GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Lead

United States United States

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: South Dakota, m. Saint Paul and Minneapolis, United States

History

  • 1902.08.04: Established as Diocese of Lead (English) / Leaden(sis) (Latin) (from Diocese of Sioux Falls)
  • 1930.08.01: Suppressed (to establish Diocese of Rapid City)
  • 1995: Restored as Titular Episcopal See of Lead (English) / Leaden(sis) (Latin)

Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (1998.05.05 – ...):Bishop Joseph Nathaniel Perry (66)Bishop Joseph Nathaniel Perry (66)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (United States)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Lead (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Jeremiah Lawler
(1916.01.29 – 1930.08.01)

Born:1862.08.04 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1885.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1910.05.19
Died:1948.03.11 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Hermopolis maior (1910.02.08 – 1916.01.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Paul (United States) (1910.02.08 – 1916.01.29)

Bishop of Lead (1916.01.29 – 1930.08.01)

Bishop of Rapid City (United States) (1930.08.01 – 1948.03.11)

Bishop Joseph Francis Busch
(1910.04.09 – 1915.01.19)

Born:1866.04.18 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1889.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1910.05.19
Died:1953.05.31 († 87)

Bishop of Lead (1910.04.09 – 1915.01.19)

Bishop of Saint Cloud (United States) (1915.01.19 – 1953.05.31)

Bishop John Stariha
(1902.09.02 – 1909.03.29)

Born:1845.05.12 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1869.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1902.10.28
Died:1915.11.28 († 70)

Bishop of Lead (1902.09.02 – 1909.03.29)

Titular Bishop of Antipatris (1909.03.29 – 1915.11.28)


as of 2014.09.26

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up