPermalink
(1728 – 1733)

Bishop of Martirano (1728 – 1733)

Bishop Pietro Antonio Pietrasanta, B.Permalink
(1718? – 1727)

Born: (Italy)

Bishop of Martirano (1718? – 1727)

Bishop Nicola RighettiPermalink
(1703 – 1712)

Bishop of Martirano (1703 – 1712)

Bishop Michelangelo VerardiPermalink
(1693 – 1702)

Bishop of Martirano (1693 – 1702)

Bishop Giovanni Giacomo PalamollaPermalink
(1667 – 1692)

Bishop of Martirano (1667 – 1692)

Bishop Felice Antonio MonacoPermalink
(1661 – 1667)

Bishop of Martirano (1661 – 1667)

Bishop Luca CellesiPermalink
(1627 – 1661)

Born:1575
Died:1669 († 94)

Bishop of Martirano (1627 – 1661)

Bishop Francesco MonacoPermalink
(1593 – 1627)

Bishop of Martirano (1593 – 1627)

Bishop Roberto FiliPermalink
(1593 – 1593)

Bishop of Martirano (1593 – 1593)

Bishop Roberto PierbenedettiPermalink
(1589 – 1592.03.04)

Died:1604.06.04

Bishop of Martirano (1589 – 1592.03.04)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra (Italy) (1592.03.04 – 1604.06.04)

Bishop Mariano Pierbenedetti (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1577.01.30 – 1589)

Born:1538 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1577
Created Cardinal:1589.12.20
Died:1611.01.21 († 73)

Bishop of Martirano (1577.01.30 – 1589)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1585.08.20 – 1589.08.01)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1590.01.15 – 1607.02.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1607.02.07 – 1608.05.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1608.05.28 – 1611.01.21)

Bishop Gregorio della Croce, O.P.Permalink
(1569 – 1577)

Died:1577

Bishop of Martirano (1569 – 1577)

Bishop Girolamo FredericiPermalink
(1562 – 1569)

Bishop of Martirano (1562 – 1569)

Bishop Tolomeo Gallio (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1560.09.13 – 1562.07.06)

Born:1527.09.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1560
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Died:1607.02.03 († 79)

Bishop of Martirano (1560.09.13 – 1562.07.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1562.07.06 – 1573)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Teodoro pro hac vice Title (1565.05.15 – 1565.09.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1565.09.07 – 1568.05.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata alla Suburra pro hac vice Title (1568.05.14 – 1587.04.20)

Secretary of State of Apostolic Secretariat (1572 – 1585)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1587.04.20 – 1587.12.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1587.12.02 – 1589.03.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1589.03.02 – 1591.03.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1591.03.20 – 1600.02.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1600.02.21 – 1603.02.19)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1600.02.21 – 1603.02.19)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1603.02.19 – 1607.02.03)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1603.02.19 – 1607.02.03)

Bishop Giacomo Antonio Ferduzi, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1537 – 1560)

Died:1560

Bishop of Martirano (1537 – 1560)

Bishop Angelo PappacodaPermalink
(1497.01.09 – 1537)

Died:1537

Bishop of Martirano (1497.01.09 – 1537)

Bishop Aurelio BiennatoPermalink
(1485.11.21 – 1496)

Died:1496

Bishop of Martirano (1485.11.21 – 1496)

Bishop Angelo GrecoPermalink
(1463.05.26 – 1475)

Bishop of Martirano (1463.05.26 – 1475)

Bishop MartinoPermalink
(1451.05.28 – 1464.02.03)

Died:1465

Bishop of Martirano (1451.05.28 – 1464.02.03)

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1464.02.03 – 1465)

Bishop Antonio Calà GenovisioPermalink
(1446.02.11 – 1451)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1435.10.26 – 1446.02.11)

Bishop of Martirano (1446.02.11 – 1451)

Bishop CarloPermalink
(1440 – 1440)

Bishop of Martirano (1440 – 1440)

Bishop Antonio Stamingo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1418.03.25 – 1440)

Died:1440

Bishop of Bisarcio (? – 1413.02.10)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (? – 1413.02.10)

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1413.01.23 – 1418.03.25)

Bishop of Martirano (1418.03.25 – 1440)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1417 – 1418)

Bishop of Martirano (1417 – 1418)

Bishop NiccolòPermalink
(1400.06.17 – ?)

Bishop of Martirano (1390 – 1400)

Bishop of Martirano (1400.06.17 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo VillaniPermalink
(1400.03.04 – 1400)

Bishop of Martirano (1400.03.04 – 1400)

Bishop NiccolòPermalink
(1390 – 1400)

Bishop of Martirano (1390 – 1400)

Bishop of Martirano (1400.06.17 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo Castelli, O.F.M.Permalink
(? – 1390.04.02)

Died:1394

Bishop of Martirano (? – 1390.04.02)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1352 – 1371)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1383 – 1386)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1390.04.02 – 1394)

Bishop Giacomo d’Itri (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1359.03.22 – 1363.12.20)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1358?
Created Cardinal:1378.12.18
Died:1393.03.30

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1358 – 1359.03.22 not possessed)

Bishop of Martirano (1359.03.22 – 1363.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1363.12.20 – 1378.12.18)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1376.01.18 – 1378.12.18)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1378.12.18 – 1387.11)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1387.11 – 1393.03.30)

Bishop Giovanni BisignanoPermalink
(1349 – 1359)

Bishop of Martirano (1349 – 1359)

Bishop Senatore MartiranoPermalink
(? – 1349)

Died:1349

Bishop of Martirano (? – 1349)

Bishop Simone QuattrimaniPermalink
(1340 – ?)

Bishop of Martirano (1340 – ?)

Bishop UgonePermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Martirano (? – ?)

Bishop Niccolò da CosenzaPermalink
(1320 – 1333)

Bishop of Martirano (1320 – 1333)

Bishop AdamoPermalink
(? – 1320)

Bishop of Martirano (? – 1320)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(? – 1288)

Bishop of Martirano (? – 1288)

Bishop Rinaldo d’AquinoPermalink
(1255 – ?)

Bishop of Martirano (1255 – ?)

Bishop Tommaso, O. Cist.Permalink
(1252 – 1254.10.06)

Bishop of Martirano (1252 – 1254.10.06)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1254.10.06 – ?)

Bishop LeonePermalink
(? – 1252)

Bishop of Martirano (? – 1252)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up