GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Città Ducale

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: Cittaducale, pr. Rieti, Italy

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Archbishop (1997.12.13 – ...):Archbishop Marco Dino Brogi, O.F.M. (86)Archbishop Marco Dino Brogi, O.F.M. (86)

Apostolic Nuncio emeritus to Egypt

Delegate emeritus to League of Arab States (LAS)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Città Ducale (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pasquale MartiniPermalink
(1792.06.18 – 1798)

Died:1798

Bishop of Città Ducale (1792.06.18 – 1798)

Bishop Niccola Maria CalcagniniPermalink
(1745.05.10 – 1786)

Died:1786

Bishop of Città Ducale (1745.05.10 – 1786)

Bishop Angelo Maria Marculli, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1742.05.25 – 1745.05.10)

Died:1770.10.06

Bishop of Città Ducale (1742.05.25 – 1745.05.10)

Bishop of Bitetto (1745.05.10 – 1770.10.06)

Bishop Francesco Rivera (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1733.06.22 – 1742.05.25)

Born:1697.08.27 (Italy)
Died:1777.01.25 († 79)

Bishop of Città Ducale (1733.06.22 – 1742.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1742.05.25 – 1777.01.25)

Bishop Pietro Giacomo PichiPermalink
(1713.05.22 – 1733.03)

Died:1733.03

Bishop of Città Ducale (1713.05.22 – 1733.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Sarsina (Italy) (1718 – 1733.03)

Bishop Filippo Tani, O.S.B.Permalink
(1686.04.01 – 1712)

Died:1712

Bishop of Città Ducale (1686.04.01 – 1712)

Bishop Francesco Di GiangirolamoPermalink
(1682.01.02 – 1685.10.01)

Died:1685.10.01

Bishop of Città Ducale (1682.01.02 – 1685.10.01)

Bishop Giovanni Carlo ValentiniPermalink
(1659.06.09 – 1681.08.21)

Died:1681.08.21

Bishop of Città Ducale (1659.06.09 – 1681.08.21)

Bishop Sallustio CherubiniPermalink
(1652.01.08 – 1659)

Died:1659

Bishop of Città Ducale (1652.01.08 – 1659)

Bishop Pomponio VetuliPermalink
(1632.11.24 – 1652)

Died:1652

Bishop of Città Ducale (1632.11.24 – 1652)

Bishop Nicola BenignoPermalink
(1627.02.08 – 1632)

Died:1632

Bishop of Città Ducale (1627.02.08 – 1632)

Bishop Pietro Paolo QuintavallePermalink
(1609.03.23 – 1626.08)

Died:1626.08

Bishop of Città Ducale (1609.03.23 – 1626.08)

Bishop Jorge de Padilla, O.P.Permalink
(1598.08.18 – 1608)

Died:1608

Bishop of Città Ducale (1598.08.18 – 1608)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco ZagordoPermalink
(1593.04.07 – 1598.02.23)

Died:1599

Bishop of Città Ducale (1593.04.07 – 1598.02.23)

Bishop of Belcastro (1598.02.23 – 1599)

Bishop Valentino ValentiniPermalink
(1580.11.14 – 1593)

Died:1593

Bishop of Città Ducale (1580.11.14 – 1593)

Bishop Pompilio PerottiPermalink
(1573.07.03 – 1580.05.04)

Died:1591

Bishop of Città Ducale (1573.07.03 – 1580.05.04)

Bishop of Guardialfiera (1580.05.04 – 1591)

Bishop Felice de MassimiPermalink
(1525.04.07 – 1573)

Bishop of Città Ducale (1525.04.07 – 1573)

Bishop Giacomo de MassimiPermalink
(1511.12.12 – 1525)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1505.08.08 – 1511.12.12)

Bishop of Città Ducale (1511.12.12 – 1525)

Bishop Giacomo AlfarabiPermalink
(1508.10.16 – 1511)

Died:1511

Bishop of Città Ducale (1508.10.16 – 1511)

Bishop Matteo OrsiniPermalink
(1502.01.24 – 1505.11.08)

Died:1512

Bishop of Città Ducale (1502.01.24 – 1505.11.08)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1505.11.08 – 1512)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up