GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Civitate

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: San Paolo di Civitate, pr. Foggia, m. Benevento, Italy

Notes: United with Lucera 1439–1471

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2008.04.12 – ...):Bishop Juan Ignacio Arrieta Ochoa de Chinchetru (67)Bishop Juan Ignacio Arrieta Ochoa de Chinchetru (67)

Canonist of Apostolic Penitentiary

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Legislative Texts

Member of College for the review of appeals by clergy accused of delicta graviora

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Civitate (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Francesco AlciatiPermalink
(1561.09.05 – 1580.04.20)

Born:1522.02.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1561
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Died:1580.04.20 († 58)

Bishop of Civitate (1561.09.05 – 1580.04.20)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1561.11.19 – 1565)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1562? – ?)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia in Septisolio (1565.05.15 – 1565.06.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1565.06.03 – 1569.05.13)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1565.09 – 1580.04.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Portico Octaviae pro hac vice Title (1569.05.13 – 1580.04.20)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1569.06.22 – 1580.04.20)

Bishop Gerardo RambaldiPermalink
(1550.05.30 – 1561)

Died:1561

Bishop of Civitate (1550.05.30 – 1561)

Bishop Luca GauricoPermalink
(1545.12.14 – 1550)

Born:1476.03.12
Died:1558.03.06 († 81)

Bishop of Civitate (1545.12.14 – 1550)

Bishop Gaspare de MontePermalink
(? – 1545)

Died:1545

Bishop of Civitate (? – 1545)

Bishop Antonio de MontePermalink
(1517.08.21 – ?)

Titular Bishop of Bethlehem (1517.04.20 – 1517.08.21)

Bishop of Civitate (1517.08.21 – ?)

Bishop Roberto TibaldeschiPermalink
(1505.06.23 – ?)

Bishop of Civitate (1505.06.23 – ?)

Bishop Pancrazio RotondiPermalink
(1504.01.19 – 1504)

Bishop of Civitate (1504.01.19 – 1504)

Bishop Tommaso da Nola, O.P.Permalink
(1501 – 1504)

Bishop of Civitate (1501 – 1504)

Bishop Gudiel de CervatosPermalink
(1495.07.26 – ?)

Bishop of Civitate (1495.07.26 – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1483.10.21 – ?)

Bishop of Civitate (1483.10.21 – ?)

Bishop NicolòPermalink
(1480.02.07 – ?)

Bishop of Civitate (1480.02.07 – ?)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(1477.01.31 – ?)

Bishop of Civitate (1477.01.31 – ?)

Bishop Pietro Ranzano, O.P.Permalink
(1476 – 1478)

Died:1492

Bishop of Civitate (1476 – 1478)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1476 – 1492)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1473.05.01 – ?)

Bishop of Civitate (1473.05.01 – ?)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(1471 – 1473)

Bishop of Civitate (1471 – 1473)

Bishop Ladislao DenticePermalink
(1450.07.01 – 1476)

Died:1476

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1450.07.01 – 1476)

Bishop of Civitate (1450.07.01 – 1476)

Bishop Antonio AngloPermalink
(1450.05.15 – 1450.07.01)

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1450.05.15 – 1450.07.01)

Bishop of Civitate (1450.05.15 – 1450.07.01)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1450.07.01 – 1463)

Bishop Bassastachio della FormicaPermalink
(1439 – 1450)

Died:1450

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1422 – 1450)

Bishop of Civitate (1439 – 1450)

Bishop Giovanni, O.P.Permalink
(1401.07.11 – 1412)

Died:1412

Bishop of Civitate (1401.07.11 – 1412)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1388.01.16 – 1401.07.11)

Bishop of Civitate (1388.01.16 – 1401.07.11)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1401.07.11 – ?)

Bishop BenedettoPermalink
(1380? – ?)

Bishop of Civitate (1380? – ?)

Bishop Giacomo Giovanni, O.P.Permalink
(1372.10.27 – ?)

Bishop of Civitate (1372.10.27 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni da Viterbo, O.P.Permalink
(1367.04.13 – ?)

Bishop of Civitate (1367.04.13 – ?)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(? – 1367)

Died:1367

Bishop of Civitate (? – 1367)

Bishop MatteoPermalink
(1360.10.21 – ?)

Bishop of Civitate (1360.10.21 – ?)

Bishop RaimondoPermalink
(1353? – ?)

Bishop of Civitate (1353? – ?)

Bishop Matteo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1348.06.18 – ?)

Bishop of Civitate (1348.06.18 – ?)

Bishop CristianoPermalink
(1347 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Civitate (1347 – 1348)

Bishop of Frigento (1348 – 1348)

Bishop Giovanni, O.P.Permalink
(? – 1347)

Bishop of Civitate (? – 1347)

Bishop Lorenzo da Viterbo, O.P.Permalink
(1330 – 1340?)

Bishop of Ampurias (Italy) (1329 – 1344)

Bishop of Civitate (1330 – 1340?)

Bishop UgoPermalink
(1318? – 1324?)

Bishop of Civitate (1318? – 1324?)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up