GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Frigento

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: Avellino, pr. Avellino, m. Benevento, Italy

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Avellino 1466.05.09–1818.06.27

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2012.02.24 – ...):Bishop Dominik Schwaderlapp (51)Bishop Dominik Schwaderlapp (51)

Auxiliary Bishop of Köln (Germany)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Frigento (Roman Rite)

Bishop Sebastiano de RosaPermalink
(1792.03.26 – 1810.05.14)

Died:1810.05.14

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1775.11.13 – 1792.03.26)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1810.05.14)

Bishop of Frigento (1792.03.26 – 1810.05.14)

Bishop Gioacchino MartinezPermalink
(1760.04.21 – 1782.02.21)

Died:1782.02.21

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1760.04.21 – 1782.02.21)

Bishop of Frigento (1760.04.21 – 1782.02.21)

Bishop Benedetto Latilla, C.R.L. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1754.12.16 – 1760.02.29)

Died:1767.12.28

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1754.12.16 – 1760.02.29)

Bishop of Frigento (1754.12.16 – 1760.02.29)

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1760.04.21 – 1767.12.28)

Bishop Felice Leone, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1745.07.19 – 1754.07.09)

Died:1754.07.09

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1745.07.19 – 1754.07.09)

Bishop of Frigento (1745.07.19 – 1754.07.09)

Bishop Antonio Maria Carafa, C.R.Permalink
(1742.09.24 – 1745.05.04)

Died:1745.05.04

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1742.09.24 – 1745.05.04)

Bishop of Frigento (1742.09.24 – 1745.05.04)

Bishop Cherubino Tommaso Nobilione, O.P.Permalink
(1726.07.31 – 1726.12.09)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1726.07.31 – 1726.12.09)

Bishop of Frigento (1726.07.31 – 1726.12.09)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1726.12.09 – 1743)

Archbishop Francesco Antonio Finy (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1722.07.06 – 1726.07.29)

Born:1669.05.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1692.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1722.07
Created Cardinal in pectore:1726.12.09
Revealed as Cardinal:1728.01.26
Died:1743.04.05 († 73)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1722.07.06 – 1726.07.29)

Bishop of Frigento (1722.07.06 – 1726.07.29)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1724.12.20 – 1728.01.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Tivoli (Italy) (1728 – 1728)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1728.03.08 – 1729.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1729.07.06 – 1738.09.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1738.09.03 – 1740.09.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1740.09.16 – 1743.03.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1743.03.11 – 1743.04.05)

Bishop Giovanni Paolo Torti Rogadei, O.S.B.Permalink
(1718 – 1726.12.09)

Died:1742.08.19

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1718 – 1726.12.09)

Bishop of Frigento (1718 – 1726.12.09)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1726.12.09 – 1742.08.19)

Bishop Pietro Alessandro ProcacciniPermalink
(1704.12.15 – 1722.06.09)

Died:1722.06.09

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1695 – 1704.12.15)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1704.12.15 – 1722.06.09)

Bishop of Frigento (1704.12.15 – 1722.06.09)

Bishop Emanuele CicatelliPermalink
(1700.05.28 – 1703.12.17)

Died:1703.12.17

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1700.05.28 – 1703.12.17)

Bishop of Frigento (1700.05.28 – 1703.12.17)

Bishop Francesco ScannagattaPermalink
(1679.06.12 – 1700.03.18)

Died:1700.03.18

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1679.06.12 – 1700.03.18)

Bishop of Frigento (1679.06.12 – 1700.03.18)

Bishop Carlo PellegriniPermalink
(1673.03.13 – 1678.05.06)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1678.05.06

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1673.03.13 – 1678.05.06)

Bishop of Frigento (1673.03.13 – 1678.05.06)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Lanfranchi, C.R.Permalink
(1670.06.30 – 1673.01.03)

Died:1673.01.03

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1670.06.30 – 1673.01.03)

Bishop of Frigento (1670.06.30 – 1673.01.03)

Bishop Tommaso BrancaccioPermalink
(1656.10.16 – 1669.08.19)

Died:1677.04.29

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1656.10.16 – 1669.08.19)

Bishop of Frigento (1656.10.16 – 1669.08.19)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1669.08.19 – 1677.04.29)

Bishop Lorenzo PolliciniPermalink
(1653.11.10 – 1656.07.07)

Died:1656.07.07

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1653.11.10 – 1656.07.07)

Bishop of Frigento (1653.11.10 – 1656.07.07)

Bishop Bartolomeo GiustinianiPermalink
(1626.02.09 – 1653.04.24)

