GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Carinola

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: pr. Caserta, m. Capua, Italy

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop:vacant

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Carinola (Roman Rite)

Bishop Salvatore de LucaPermalink
(1797.12.18 – ?)

Bishop of Carinola (1797.12.18 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni Gaetano del Muscio, Sch. P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1792.03.26 – 1797.10.18)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1807.12

Bishop of Carinola (1792.03.26 – 1797.10.18)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1797.10.18 – 1804.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1804.10.29 – 1807.12)

Bishop Tommaso ZaronePermalink
(1766.07.21 – 1791.08)

Died:1791.08

Bishop of Carinola (1766.07.21 – 1791.08)

Bishop Francesco Antonio SalomonePermalink
(1760.03.03 – 1766.05.16)

Died:1766.05.16

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1738.09.03 – 1743)

Bishop of Carinola (1760.03.03 – 1766.05.16)

Bishop Antonio del PlatoPermalink
(1749.03.03 – 1760.03.03)

Died:1783

Bishop of Carinola (1749.03.03 – 1760.03.03)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1760.03.03 – 1783)

Bishop Giovanni BufaliniPermalink
(1747.12.18 – 1748.11.28)

Died:1748.11.28

Bishop of Carinola (1747.12.18 – 1748.11.28)

Bishop Giacinto VerdescaPermalink
(1733.10.01 – 1747.09)

Died:1747.09

Bishop of Carinola (1733.10.01 – 1747.09)

Bishop Nicola Michele AbatiPermalink
(1724.06.26 – 1733.09.28)

Died:1748?

Bishop of Carinola (1724.06.26 – 1733.09.28)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1733.09.28 – 1748?)

Bishop Domenico Antonio CirilloPermalink
(1718.01.10 – 1724.02.14)

Died:1745.08

Bishop of Carinola (1718.01.10 – 1724.02.14)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1724.02.14 – 1745.08)

Bishop Antonio della Marra, C.R.Permalink
(1706.01.25 – 1714.05.13)

Died:1714.05.13

Bishop of Carinola (1706.01.25 – 1714.05.13)

Bishop Alfonso del BalzoPermalink
(1703.01.15 – 1705.07.24)

Died:1705.07.24

Bishop of Carinola (1703.01.15 – 1705.07.24)

Bishop Paolo Airolo, C.R.M.Permalink
(1664.06.09 – 1702.09)

Died:1702.09

Bishop of Carinola (1664.06.09 – 1702.09)

Bishop Girolamo Vincenzo CavaselicePermalink
(1640.08.13 – 1662)

Died:1662

Bishop of Carinola (1640.08.13 – 1662)

Bishop Onofrio SersagliPermalink
(1624.10.07 – 1640)

Died:1640

Bishop of Carinola (1624.10.07 – 1640)

Bishop Antonio BonfiglioliPermalink
(1622.09.19 – 1624)

Bishop of Carinola (1622.09.19 – 1624)

Bishop Alessandro BoscoPermalink
(1619.11.20 – 1622.08.08)

Bishop of Carinola (1619.11.20 – 1622.08.08)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1622.08.08 – 1624)

Bishop Arcangelo Rossi, C.R.L.Permalink
(1610.01.11 – 1618)

Died:1618

Bishop of Carinola (1610.01.11 – 1618)

Bishop Giovanni Vitellio, C.R.Permalink
(1594 – 1609.12.14)

Died:1610

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1592.03.04 – 1594)

Coadjutor Bishop of Carinola (1592.03.04 – 1594)

Bishop of Carinola (1594 – 1609.12.14)

Bishop of Capaccio–Diano (Italy) (1609.12.14 – 1610)

Bishop Nicola Antonio VitellioPermalink
(1581.09.11 – 1594)

Died:1594

Bishop of Carinola (1581.09.11 – 1594)

Bishop Meliaduce SuicoPermalink
(1577.08.14 – 1581)

Died:1581

Bishop of Carinola (1577.08.14 – 1581)

Bishop Sisto DiuzioliPermalink
(1572.06.02 – 1577)

Died:1577

Bishop of Carinola (1572.06.02 – 1577)

Bishop Bartolomeo CapranicaPermalink
(1549.04.09 – 1572)

Died:1572

Bishop of Carinola (1549.04.09 – 1572)

Bishop Taddeo de Pepoli, O.S.B. Oliv.Permalink
(1535.01.15 – 1549)

Died:1549

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1533.03.03 – 1535.01.15)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1533.03.03 – 1535.01.15)

Bishop of Carinola (1535.01.15 – 1549)

Bishop Giovanni CanutiPermalink
(1530.10.21 – 1535.01.15)

Died:1543

Bishop of Carinola (1530.10.21 – 1535.01.15)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1535.01.15 – 1543)

Bishop of Cerenzia (1535.01.15 – 1543)

Bishop Ferdinando D’Anna (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1521.10.16 – 1530.10.21)

Died:1565

Bishop of Carinola (1521.10.16 – 1530.10.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1530.10.21 – 1541.05.13)

Archbishop-Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1541.05.13 – 1565)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco d’AnnaPermalink
(1518.11.10 – 1521)

Bishop of Carinola (1518.11.10 – 1521)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio OrfeiPermalink
(1510.11.18 – 1518)

Died:1518

Bishop of Carinola (1510.11.18 – 1518)

Bishop Pietro GamboaPermalink
(1501 – ?)

