Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Luni

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See Episcopal See

Name: Luni (Italiano) / Lunen(sis) (Latin)

Location: Ortonovo, pr. La Spezia, m. Genova, Italy

Notes: Seat transferred to Sarzana 1202. United æque principaliter with Brugnato 1820.11.25–1975.08.04, with La Spezia 1929.01.12–1975.08.04.

Titular Bishop

Titular Archbishop (1990.02.24 – ...):Archbishop Edward Nowak (82)Archbishop Edward Nowak (82)

Assessor emeritus of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Luni–Sarzana (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giuseppe StellaPermalink
(1945.09.07 – 1975.08.04)

Born:1898.08.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1923.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1944.01.06
Died:1989.09.10 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Utica (1943.11.13 – 1945.09.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Brugnato (Italy) (1943.11.13 – 1945.09.07)

Apostolic Administrator of La Spezia (Italy) (1943.11.13 – 1945.09.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Luni–Sarzana (1943.11.13 – 1945.09.07)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1945.09.07 – 1975.08.04)

Bishop of Brugnato (Italy) (1945.09.07 – 1975.09.03)

Bishop of La Spezia (Italy) (1945.09.07 – 1975.09.03)

Bishop Giuseppe StellaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1943.11.13 – 1945.09.07)

Bishop Giovanni Costantini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1929.02.08 – 1943.07.26)

Born:1880.08.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1929.05.05
Died:1956.05.17 († 75)

Bishop of Brugnato (Italy) (1929.02.08 – 1943.07.26)

Bishop of La Spezia (Italy) (1929.02.08 – 1943.07.26)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1929.02.08 – 1943.07.26)

Titular Archbishop of Colossæ (1943.07.26 – 1956.05.17)

Bishop Bernardo PizzornoPermalink
(1921.03.07 – 1926.08.06)

Born:1861.10.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1884
Consecrated Bishop:1909.06.06
Died:1926.08.06 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Comanæ (1909.04.29 – 1911.01.14)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1911.01.14 – 1915.12.06)

Titular Bishop of Flaviopolis antea Cratea (1915.12.06 – 1921.03.07)

Bishop of Brugnato (Italy) (1921.03.07 – 1926.08.06)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1921.03.07 – 1926.08.06)

Bishop Giovanni CarliPermalink
(1899.06.19 – 1921.01.05)

Born:1844.01.22 (Italy)
Died:1921.01.05 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Proconnesus (1898.03.24 – 1899.06.19)

Bishop of Brugnato (Italy) (1899.06.19 – 1921.01.05)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1899.06.19 – 1921.01.05)

Bishop Giacinto Rossi, O.P.Permalink
(1881.11.18 – 1899.01.29)

Born:1826.02.22 (Italy)
Died:1899.01.29 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Leuca (1881.08.23 – 1881.11.18)

Bishop of Brugnato (Italy) (1881.11.18 – 1899.01.29)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1881.11.18 – 1899.01.29)

Bishop Giuseppe RosatiPermalink
(1867.02.22 – 1881.09.05)

Born:1807.08.16 (Italy)
Died:1881.09.05 († 74)

Bishop of Brugnato (Italy) (1867.02.22 – 1881.09.05)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1867.02.22 – 1881.09.05)

Bishop Francesco AgniniPermalink
(1837.05.19 – 1853.03.08)

Died:1853.03.08

Bishop of Brugnato (Italy) (1837.05.19 – 1853.03.08)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1837.05.19 – 1853.03.08)

Bishop Luigi Scarabelli, C.M.Permalink
(1820.10.02 – 1836.05.04)

Bishop of Brugnato (Italy) (1820.10.02 – 1836.05.04)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1820.10.02 – 1836.05.04)

Cardinal Giuseppe SpinaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1815.09.22 – 1820.11.25)

Bishop Giulio Cesare Pallavicini, S.J.Permalink
(1804.09.24 – 1819.05.13)

Born:1741.01.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1770.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:1804.09.30
Died:1819.05.13 († 78)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1804.09.24 – 1819.05.13)

Bishop Vincenzo Maria Maggioli, O.P.Permalink
(1795 – 1804.09.24)

Died:1820.01.29

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1795 – 1804.09.24)

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1804.09.24 – 1820.01.29)

Bishop Francesco Maria GentiliPermalink
(1791.10.10 – 1795)

Bishop of Brugnato (Italy) (1767.08.31 – 1791.10.10)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1791.10.10 – 1795)

