GCatholic.org


Armenian Titular Archiepiscopal See of

Mardin

Turkey Turkey

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Armenian

Type: Titular Archiepiscopal See

History


Titular Archbishop

Titular Archbishop (2001.02.17 – ...):Archbishop Vartan Kechichian, C.A.M. (83)Archbishop Vartan Kechichian, C.A.M. (83)

Coadjutor Ordinary emeritus of East Europe of the Armenians (Armenia)

Past Ordinaries

Archbishops of Mardin (Armenian Rite)

Archbishop Nersès TayroyanPermalink
(1940.05.03 – 1954.06.29)

Born:1895.03.21 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1919.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1940.10.27
Died:1986.08.04 († 91)

Archbishop of Mardin of the Armenians (1940.05.03 – 1954.06.29)

Archbishop of Baghdad of the Armenians (Iraq) (1954.06.29 – 1972.10.01)

Titular Archbishop of Melitene of the Armenians (1972.10.01 – 1986.08.04)

Archbishop Louis Batanian (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1933.08.05 – 1940.08.10)

Born:1899.02.15 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1921.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1933.10.29
Died:1979.10.09 († 80)

Archbishop of Mardin of the Armenians (1933.08.05 – 1940.08.10)

Titular Archbishop of Gabula (1940.08.10 – 1952.12.06)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Armenians (Syria) (1952.12.06 – 1959.04.24)

Titular Archbishop of Colonia in Armenia of the Armenians (1959.04.24 – 1962.09.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1959.04.24 – 1962.09.04)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) ([1962.09.04] 1962.11.15 – 1976.04.22)

President of Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church (1969 – 1976.04.22)

Archbishop Jacques NessimianPermalink
(1928.07.01 – 1933.08.05)

Born:1876.01.22 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1901.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1929.02.03
Died:1960.07.02 († 84)

Archbishop of Mardin of the Armenians ([1928.06.29] 1928.07.01 – 1933.08.05)

Archbishop-Bishop of Iskanderiya of the Armenians (Egypt) (1933.08.05 – 1960.07.02)

Blessed Archbishop Ignatius MaloyanPermalink
(1911 – 1915.06.11)

Born:1869.04 (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1896.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1911.10.22
Died:1915.06.11 († 46)

Archbishop of Mardin of the Armenians (1911 – 1915.06.11)

Archbishop Ghulian HussigPermalink
(1902.03.21 – 1911.10)

Born:1840.05.05
Ordained Priest:1866.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1902.09.08
Died:1922.02.18 († 81)

Archbishop of Mardin of the Armenians (1902.03.21 – 1911.10)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2017.08.17

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up