GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Leavenworth

United States United States

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: Kansas, m. Kansas City in Kansas, United States

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2008.11.18 – ...):Bishop Barry C. Knestout (52)Bishop Barry C. Knestout (52)

Auxiliary Bishop of Washington (United States)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Leavenworth (Roman Rite)

Bishop George Joseph Donnelly
(1946.11.09 – 1947.05.10)

Born:1889.04.23 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1921.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1940.04.23
Died:1950.12.13 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Cœla (1940.03.19 – 1946.11.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Louis (United States) (1940.03.19 – 1946.11.09)

Bishop of Leavenworth (1946.11.09 – 1947.05.10)

Bishop of Kansas City (United States) (1947.05.10 – 1950.12.13)

Bishop Paul Clarence Schulte (later Archbishop)
(1937.05.29 – 1946.07.20)

Born:1890.03.18 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1915.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1937.09.21
Died:1984.02.17 († 93)

Bishop of Leavenworth (1937.05.29 – 1946.07.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Indianapolis (United States) (1946.07.20 – 1970.01.03)

Titular Archbishop of Elicroca (1970.01.03 – 1984.02.17)

Bishop Francis Johannes
(1929.04.20 – 1937.03.13)

Born:1874.02.17 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1897.01.03
Consecrated Bishop:1928.05.01
Died:1937.03.13 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Thasus (1927.12.19 – 1929.04.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Leavenworth (1927.12.19 – 1929.04.20)

Bishop of Leavenworth (1929.04.20 – 1937.03.13)

Bishop John Chamberlain Ward
(1910.11.25 – 1929.04.20)

Born:1857.05.25 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1884.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1911.02.22
Died:1929.04.20 († 71)

Bishop of Leavenworth (1910.11.25 – 1929.04.20)

Bishop Thomas Francis Lillis
(1904.10.24 – 1910.03.14)

Born:1861.03.03 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1885.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1904.12.27
Died:1938.12.29 († 77)

Bishop of Leavenworth (1904.10.24 – 1910.03.14)

Titular Bishop of Cibyra magna (1910.03.14 – 1913.02.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Kansas City (United States) (1910.03.14 – 1913.02.21)

Bishop of Kansas City (United States) (1913.02.21 – 1938.12.29)

Bishop Louis Mary Fink, O.S.B.
(1897.03.05 – 1904.03.17)

Born:1834.07.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1857.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1871.06.11
Died:1904.03.17 († 69)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Kansas (1871.03.01 – 1874.11.18)

Titular Bishop of Eucarpia (1871.03.01 – 1877.05.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Kansas (1874.11.18 – 1877.05.22)

Bishop of Leavenworth (1877.05.22 – 1891.05.29)

Bishop of Kansas City, Kansas (1891.05.29 – 1897.03.05)

Bishop of Leavenworth (1897.03.05 – 1904.03.17)

Bishops of Kansas City, Kansas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis Mary Fink, O.S.B.
(1891.05.29 – 1897.03.05)

(see above)

Bishops of Leavenworth (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis Mary Fink, O.S.B.
(1877.05.22 – 1891.05.29)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Kansas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis Mary Fink, O.S.B.
(1874.11.18 – 1877.05.22)

(see above)

Bishop John Baptiste Miège, S.J.
(1857 – 1874.11.18)

Born:1815.09.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1847.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:1851.03.25
Died:1884.07.21 († 68)

Vicar Apostolic of Indian Territory East of the Rocky Mountains (1850.07.23 – 1857)

Titular Bishop of Messene (1850.07.23 – 1884.07.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Kansas (1857 – 1874.11.18)

Vicars Apostolic of Indian Territory East of the Rocky Mountains (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Baptiste Miège, S.J.
(1850.07.23 – 1857)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2014.11.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up