Bishop Giulio Cesare Lomellini, C.R.M.Permalink
(1757 – 1791)

Died:1791

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1757 – 1791)

Bishop Giovanni Girolamo della Torre, B.Permalink
(1727 – 1757)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1757

Coadjutor Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (? – 1727)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1727 – 1757)

Bishop Ambrogio Spinola, B.Permalink
(1710.03.10 – 1727)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1727

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1701.06.06 – 1710.03.10)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1710.03.10 – 1727)

Bishop Giovanni Girolamo NaselliPermalink
(1695.02.07 – 1708)

Died:1708

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1685.09.07 – 1695.02.07)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1695.02.07 – 1708)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Spinola (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1665 – 1694.07.10)

Born: (Italy)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1665 – 1694.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1694.07.10 – 1705.01.07)

Bishop Prospero SpinolaPermalink
(1637.09.07 – 1664)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1637.09.07 – 1664)

Cardinal Giovanni Domenico SpinolaPermalink
(1632.04.26 – 1636.12.01)

Born:1580 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1626.01.19
Consecrated Bishop:1630
Died:1646.08.11 († 66)

Apostolic Administrator of Messina (Italy) (1625 – 1626)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1626.02.09 – 1646.08.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1629.04.30 – 1646.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1630.11.13 – 1632.04.26)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1630.11.13 – 1632.04.26)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1632.04.26 – 1636.12.01)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1636.12.01 – 1646.08.11)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1642.01.13 – 1643.01)

Bishop Giovanni Battista SalvagoPermalink
(1590 – 1632.01.24)

Born:1560
Consecrated Bishop:1590.05.14
Died:1632.01.24 († 72)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1590 – 1632.01.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1610 – 1612)

Bishop Giovanni Battista BracelliPermalink
(1572.07.02 – 1590.04.17)

Consecrated Bishop:1572.07.02
Died:1590.04.17

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1572.07.02 – 1590.04.17)

Cardinal Benedetto LomelliniPermalink
(1565.09.07 – 1572.03.17)

Born:1517 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1565?
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1565.11.21
Died:1579.07.24 († 62)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1565.05.15 – 1565.09.07)

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1565.07.06 – 1565.09.07)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1565.09.07 – 1572.03.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1565.09.07 – 1579.07.24)

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1572.03.17 – 1579.07.24)

Cardinal Simone PasquaPermalink
(1561.02.14 – 1565.09.04)

Born:1492.11.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1561
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Died:1565.09.04 († 72)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1561.02.14 – 1565.09.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1565.05.15 – 1565.09.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1565.09.04 – 1565.09.04)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco PogliascaPermalink
(1537.11.28 – 1561)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1537.11.28 – 1561)

Bishop Silvestro BenettiPermalink
(1497.04.28 – 1537)

Died:1537

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1497.04.28 – 1537)

Bishop Tommaso BenettiPermalink
(1485.02.21 – 1497)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1485.02.21 – 1497)

Bishop Antonio Maria ParentuccelliPermalink
(1469.09.06 – 1485)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1469.09.06 – 1485)

Bishop Francesco ManfrediPermalink
(1465 – 1469)

Died:1469

Bishop of Luni (1415 – 1465)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1465 – 1469)

Bishops of Luni (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Giorgio FieschiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1446 – 1446?)

Bishop Francesco ManfrediPermalink
(1415 – 1465)

(see above)

Fr. Aragonio Malaspina (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1407 – 1415.02.09)

Bishop Giacomo Rossi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1406 – 1415.05.04)

Died:1418

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1388 – 1406)

Bishop of Luni (1406 – 1415.05.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1415.05.04 – 1418)

Bishop Giovanni MontinoPermalink
(1394 – 1406)

Bishop of Luni (1394 – 1406)

Bishop Martino de Ferrari, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1390 – 1394)

Bishop of Luni (1390 – 1394)

Bishop Francesco Lante, O.F.M.Permalink
(1386 – 1390)

Died:1405

Bishop of Luni (1386 – 1390)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1390 – 1390)

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1390 – 1401)

Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1401 – 1402.11.16)

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1402.11.16 – 1405)

Bishop Gerardo Pasqualoni, O.F.M.Permalink
(1384 – 1385)

Bishop of Luni (1384 – 1385)

Blessed Bishop Giacomo Piccolomini, O.F.M.Permalink
(1380 – 1383)

Died:1383

Bishop of Luni (1380 – 1383)

Bishop and religious of Order of Friars Minor (Franciscans).

