GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Novigrad

Croatia Croatia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: Novigrad, pr. Istria, m. Venezia, Croatia

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Poreč 1442–1448; united aeque principaliter with Grado 1448–1451.10.08; united aeque principaliter with Venezia 1451.10.08–1465

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Archbishop (2018.02.26 – ...):Archbishop José Avelino Bettencourt (56)Archbishop José Avelino Bettencourt (56)

Apostolic Nuncio to Georgia

Apostolic Nuncio to Armenia

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Cittanova (Roman Rite)

Bishop Teodoro Lauretano BalbiPermalink
(1795.06.01 – 1831.05.23)

Died:1831.05.23

Bishop of Cittanova (1795.06.01 – 1831.05.23)

Bishop Antonio Giovanni Giuseppe LucovichPermalink
(1784.09.20 – 1794.12.02)

Died:1794.12.02

Bishop of Cittanova (1784.09.20 – 1794.12.02)

Bishop Giovanni Domenico Straticò, O.P.Permalink
(1776.07.15 – 1784.09.20)

Died:1799

Bishop of Cittanova (1776.07.15 – 1784.09.20)

Bishop of Hvar (Croatia) (1784.09.20 – 1799)

Bishop Stefano LeoniPermalink
(1754.09.16 – 1776.06.09)

Died:1776.06.09

Bishop of Cittanova (1754.09.16 – 1776.06.09)

Bishop Marino BozzatiniPermalink
(1742.07.09 – 1754.07.09)

Died:1754.07.09

Bishop of Cittanova (1742.07.09 – 1754.07.09)

Bishop Gaspare NegriPermalink
(1732.07.21 – 1742.01.22)

Died:1778.01

Bishop of Cittanova (1732.07.21 – 1742.01.22)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1742.01.22 – 1778.01)

Bishop Vittorio Mazzocca, O.P.Permalink
(1725.06.11 – 1732.05.14)

Died:1732.05.14

Bishop of Cittanova (1725.06.11 – 1732.05.14)

Bishop Daniele SansoniPermalink
(1717.07.14 – 1725.02.04)

Died:1725.02.04

Bishop of Caorle (1712.07 – 1717.07.14)

Bishop of Cittanova (1717.07.14 – 1725.02.04)

Bishop Nicolò GabrieliPermalink
(1684.06.19 – 1717.04.12)

Bishop of Cittanova (1684.06.19 – 1717.04.12)

Bishop Giacomo BrutiPermalink
(1671.07.01 – 1679.11)

Died:1679.11

Bishop of Cittanova (1671.07.01 – 1679.11)

Bishop Giorgio DarminiPermalink
(1655.08.30 – 1670.10)

Died:1670.10

Bishop of Caorle (1653.11.24 – 1655.08.30)

Bishop of Cittanova (1655.08.30 – 1670.10)

Bishop Giacomo Filippo TomasiniPermalink
(1642.07.16 – 1655.06.13)

Born:1595.11.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1619.02.21
Consecrated Bishop:1641.12.02
Died:1655.06.13 († 59)

Bishop of Cittanova (1642.07.16 – 1655.06.13)

Bishop Eusebio CaimoPermalink
(1620.02.10 – 1640.10.19)

Died:1640.10.19

Bishop of Cittanova (1620.02.10 – 1640.10.19)

Bishop Francesco ManinPermalink
(1607.07.04 – 1619.09.29)

Died:1619.09.29

Bishop of Cittanova (1607.07.04 – 1619.09.29)

Bishop Antonio SaracenoPermalink
(1582.03.28 – 1606.11.07)

Died:1606.11.07

Bishop of Cittanova (1582.03.28 – 1606.11.07)

Bishop Gerolamo Vielmi, O.P.Permalink
(1570.07.19 – 1582.03.07)

Died:1582.03.07

Bishop of Cittanova (1570.07.19 – 1582.03.07)

Cardinal Francesco PisaniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1565.04.13 – 1570.06.28)

Bishop Matteo PriuliPermalink
(1561.09.05 – 1565.04.13)

Bishop of Cittanova (1561.09.05 – 1565.04.13)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1565.04.13 – 1579)

Cardinal Francesco PisaniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1559 – 1561.09.05)

Bishop Alessandro OrsiPermalink
(1536.09.01 – 1559)

Bishop of Cittanova (1536.09.01 – 1559)

Bishop Vincenzo de BenedictisPermalink
(1535.05.10 – 1536)

Died:1536

Bishop of Cittanova (1535.05.10 – 1536)

Cardinal Francesco PisaniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1526.09.28 – 1535.05.10)

Archbishop Antonio Marcello, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1521.09.06 – 1526)

Died:1526

Titular Archbishop of Patrasso (1520.05.21 – 1521.09.06)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cittanova (1521.09.06 – 1526)

Bishop Marcantonio FoscariniPermalink
(1495 – 1521)

Died:1521

Bishop of Cittanova (1495 – 1521)

Bishop Francesco ContariniPermalink
(1466 – 1495)

Bishop of Cittanova (1466 – 1495)

Patriarch Giovanni BarozziPermalink
(1465.01.07 – 1465)

Born:1420? (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1449?
Created Cardinal:
Died:1466.04.02 († 46)

Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1449.10.31 – 1465.01.07)

Bishop of Cittanova (1465.01.07 – 1465)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1465.01.07 – 1466.04.02)

