GCatholic.org


Titular Metropolitan See of

Cartagine

Tunisia Tunisia

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Metropolitan See

Location: m. Proconsolare o Zeugitana, Tunisia

History


Titular Archbishop

Titular Archbishop:vacant

Past Ordinaries

Archbishops of Cartagine (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Paul-Marie-Maurice Perrin
(1953.10.29 – 1964.07.09)

Born:1904.06.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1947.10.28
Died:1994.10.04 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Utica (1947.06.07 – 1953.10.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cartagine (1947.06.07 – 1953.10.29)

Archbishop of Cartagine (1953.10.29 – 1964.07.09)

Bishop-Prelate of Tunis (Tunisia) (1964.07.09 – 1965.01)

Titular Archbishop of Nova (1964.07.09 – 1970.01.16)

Apostolic Delegate to Iraq (1965.07.31 – 1966.10.14)

Archbishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1965.08.02 – 1970.01.16)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Iraq (1966.10.14 – 1970.01.06)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ethiopia (1970.01.16 – 1972)

Titular Archbishop of Gurza (1970.01.16 – 1994.10.04)

Archbishop Charles-Albert Gounot, C.M.
(1939.05.16 – 1953.06.20)

Born:1884.01.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1907.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.28
Died:1953.06.20 († 69)

Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1937.08.14 – 1939.05.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cartagine (1937.08.14 – 1939.05.16)

Archbishop of Cartagine (1939.05.16 – 1953.06.20)

Archbishop Alexis Lemaître, M. Afr.
(1922.02.20 – 1939.05.16)

Born:1864.03.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1888.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1911.04.23
Died:1939.05.16 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Sitifis (1911.02.24 – 1920.07.28)

Vicar Apostolic of French Sudan (Mali) (1911.02.24 – 1920.07.28)

Titular Archbishop of Cabassa (1920.07.28 – 1922.02.20)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cartagine (1920.07.28 – 1922.02.20)

Archbishop of Cartagine (1922.02.20 – 1939.05.16)

Archbishop Barthélemy Clément Combes
(1893.06.15 – 1909.01.22)

Born:1839.09.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1864.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1881.10.09
Died:1922.02.20 († 82)

Bishop of Constantine (Algeria) ([1881.02.17] 1881.05.13 – 1893.06.15)

Archbishop of Cartagine (1893.06.15 – 1909.01.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria) (1909.01.22 – 1917.01.02)

Archbishop Francesco Maria Rueda
(1884.11.10 – ?)

Born:1823.05.25
Ordained Priest:1882.07.03

Titular Bishop of Sebastopolis (1882.07.03 – ?)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Tunis (Tunisia) (1882.07.03 – 1884.11.10)

Archbishop of Cartagine (1884.11.10 – ?)

Cardinal Charles-Martial Allemand-Lavigerie
(1884.11.10 – 1892.11.25)

Caritas

Born:1821.10.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1849.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1863.03.22
Created Cardinal:1882.03.27
Died:1892.11.25 († 71)

Bishop of Nancy (France) (1863.03.16 – 1867.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Algiers (Algeria) (1867.03.27 – 1892.11.25)

Founder of Missionaries of Africa (White Fathers) (1868)

Apostolic Administrator of Oran (Algeria) (1875.11.09 – 1876.04.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Tunis (Tunisia) (1881.06.28 – 1884.11.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1882.07.03 – 1892.11.25)

Archbishop of Cartagine (1884.11.10 – 1892.11.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Ghardaïa (Algeria) (1891.03.13 – 1892.11.25)

Former Prelates

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up