Blessed Archbishop Giacomo Campano, O.P.Permalink
(1378 – 1380)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1352.11.05 – 1379)

Archbishop-Bishop of Luni (1378 – 1380)

Archbishop and religious of Order of Preachers (Dominicans).

Bishop Bernabò Griffi, O.P.Permalink
(1364 – 1378)

Bishop of Luni (1364 – 1378)

Bishop Antonio da Siena, O.P.Permalink
(1359 – 1363)

Bishop of Luni (1359 – 1363)

Bishop Gabriele MalaspinaPermalink
(1351 – 1359)

Bishop of Luni (1351 – 1359)

Bishop Giordano ColonnaPermalink
(1344 – 1351)

Bishop of Luni (1344 – 1351)

Bishop Agapito ColonnaPermalink
(1344 – 1344)

Died:1344

Bishop of Luni (1344 – 1344)

Bishop Antonio FieschiPermalink
(1338 – 1343)

Bishop of Luni (1338 – 1343)

Bishop Bernabò MalaspinaPermalink
(1321 – 1338.08.05)

Born:1274
Died:1338.08.05 († 64)

Bishop of Luni (1321 – 1338.08.05)

Bishop Gherardino MalaspinaPermalink
(1312 – 1318.01)

Died:1318.01

Bishop of Luni (1312 – 1318.01)

Bishop Antonio Nuvolone da CamillaPermalink
(1297 – 1307)

Bishop of Luni (1297 – 1307)

Bishop Enrico da FucecchioPermalink
(1273 – 1297)

Bishop of Luni (1273 – 1297)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1228 – 1272)

Died:1272

Bishop of Luni (1228 – 1272)

Bishop ButtafavaPermalink
(1224 – 1226)

Bishop of Luni (1224 – 1226)

Bishop NoradinoPermalink
(1221 – 1223)

Bishop of Luni (1221 – 1223)

Bishop MarzuccoPermalink
(1213 – 1220)

Died:1220

Bishop of Luni (1213 – 1220)

Bishop Marzucco GaetaniPermalink
(1213 – 1220)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1211? – 1213)

Bishop of Luni (1213 – 1220)

Bishop GualtieroPermalink
(1193 – 1213)

Died:1213

Bishop of Luni (1193 – 1213)

Bishop RolandoPermalink
(1190.11 – 1193)

Bishop of Luni (1190.11 – 1193)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1178 – 1190)

Bishop of Luni (1178 – 1190)

Bishop PipinoPermalink
(1169 – 1177)

Bishop of Luni (1169 – 1177)

Bishop RaimondoPermalink
(1168 – 1169)

Bishop of Luni (1168 – 1169)

Bishop AndreaPermalink
(1160 – 1168)

Bishop of Luni (1160 – 1168)

Bishop AlbertoPermalink
(1156 – 1160)

Bishop of Luni (1156 – 1160)

Bishop GottifredoPermalink
(1129 – 1156)

Died:1156

Bishop of Luni (1129 – 1156)

Bishop FilippoPermalink
(1127 – 1128)

Bishop of Luni (1127 – 1128)

Bishop AndreaPermalink
(1119 – 1126)

Bishop of Luni (1119 – 1126)

Bishop FilippoPermalink
(1095 – 1118)

Bishop of Luni (1095 – 1118)

Bishop LazzaroPermalink
(1086 – 1094)

Bishop of Luni (1086 – 1094)

Bishop GuidoPermalink
(1051 – 1085)

Bishop of Luni (1051 – 1085)

Bishop EribertoPermalink
(1030 – 1050)

Bishop of Luni (1030 – 1050)

Bishop GuidoPermalink
(? – 1029)

Bishop of Luni (? – 1029)

Bishop FilippoPermalink
(999 – ?)

Bishop of Luni (999 – ?)

Bishop Goffredo di CanossaPermalink
(976 – 998)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (970? – 976)

Bishop of Luni (976 – 998)

Saint Bishop Ceccardo di LuniPermalink
(? – 860?)

Born:800?
Died:860? (Luni, Italy † 60)
Canonised:1832.04.09 (equipollently)

Bishop of Luni (? – 860?)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Venanzio di LuniPermalink
(593 – 603?)

Bishop of Luni (593 – 603?)

Bishop.

Former Prelates

Former Titular Bishops

History

Last updated on 2022.10.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up