Patriarch Gregorio CorrerPermalink
(1464 – 1464)

Born: (Italy)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1464 – 1464)

Bishop of Cittanova (1464 – 1464)

Patriarch Andrea Bondimerio, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1460 – 1464)

Born: (Italy)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1460 – 1464)

Bishop of Cittanova (1460 – 1464)

Patriarch Maffio ContariniPermalink
(1456 – 1460)

Born: (Italy)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1456 – 1460)

Bishop of Cittanova (1456 – 1460)

Saint Patriarch Lorenzo GiustinianiPermalink
(1451.10.08 – 1456.01.08)

Born:1381 (Italy)
Died:1456.01.08 († 75)

Bishop of Castello (1433.05.12 – 1451.10.08)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1451.10.08 – 1456.01.08)

Bishop of Cittanova (1451.10.08 – 1456.01.08)

Patriarch Domenico MichielPermalink
(1448 – 1451)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1445.01.08 – 1451)

Bishop of Cittanova (1448 – 1451)

Bishop Giovanni di ParenzoPermalink
(1442 – 1448)

Died:1457

Bishop of Arba (1433.01.07 – 1440.04.11)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1440.04.11 – 1457)

Bishop of Cittanova (1442 – 1448)

Bishop Giovanni MorosiniPermalink
(1426.11.05 – 1442?)

Apostolic Administrator of Cittanova (1426.05.27 – 1426.11.05)

Bishop of Cittanova (1426.11.05 – 1442?)

Fr. Giovanni Morosini (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1426.05.27 – 1426.11.05)

Bishop Filippo Paruta (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1426.01.07 – 1426.04.02)

Consecrated Bishop:1426
Died:1458

Bishop of Cittanova (1426.01.07 – 1426.04.02)

Bishop of Torcello (1426.04.02 – 1448.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1448.02.20 – 1458)

Bishop Daniele Scotto de’ RampiPermalink
(1421.02.26 – 1426.01.07)

Bishop of Cittanova (1421.02.26 – 1426.01.07)

Cardinal Antonio Correr, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1420.04.25 – 1421.02.20)

Bishop Giacomo de Montina, O.F.M.Permalink
(1409.09.09 – ?)

Bishop of Cittanova (1409.09.09 – ?)

Bishop Tommaso Tommasini Paruta, O.P.Permalink
(1409 – 1420.03.04)

Died:1446.03.24

Bishop of Cittanova (1409 – 1420.03.04)

Bishop of Pula (Croatia) (1420.03.04 – 1423.09.24)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1423.09.24 – 1424.12.11)

Bishop of Traù (1424.12.11 – 1435.10.24)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1435.10.24 – 1440.10.15)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1435.10.24 – 1440.10.15)

Bishop of Feltre (Italy) (1440.10.15 – 1446.03.24)

Bishop LeonardoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1401.07.27 – ?)

Bishop Paolo da Montefeltro, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1382.04 – 1400.08)

Bishop of Cittanova (1382.04 – 1400.08)

Archbishop Ambrogio da ParmaPermalink
(1377.02.20 – 1380.10.10)

Died:1391

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1364 – 1377.02.20)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cittanova (1377.02.20 – 1380.10.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Concordia (Italy) (1380.10.10 – 1389)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tuscanella (1389 – 1391)

Archbishop-Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1389 – 1391)

Bishop Nicolò Montaperto, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1376.05.14 – 1377.02.18)

Died:1382

Bishop of Cittanova (1376.05.14 – 1377.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1377.02.18 – 1382)

Bishop Marino MichielPermalink
(1366.01.14 – 1374?)

Died:1374?

Bishop of Cittanova (1366.01.14 – 1374?)

Bishop Giovanni Grandi, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1363.04.21 – 1364?)

Died:1364?

Bishop of Cittanova (1363.04.21 – 1364?)

Bishop Guglielmo Conti, O.P.Permalink
(1359.03.15 – ?)

Bishop of Cittanova (1359.03.15 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni Morosini, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1347.02.12 – 1358?)

Died:1358?

Bishop of Cittanova (1347.02.12 – 1358?)

Bishop Natale BonafedePermalink
(1330 – 1344?)

Died:1344?

Bishop of Cittanova (1330 – 1344?)

Bishop CanzianoPermalink
(1318 – 1330.04.04)

Died:1330.04.04

Bishop of Cittanova (1318 – 1330.04.04)

Bishop Giraldo, O.P.Permalink
(1308 – 1310?)

Bishop of Cittanova (1308 – 1310?)

Bishop SimonePermalink
(1284.05.15 – 1301?)

Bishop of Cittanova (1284.05.15 – 1301?)

Bishop EgidioPermalink
(1279? – 1283?)

Bishop of Cittanova (1279? – 1283?)

Bishop NicolòPermalink
(1269? – ?)

Bishop of Cittanova (1269? – ?)

Bishop BonaccorsoPermalink
(1243? – 1260?)

Bishop of Cittanova (1243? – 1260?)

Bishop GerardoPermalink
(1230.06.05 – 1237?)

Bishop of Cittanova (1230.06.05 – 1237?)

Bishop CanzianoPermalink
(1228? – ?)

Bishop of Cittanova (1228? – ?)

Bishop LeonardoPermalink
(1212? – 1224)

Died:1224

Bishop of Cittanova (1212? – 1224)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up