GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Campli

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: Ortona, pr. Chieti, Italy

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Ortona 1604.05.13–1818.06.27

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2015.07.14 – ...):Bishop Benedictus Son Hee-song (61)Bishop Benedictus Son Hee-song (손희송(孫凞松) 베네딕토) (61)

Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Campli (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio CresiPermalink
(1792.03.26 – 1804.09.22)

Died:1804.09.22

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1804.09.22)

Bishop of Campli (1792.03.26 – 1804.09.22)

Bishop Domenico de DominicisPermalink
(1766.01.27 – 1791.03.08)

Died:1791.03.08

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1766.01.27 – 1791.03.08)

Bishop of Campli (1766.01.27 – 1791.03.08)

Bishop Marcantonio AmalfitaniPermalink
(1735.11.26 – 1765.11.11)

Died:1765.11.11

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1735.11.26 – 1765.11.11)

Bishop of Campli (1735.11.26 – 1765.11.11)

Bishop Giovanni RomanoPermalink
(1730.09.11 – 1735.09.26)

Died:1736.01.06

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1730.09.11 – 1735.09.26)

Bishop of Campli (1730.09.11 – 1735.09.26)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1735.09.26 – 1736.01.06)

Bishop Giuseppe FalconiPermalink
(1717.12.23 – 1730.03.16)

Died:1730.03.16

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1717.12.23 – 1730.03.16)

Bishop of Campli (1717.12.23 – 1730.03.16)

Bishop Giovanni Vespoli-Casanatte, C.R.Permalink
(1675.06 – 1716.08.13)

Died:1716.08.13

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1675.06 – 1716.08.13)

Bishop of Campli (1675.06 – 1716.08.13)

Bishop Carlo BonafacciaPermalink
(1653.02.03 – 1675.05.06)

Died:1683.10.18

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1653.02.03 – 1675.05.06)

Bishop of Campli (1653.02.03 – 1675.05.06)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1675.05.06 – 1683.10.18)

Bishop Alessandro Crescenzi, C.R.S. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1644.06.13 – 1652.08.26)

Born:1607 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1643
Created Cardinal:1675.05.27
Died:1688.05.08 († 81)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1643.07.13 – 1644.06.13)

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1644.06.13 – 1652.08.26)

Bishop of Campli (1644.06.13 – 1652.08.26)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1652.08.26 – 1668.05.14)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1671.01.19 – 1675.05.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1675.07.15 – 1688.05.08)

Archbishop-Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1676.02.24 – 1682.01.09)

Archbishop-Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1676.02.24 – 1682.01.09)

Patriarch ad personam (1676.02.24 – 1682.01.09)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1685.04.09 – 1687.03.03)

Bishop Francesco Antonio Biondi, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1640.12.13 – 1643.12.21)

Died:1643.12.21

Bishop of Capri (1637.12.14 – 1640.12.13)

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1640.12.13 – 1643.12.21)

Bishop of Campli (1640.12.13 – 1643.12.21)

Bishop Antimo Degli AttiPermalink
(1624.06.01 – 1640.10.01)

Died:1640.10.01

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1624.06.01 – 1640.10.01)

Bishop of Campli (1624.06.01 – 1640.10.01)

Bishop Alessandro BoccabarilePermalink
(1596.01.15 – 1623.10.31)

Died:1623.10.31

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1596.01.15 – 1623.10.31)

Bishop of Campli (1596.01.15 – 1623.10.31)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.08

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up