GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Gallese

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: pr. Viterbo, Italy

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Civita Castellana 1805.12.20–1986.02.11

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Archbishop (1992.03.28 – ...):Archbishop Antonio Franco (81)Archbishop Antonio Franco (81)

Assessor of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Gallese (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marcello RosinaPermalink
(1976.04.10 – 1986.02.11)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1913.02.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1963.03.19
Died:2001.09.19 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Æzani (1963.01.31 – 1969)

Auxiliary Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1963.01.31 – 1969)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1969 – 1974.08.10)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1974.08.10 – 1986.02.11)

Bishop of Gallese (1976.04.10 – 1986.02.11)

Bishop of Orte (1976.04.10 – 1986.02.11)

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1976.04.10 – 1989.03.10)

Bishop Roberto MassimilianiPermalink
(1948.06.21 – 1975.06.19)

Roborabitur clementia

Born:1905.05.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1948.08.15
Died:1975.06.19 († 70)

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1948.06.21 – 1975.06.19)

Bishop of Gallese (1948.06.21 – 1975.06.19)

Bishop of Orte (1948.06.21 – 1975.06.19)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Nepi e Sutri (1969.05.10 – 1969.05.25)

Bishop Santino MargariaPermalink
(1930.10.09 – 1947.12.20)

Præsim ut prosim

Born:1878.11.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1901.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:1931.01.18
Died:1947.12.20 († 69)

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1930.10.09 – 1947.12.20)

Bishop of Gallese (1930.10.09 – 1947.12.20)

Bishop of Orte (1930.10.09 – 1947.12.20)

Bishop Geoffrey ZaccheriniPermalink
(1920.03.08 – 1928.06.15)

Born:1871.11.17 (Italy)
Died:1938.12.07 († 67)

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1920.03.08 – 1928.06.15)

Bishop of Gallese (1920.03.08 – 1928.06.15)

Bishop of Orte (1920.03.08 – 1928.06.15)

Bishop of Jesi (Italy) (1928.06.15 – 1934.05.11)

Titular Bishop of Memphis (1934.05.11 – 1938.12.07)

Bishop Giacomo Ghezzi da Castelmadama, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1895.11.29 – 1920.01.26)

Born:1842.09.21 (Italy)
Died:1920.01.26 († 77)

Custos of the Holy Land of Custody of the Holy Land (1888 – 1894)

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1920.01.26)

Bishop of Gallese (1895.11.29 – 1920.01.26)

Bishop of Orte (1895.11.29 – 1920.01.26)

Bishop Giovanni Battista CannevaliniPermalink
(1889.05.24 – 1895.06.09)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1895.06.09

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1889.05.24 – 1895.06.09)

Bishop of Gallese (1889.05.24 – 1895.06.09)

Bishop of Orte (1889.05.24 – 1895.06.09)

Bishop Domenico MignantiPermalink
(1872.12.23 – 1889.03.27)

Born:1824.09.23 (Italy)
Died:1889.03.27 († 64)

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1872.12.23 – 1889.03.27)

Bishop of Gallese (1872.12.23 – 1889.03.27)

Bishop of Orte (1872.12.23 – 1889.03.27)

Bishop Mattei Augusto MengacciPermalink
(1851.09.05 – 1872.11.20)

Born:1801.08.28 (Italy)
Died:1872.11.20 († 71)

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1851.09.05 – 1872.11.20)

Bishop of Gallese (1851.09.05 – 1872.11.20)

Bishop of Orte (1851.09.05 – 1872.11.20)

Bishop Amadio ZangariPermalink
(1848.04.14 – 1851.09.05)

Died:1864.05.31

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1848.04.14 – 1851.09.05)

Bishop of Gallese (1848.04.14 – 1851.09.05)

Bishop of Orte (1848.04.14 – 1851.09.05)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1851.09.05 – 1864.05.31)

Bishop of Tolentino (Italy) (1851.09.05 – 1864.05.31)

Bishop Fortunato Maria Ercolani, C.P.Permalink
(1822.04.19 – 1847.12.27)

Consecrated Bishop:1815.09.24
Died:1847.12.27

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1815.05.27 – 1822.04.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1815.05.27 – 1822.04.19)

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1822.04.19 – 1847.12.27)

Bishop of Gallese (1822.04.19 – 1847.12.27)

Bishop of Orte (1822.04.19 – 1847.12.27)

Bishop Lorenzo de DominicisPermalink
(1805.12.20 – 1822.01.01)

Died:1822.01.01

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1787.04.23 – 1822.01.01)

Bishop of Orte (1787.04.23 – 1822.01.01)

Bishop of Gallese (1805.12.20 – 1822.01.01)

Bishop Gabriele de Alexandris, O.P.Permalink
(1566.04.26 – 1569.09.16)

Bishop of Gallese (1566.04.26 – 1569.09.16)

Bishop Girolamo GarimbertiPermalink
(1563.03.17 – 1565.11.29)

Died:1565.11.29

Bishop of Gallese (1563.03.17 – 1565.11.29)

Bishop MonaldoPermalink
(1285? – ?)

Bishop of Gallese (1285? – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(963? – 969?)

Bishop of Gallese (963? – 969?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(898? – ?)

Bishop of Gallese (898? – ?)

Bishop TeodoroPermalink
(871? – 879?)

Bishop of Gallese (871? – 879?)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(869? – ?)

Bishop of Gallese (869? – ?)

Bishop DomenicoPermalink
(853? – 861?)

Bishop of Gallese (853? – 861?)

Bishop DonatoPermalink
(826? – ?)

Bishop of Gallese (826? – ?)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up