GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Castello

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: San Pietro di Castello, Venezia, pr. Venezia, m. Grado, Italy

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Archbishop (2005.04.01 – ...):Archbishop Charles Daniel Balvo (63)Archbishop Charles Daniel Balvo (63)

Apostolic Nuncio to South Sudan

Apostolic Nuncio to Kenya

Permanent Observer to United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-Habitat)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Castello (Roman Rite)

Saint Bishop Lorenzo Giustiniani (later Patriarch)
(1433.05.12 – 1451.10.08)

Born:1381 (Italy)
Died:1456.01.08 († 75)

Bishop of Castello (1433.05.12 – 1451.10.08)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1451.10.08 – 1456.01.08)

Archbishop Francesco Malipiero
(1428.06.16 – 1433.05.12)

Died:1451.06.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salona (Croatia) (1427.01.27 – 1428.06.16)

Bishop of Castello (1428.06.16 – 1433.05.12)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1433.05.12 – 1451.06.08)

Archbishop Pietro Donà
(1425.12.05 – 1428.06.16)

Died:1447.10.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1415.04.18 – 1425.12.05)

Archbishop-Bishop of Castello (1425.12.05 – 1428.06.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1428.06.16 – 1447.10.07)

Bishop Marco Lando
(1417 – 1426)

Bishop of Castello (1417 – 1426)

Bishop Francesco Bembo
(1401 – 1417)

Bishop of Castello (1401 – 1417)

Archbishop Leonardo Dolfin (later Patriarch)
(1392.10.21 – 1401.07.27)

Bishop of Eraclea (1382 – 1387.05.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1387.05.07 – 1392.08.31)

Bishop of Castello (1392.10.21 – 1401.07.27)

Titular Patriarch of Alexandria (1401.07.27 – 1402)

Bishop Francesco Falier
(1390.11.21 – 1392.03.27)

Died:1392.03.27

Bishop of Modone (1368.01.21 – 1390.11.21)

Bishop of Castello (1390.11.21 – 1392.03.27)

Bishop Giovanni Loredan
(1390 – 1390)

Bishop of Castello (1390 – 1390)

Bishop Angelo Correr (later Pope Gregory XII)
(1380 – 1390.12.01)

Born:1327 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1405.06.12
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1406.11.30
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1406.12.19
Resigned as Supreme Pontiff:1415.07.04
Died:1417.10.18 († 90)

Bishop of Castello (1380 – 1390.12.01)

Titular Patriarch of Constantinople (1390.12.01 – 1405.06.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Corone (1395.04.24 – 1417.10.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1405.06.12 – 1406.11.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Constantinople (1406.11.30 – 1409.10.23)

Supreme Pontiff (1406.11.30 [1406.12.19] – 1415.07.04)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1415.07.04 – 1417.10.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1415.07.04 – 1417.10.18)

Bishop Nicolò Morosini
(1379 – 1379)

Bishop of Castello (1379 – 1379)

Archbishop Giovanni Piacentini (later Pseudocardinal)
(Apostolic Administrator 1375.11.27 – 1378.12 deposed)

Bishop Paolo Foscari (later Archbishop)
(1367.04.05 – 1375.11.27)

Bishop of Corone (1366.04.24 – 1367.04.05)

Bishop of Castello (1367.04.05 – 1375.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1375.11.27 – 1384?)

Bishop Nicolò Morosini
(1336 – 1367)

Bishop of Castello (1336 – 1367)

Bishop Angelo Dolfin
(1329 – 1336)

Bishop of Castello (1329 – 1336)

Bishop Giacomo Alberti (later Pseudocardinal)
(1311.06.19 – 1327.12 deposed)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1319
Created Cardinal:1328.05.15
Died:1335?

Bishop of Castello (1311.06.19 – 1327.12 deposed)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1328.05.15 – 1335?)

Bishop Ramberto Polo
(1303 – 1311)

Bishop of Castello (1303 – 1311)

Bishop Bartolomeo Querini
(1293 – 1303)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1307.04.03

Bishop of Castello (1293 – 1303)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1303 – 1304.01.10)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (1304.01.10 – 1307.04.03)

Bishop Bartolomeo Querini
(1274 – 1292)

Bishop of Castello (1274 – 1292)

Bishop Tommaso Franco
(1260 – 1274)

Bishop of Castello (1260 – 1274)

Bishop Tommaso Arimondo
(1258 – 1260)

Bishop of Castello (1258 – 1260)

Bishop Gualtiero Agnusdei
(1255 – 1258)

Bishop of Castello (1255 – 1258)

Bishop Pietro Pino
(1235 – 1255)

Bishop of Castello (1235 – 1255)

Bishop Marco Michiel
(1225 – 1235)

Bishop of Castello (1225 – 1235)

Bishop Marco Nicolai
(1184 – 1225)

Bishop of Castello (1184 – 1225)

Bishop Filippo Casolo
(1182 – 1184)

Bishop of Castello (1182 – 1184)

Bishop Vitale Michiel
(1164 – 1182)

Bishop of Castello (1164 – 1182)

Bishop Giovanni Polani
(1133 – 1164)

Bishop of Castello (1133 – 1164)

Bishop Bonifacio Falier
(1120 – 1133)

Bishop of Castello (1120 – 1133)

Bishop Vitale Michiel
(1108 – 1120)

Bishop of Castello (1108 – 1120)

Bishop Enrico Contarini
(1074 – 1108)

Bishop of Castello (1074 – 1108)

Bishops of Olivolo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Domenico Contarini
(1044 – 1074)

Bishop of Olivolo (1044 – 1074)

Bishop Domenico Gradenigo
(1026 – 1044)

Bishop of Olivolo (1026 – 1044)

Bishop Domenico Gradenigo
(992 – 1026)

Bishop of Olivolo (992 – 1026)

Bishop Marino Cassianico
(966 – 992)

Bishop of Olivolo (966 – 992)

Bishop Giorgio
(963 – 966)

Bishop of Olivolo (963 – 966)

Bishop Pietro Marturio
(955 – 963)

Bishop of Olivolo (955 – 963)

Bishop Domenico Talonico
(945 – 955)

Bishop of Olivolo (945 – 955)

Bishop Orso
(938 – 945)

Bishop of Olivolo (938 – 945)

Bishop Pietro Tribuno
(929 – 938)

Bishop of Olivolo (929 – 938)

Bishop Domenico
(? – ?)

Bishop of Olivolo (? – ?)

Bishop Domenico
(909 – ?)

Bishop of Olivolo (909 – ?)

Bishop Lorenzo
(880 – 909)

Bishop of Olivolo (880 – 909)

Bishop Giovanni
(? – 876)

Bishop of Olivolo (? – 876)

Bishop Domenico
(? – ?)

Bishop of Olivolo (? – ?)

Bishop Maurizio
(? – ?)

Bishop of Olivolo (? – ?)

Bishop Orso Partecipazio
(825? – ?)

Bishop of Olivolo (825? – ?)

Bishop Cristoforo Damiata
(813 – 827)

Died:827

Bishop of Olivolo (797 – 810 deposed)

Bishop of Olivolo (813 – 827)

Bishop Cristoforo Tancredi
(810 – 813 deposed)

Bishop of Olivolo (810 – 813 deposed)

Bishop Cristoforo Damiata
(797 – 810 deposed)

Died:827

Bishop of Olivolo (797 – 810 deposed)

Bishop of Olivolo (813 – 827)

Bishop Obelario
(774 – ?)

Bishop of Olivolo (774 – ?)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up