GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Castro

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: Ischia di Castro, pr. Viterbo, Italy

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2005.12.28 – ...):Bishop Patrick Kieran Lynch, SS.CC. (71)Bishop Patrick Kieran Lynch, SS.CC. (71)

Auxiliary Bishop of Southwark (England)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Castro del Lazio (Roman Rite)

Bishop Cristoforo Giarda, B.Permalink
(1648.05.18 – 1649.03.18)

Died:1649.03.18

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1648.05.18 – 1649.03.18)

Bishop Alberto GiuntiPermalink
(1640.09.10 – 1648)

Died:1648

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1640.09.10 – 1648)

Bishop Pompeo BalbaniPermalink
(1632.01.19 – 1639)

Died:1639

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1632.01.19 – 1639)

Bishop Alessandro CarissimiPermalink
(1621.12.15 – 1631.09)

Died:1631.09

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1621.12.15 – 1631.09)

Bishop Ireneo Brassavola, O.F.M.Permalink
(1617.01.09 – 1621)

Died:1621

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1617.01.09 – 1621)

Bishop Antonio MassaPermalink
(1614.11.24 – 1616.10.31)

Died:1616.10.31

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1614.11.24 – 1616.10.31)

Bishop Alessandro RossiPermalink
(1611.01.31 – 1614.07.09)

Died:1615.03.24

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1611.01.31 – 1614.07.09)

Bishop of Parma (Italy) (1614.07.09 – 1615.03.24)

Bishop Giovanni Ambrogio CacciaPermalink
(1603.02.26 – 1611)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1603.02.26 – 1611)

Bishop Lorenzo CelsiPermalink
(1591.07.19 – 1603)

Died:1603

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1591.07.19 – 1603)

Bishop Celso PaciPermalink
(1581.01.13 – 1591.05.07)

Died:1591.05.07

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1581.01.13 – 1591.05.07)

Bishop Francesco CittadiniPermalink
(1568.11.19 – 1581.01 deposed)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1568.11.19 – 1581.01 deposed)

Bishop Girolamo MaccabeiPermalink
(1543.07.06 – 1568)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1543.07.06 – 1568)

Bishop Ludovico Magnaschi di Santa FioraPermalink
(1535.10.20 – 1543.07.06)

Died:1552

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1535.10.20 – 1543.07.06)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1543.07.06 – 1552)

Bishop Francesco BoscheniPermalink
(1532.04.17 – 1535)

Died:1535

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1532.04.17 – 1535)

Bishop Leone LeoniciPermalink
(1529.08.20 – 1532)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1529.08.20 – 1532)

Bishop Giorgio UbertiPermalink
(1518.04.12 – 1528)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1518.04.12 – 1528)

Bishop Tito VeltriPermalink
(1480.11.10 – 1511.04.30)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1480.11.10 – 1511.04.30)

Bishop Michele da ViterboPermalink
(1469.08.18 – 1478?)

Died:1478?

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1469.08.18 – 1478?)

Bishop Giacomo Romanesci, O.F.M.Permalink
(1468.05.04 – ?)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1468.05.04 – ?)

Bishop Daniele da Forlì, O.F.M.Permalink
(1467.10.30 – ?)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1467.10.30 – ?)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(1463.03.31 – 1467.10.30)

Died:1473.10.10

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1463.03.31 – 1467.10.30)

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1467.10.30 – 1473.10.10)

Bishop of Orte (1467.10.30 – 1473.10.10)

Bishop Marco CobelloPermalink
(1437.12.11 – ?)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1437.12.11 – ?)

Bishop AngeloPermalink
(1429.05.09 – 1437)

Died:1437

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1429.05.09 – 1437)

Bishop Pietro, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1420.01.15 – ?)

Bishop of Skradin (1410.07.30 – 1420.01.15)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1420.01.15 – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1401? – ?)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1401? – ?)

Bishop BenedettoPermalink
(1394.04.11 – 1395)

Died:1395

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1394.04.11 – 1395)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1384 – ?)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1384 – ?)

Bishop Angelo GozzadiniPermalink
(1380 – 1383)

Died:1383

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1380 – 1383)

Bishop Giovanni CambarutiPermalink
(1373.07.18 – 1377 deposed)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1373.07.18 – 1377 deposed)

Bishop Paolo GuiducciPermalink
(1364.04.22 – ?)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1364.04.22 – ?)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(1353.01.18 – 1363.01.01)

Died:1363.01.01

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1353.01.18 – 1363.01.01)

Bishop Giacomo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1331.01.30 – 1352)

Died:1352

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1331.01.30 – 1352)

Bishop Pietro, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1322.01.08 – ?)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1322.01.08 – ?)

Bishop Gregorio Bonfili, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1311.05.09 – 1321)

Died:1321

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1311.05.09 – 1321)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1309.04.11 – 1311.05.14)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1309.04.11 – 1311.05.14)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1311.05.14 – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1308.04.07 – 1309)

Died:1309

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1308.04.07 – 1309)

Bishop RufinoPermalink
(1296.08.09 – ?)

Bishop of Montemarano (1290? – 1296.08.09)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1296.08.09 – ?)

Bishop Gaetano BaligantoPermalink
(? – 1296?)

Died:1296?

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (? – 1296?)

Bishop BernardoPermalink
(1285.04.24 – ?)

Bishop of Numana (1280.05.15 – 1285.04.24)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1285.04.24 – ?)

Bishop Corrado da Montefiascone, O.P.Permalink
(? – 1285?)

Died:1285?

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (? – 1285?)

Bishop ErmannoPermalink
(1278.07.18 – ?)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1278.07.18 – ?)

Bishop AngeloPermalink
(1274 – ?)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1274 – ?)

Bishop Ruggero Calcagnini, O.P.Permalink
(1244? – 1253?)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1244? – 1253?)

Bishop RolandoPermalink
(1206? – 1207?)

Bishop of Castro del Lazio (1206? – 1207?)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up