GCatholic.org


Armenian Titular Episcopal See of

Kharput

Turkey Turkey

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Armenian

Type: Titular Episcopal See

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop:vacant

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Kharput (Armenian Rite)

Bishop Stefano IsraelianPermalink
(1899.02.06 – 1915)

Consecrated Bishop:1899.04.10
Died:1915

Bishop of Kharput of the Armenians (1899.02.06 – 1915)

Bishop Avedis Arpiarian (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1890.09.23 – 1898.04.05)

Born:1856.04.13 (Turkey)
Ordained Priest:1884.03
Consecrated Bishop:1890.11
Died:1937.10.26 († 81)

Bishop of Kharput of the Armenians (1890.09.23 – 1898.04.05)

Titular Archbishop of Anazarbus of the Armenians (1898.04.05 – 1911.08.27)

Bishop of Marasc of the Armenians (1911.08.27 – 1928.06.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) (1928.06.29 – 1931.10.17)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) ([1931.10.17] 1933.03.13 – 1937.10.26)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up