Died:1653.04.24

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1626.02.09 – 1653.04.24)

Bishop of Frigento (1626.02.09 – 1653.04.24)

Bishop Muzio CinquiniPermalink
(1609.06.10 – 1625.12.15)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1609.06.10 – 1625.12.15)

Bishop of Frigento (1609.06.10 – 1625.12.15)

Bishop Tommaso VanniniPermalink
(1599.05.21 – 1609.05.05)

Died:1609.05.05

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1599.05.21 – 1609.05.05)

Bishop of Frigento (1599.05.21 – 1609.05.05)

Bishop Fulvio PasseriniPermalink
(1591.06.21 – 1599.04.19)

Consecrated Bishop:1591.07.21
Died:1599.12.11

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1591.06.21 – 1599.04.19)

Bishop of Frigento (1591.06.21 – 1599.04.19)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1599.04.19 – 1599.12.11)

Bishop Pietrantonio VicedominiPermalink
(1580.11.04 – 1591)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1574.11.17 – 1580.11.04)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1574.11.17 – 1580.11.04)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1580.11.04 – 1591)

Bishop of Frigento (1580.11.04 – 1591)

Bishop Ascanio AlbertiniPermalink
(1549.05.10 – 1580)

Died:1580

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1549.05.10 – 1580)

Bishop of Frigento (1549.05.10 – 1580)

Cardinal Bartolomé de la Cueva y ToledoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1548.09.12 – 1549.03.10)

Bishop Geronimo AlbertiniPermalink
(1545.01.19 – 1548)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1545.01.19 – 1548)

Bishop of Frigento (1545.01.19 – 1548)

Bishop Silvio Messaglia, O. Cist.Permalink
(1520.03.28 – 1544)

Died:1544

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1520.03.28 – 1544)

Bishop of Frigento (1520.03.28 – 1544)

Bishop Arcangelo MadrignanoPermalink
(1516.08.18 – 1520.03.28)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1516.08.18 – 1520.03.28)

Bishop of Frigento (1516.08.18 – 1520.03.28)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco SetarioPermalink
(1511.01.11 – 1516)

Died:1516

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1511.01.11 – 1516)

Bishop of Frigento (1511.01.11 – 1516)

Bishop Gabriele SetarioPermalink
(1507.10.27 – 1510)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1491.12.12 – 1507.10.27)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1507.10.27 – 1510)

Bishop of Frigento (1507.10.27 – 1510)

Bishop Antonio De CaroPermalink
(1505 – 1507.10.27)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1505 – 1507.10.27)

Bishop of Frigento (1505 – 1507.10.27)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1507.10.27 – 1517)

Cardinal Bernardino López de CarvajalPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1503.07.28 – 1505)

Bishop Antonio De PirroPermalink
(1492.10.08 – 1503)

Died:1503

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1477.01.31 – 1492.10.08)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1492.10.08 – 1503)

Bishop of Frigento (1492.10.08 – 1503)

Bishop Battista de VenturaPermalink
(1455.09.27 – 1492)

Died:1492

Bishop of Frigento (1455.09.27 – 1492)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1466.05.09 – 1492)

Bishop GasparePermalink
(1424.08.16 – 1455)

Died:1455

Bishop of Frigento (1424.08.16 – 1455)

Bishop Giovanni CaraccioloPermalink
(1405.04.27 – 1424)

Died:1424

Bishop of Frigento (1405.04.27 – 1424)

Bishop MarcianoPermalink
(1398? – 1405)

Died:1405

Bishop of Frigento (1398? – 1405)

Bishop Nicola di SorrentoPermalink
(1374? – ?)

Bishop of Frigento (1374? – ?)

Bishop Giacomo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1370.01.16 – ?)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (? – 1370.01.16)

Bishop of Frigento (1370.01.16 – ?)

Bishop Eustazio Nicola di Riccia, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1348.12.10 – 1369)

Died:1369

Bishop of Frigento (1348.12.10 – 1369)

Bishop CristianoPermalink
(1348 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Civitate (1347 – 1348)

Bishop of Frigento (1348 – 1348)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1343 – ?)

Bishop of Frigento (1343 – ?)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(1334 – ?)

Bishop of Frigento (1334 – ?)

Bishop RuggeroPermalink
(1307.04.18 – 1319?)

Died:1319?

Bishop of Frigento (1307.04.18 – 1319?)

Bishop Jacopo d’AcquaputridaPermalink
(1254.11.03 – 1256.02.04)

Bishop of Frigento (1254.11.03 – 1256.02.04)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1234 – 1252)

Died:1252

Bishop of Frigento (1234 – 1252)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up