Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Famagusta

Cyprus Cyprus

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See Episcopal See

Name: Famagusta (latine) / Famagusta (Italiano) / Famagustan(us) (Latin)

Location: Mancosta, pr. Cipro, m. Salamina, Cyprus

Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop:vacant

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Famagosta (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gerolamo RagazzoniPermalink
(1570? – 1571)

Born:1537
Died:1592.03.17 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Nazianzus (1561.01.15 – 1570?)

Coadjutor Bishop of Famagosta (1561.01.15 – 1570?)

Bishop of Famagosta (1570? – 1571)

Apostolic Administrator of Kisamos (1572.12.10 – 1576.09.19)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1576.09.19 – 1577.07.19)

Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1577.07.19 – 1592.03.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1583 – 1586)

Bishop Vittore de FranceschiPermalink
(1552.02.12 – ?)

Bishop of Famagosta (1552.02.12 – ?)

Bishop Filippo BonPermalink
(1543.10.29 – 1551)

Consecrated Bishop:1543
Died:1551 (Roma, Italy)

Bishop of Famagosta (1543.10.29 – 1551)

Bishop Gianfrancesco UgoniPermalink
(1530.01.10 – 1535?)

Died:1535?

Bishop of Famagosta (1530.01.10 – 1535?)

Bishop Mattia UgoniPermalink
(1504.07.01 – 1530?)

Born:1445 (Brescia, Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1504.07.01
Died:1535.12.03 (Brescia, Italy † 90)

Bishop of Famagosta (1504.07.01 – 1530?)

Cardinal Marco CornaroPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1503.12.11 – 1504.07.01)

Archbishop Alvise CippicoPermalink
(1488.10.22 – 1503.12.11)

Died:1504

Bishop of Famagosta (1488.10.22 – 1503.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1503 – 1504)

Bishop Francesco MarcelliPermalink
(1481.06.14 – 1488.10.22)

Died:1524

Bishop of Famagosta (1481.06.14 – 1488.10.22)

Bishop of Traù (1488.10.22 – 1524)

Bishop Pietro MilitePermalink
(1477.06.02 – ?)

Bishop of Famagosta (1477.06.02 – ?)

Bishop Francesco de Pernisiis de Saona, O.F.M.Permalink
(1473.03.31 – ?)

Bishop of Famagosta (1473.03.31 – ?)

Bishop Pietro, O. Carm.Permalink
(1472.05.11 – ?)

Bishop of Famagosta (1472.05.11 – ?)

Bishop Domenico Michiel, O.P.Permalink
(1455.07.23 – ?)

Bishop of Famagosta (1455.07.23 – ?)

Bishop Agostino, O. Cist.Permalink
(1450.05.11 – ?)

Bishop of Famagosta (1450.05.11 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni, O.S.B.Permalink
(1442.05.23 – ?)

Bishop of Famagosta (1442.05.23 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo Guastandenghi, O.P.Permalink
(1441.01.23 – ?)

Bishop of Famagosta (1441.01.23 – ?)

Bishop Nicola di Tenda, O.P.Permalink
(1417.12.20 – ?)

Bishop of Famagosta (1417.12.20 – ?)

Bishop Gioachino Torselli, O.S.M.Permalink
(1414.05.14 – ?)

Bishop of Famagosta (1414.05.14 – ?)

Bishop Pietro, O.F.M.Permalink
(1409.09.04 – ?)

Bishop of Famagosta (1409.09.04 – ?)

Bishop Luciano LercaroPermalink
(1403.08.03 – 1407.09.26)

Died:1407.09.26

Bishop of Famagosta (1403.08.03 – 1407.09.26)

Bishop LuchinoPermalink
(1395.10.02 – ?)

Bishop of Famagosta (1395.10.02 – ?)

Bishop Bertrando d’Alagno (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1390.10.12 – 1391.01.04)

Bishop of Famagosta (1390.10.12 – 1391.01.04)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1391.01.04 – 1401)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1401 – 1408)

Bishop RaffaelePermalink
(1390.10.12 – ?)

Bishop of Famagosta (1390.10.12 – ?)

Bishop RainaldoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Famagosta (? – ?)

Bishop GoffredoPermalink
(1384.07.30 – ?)

Bishop of Famagosta (1384.07.30 – ?)

Fr. Francesco Rafardi, O.F.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1379.07.13 – 1380.05.28 not possessed)

Bishop of Famagosta (1379.07.13 – 1380.05.28 not possessed)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1380.05.28 – ?)

Bishop ArnaudPermalink
(1365.12.17 – 1379.07.13)

Died:1382

Bishop of Famagosta (1365.12.17 – 1379.07.13)

Bishop of Lombez (France) (1379.07.13 – 1382)

Bishop LeodegarioPermalink
(1348.08.14 – ?)

Bishop of Famagosta (1348.08.14 – ?)

Bishop Iterio de Nabinallis, O.F.M.Permalink
(1346.06.26 – ?)

Bishop of Famagosta (1346.06.26 – ?)

Bishop Iterio di Nabinal, O.F.M.Permalink
(1346.06.26 – ?)

Bishop of Limassol (1344.11.03 – 1346.06.26)

Bishop of Famagosta (1346.06.26 – ?)

Bishop Marco, O.P.Permalink
(1328.10.14 – 1346)

Died:1346

Bishop of Famagosta (1328.10.14 – 1346)

Bishop BaldovinoPermalink
(? – 1328?)

Died:1328?

Bishop of Famagosta (? – 1328?)

Bishop GuidoPermalink
(1298.06.22 – ?)

Bishop of Famagosta (1298.06.22 – ?)

Bishop Mancello, O.P.Permalink
(1295? – ?)

Bishop of Famagosta (1295? – ?)

Bishop MatteoPermalink
(1286? – ?)

Bishop of Famagosta (1286? – ?)

Bishop PaganoPermalink
(1278.04.06 – ?)

Bishop of Famagosta (1278.04.06 – ?)

Bishop BertrandoPermalink
(1268.09.01 – ?)

Bishop of Famagosta (1268.09.01 – ?)

Bishop Vasco, O.F.M.Permalink
(1265.08.25 – 1267.09.17)

Died:1278.11

Bishop of Famagosta (1265.08.25 – 1267.09.17)

Bishop of Guarda (Portugal) (1267.09.17 – 1278.11)

Archbishop Cesario d’AlagnoPermalink
(1211? – 1225.09.25)

Died:1263.08.31

Bishop of Famagosta (1211? – 1225.09.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1221 – 1263.08.31)

Former Prelates

Former Titular Bishops

History

Last updated on 2022.10.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up