Coadjutor Bishop of Carinola (? – 1501)

Bishop of Carinola (1501 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni di CastelloPermalink
(1486.05.10 – 1501?)

Died:1501?

Bishop of Strongoli (1479.04.21 – 1486.05.10)

Bishop of Carinola (1486.05.10 – 1501?)

Bishop Stabile ZarrilloPermalink
(1482.02.08 – 1486)

Died:1486

Bishop of Carinola (1482.02.08 – 1486)

Bishop Francesco GrassoloPermalink
(1477.11.21 – 1481)

Died:1481

Bishop of Carinola (1477.11.21 – 1481)

Bishop Carlo SforzatiPermalink
(1447.02.03 – ?)

Bishop of Carinola (1447.02.03 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo di GuglielmoPermalink
(1412.07.04 – 1446)

Died:1446

Bishop of Carinola (1412.07.04 – 1446)

Bishop MarcoPermalink
(1402.12.02 – ?)

Bishop of Carinola (1402.12.02 – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1388.06.26 – ?)

Bishop of Carinola (1388.06.26 – ?)

Bishop GiulianoPermalink
(1364.12.23 – ?)

Bishop of Benda (? – 1364.12.23)

Bishop of Stephaniacum (? – 1364.12.23)

Bishop of Carinola (1364.12.23 – ?)

Bishop Martino Del Giudice (later Archbishop)Permalink
(? – 1364)

Died:1385.12

Bishop of Carinola (? – 1364)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1364 – 1378)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1378 – 1380.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1380.06.04 – 1385.12)

Bishop Feo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1360.10.16 – 1361.11.08)

Bishop of Carinola (1360.10.16 – 1361.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1361.11.08 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni di Montepulciano, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1359.02.04 – ?)

Bishop of Vulturara (1355.03.27 – 1359.02.04)

Bishop of Carinola (1359.02.04 – ?)

Bishop Bernardo Aggeri, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1348.11.10 – ?)

Bishop of Carinola (1348.11.10 – ?)

Bishop Bonagiunta, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1333.10.30 – ?)

Bishop of Carinola (1333.10.30 – ?)

Bishop Nicola di Pietro RainaldiPermalink
(1330.05.25 – 1333.10.30)

Bishop of Carinola (1330.05.25 – 1333.10.30)

Bishop of Valva (Italy) (1333.10.30 – 1343)

Bishop Nicolò Di Pietro RainaldiPermalink
(1330.05.25 – 1333.10.30)

Died:1343

Bishop of Carinola (1330.05.25 – 1333.10.30)

Bishop of Sulmona (Italy) (1333.10.30 – 1343)

Bishop of Valva (Italy) (1333.10.30 – 1343)

Bishop Pietro Borbelli, O.F.M.Permalink
(1326.01.15 – 1330.05.04)

Died:1333

Bishop of Carinola (1326.01.15 – 1330.05.04)

Bishop of Valva (Italy) (1330.05.04 – 1333)

Bishop Pietro di Anversa, O.F.M.Permalink
(1326.01.15 – 1330.05.04)

Died:1333

Bishop of Carinola (1326.01.15 – 1330.05.04)

Bishop of Sulmona (Italy) (1330.05.04 – 1333)

Bishop of Valva (Italy) (1330.05.04 – 1333)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1304? – ?)

Bishop of Carinola (1304? – ?)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(1291.06.22 – ?)

Bishop of Carinola (1291.06.22 – ?)

Bishop PaoloPermalink
(? – 1291?)

Died:1291?

Bishop of Carinola (? – 1291?)

Bishop BerteratinoPermalink
(1270? – ?)

Bishop of Carinola (1270? – ?)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(1252.04.21 – ?)

Bishop of Carinola (1252.04.21 – ?)

Bishop Pietro (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1245? – 1252.03.26)

Died:1259

Bishop of Carinola (1245? – 1252.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1252.03.26 – 1259)

Bishop GiroldoPermalink
(1113? – ?)

Bishop of Carinola (1113? – ?)

Saint Bishop Bernardo di CarinolaPermalink
(1087 – 1109.03.12)

Born:1040? (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1087.03.21
Died:1109.03.12 († 69)

Bishop of Carinola (1087 – 1109.03.12)

Former Prelates

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up