GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Budua

Montenegro Montenegro

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: Budva, pr. Dalmazia Superiore, m. Doclea, Montenegro

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2016.10.28 – ...):Bishop Socrates Mesiona, M.S.P. (55)Bishop Socrates Mesiona, M.S.P. (55)

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Princesa (Philippines)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Budua (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Vincenzo BattucciPermalink
(1824.01.13 – 1828)

Born:1773
Consecrated Bishop:1824.06.20
Died:1852.03.06 († 79)

Bishop of Budua (1824.01.13 – 1828)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1824.01.13 – 1852.03.06)

Archbishop Francesco BorziPermalink
(1791.09.27 – 1823.02.11)

Died:1823.02.11

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1787.04.23 – 1791.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1791.04.11 – 1823.02.11)

Bishop of Budua (1791.09.27 – 1823.02.11)

Archbishop Giorgio Angelo RadovaniPermalink
(1787.04.27 – 1790.11.15)

Died:1790.11.15

Vicar Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1767.04.30 – 1771.07.29)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1771.07.29 – 1787.04.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1787.04.23 – 1790.11.15)

Bishop of Budua (1787.04.27 – 1790.11.15)

Archbishop Giorgio GiunchiPermalink
(1786.09.01 – 1787.01.26)

Died:1787.01.26

Bishop of Pult (Albania) (1757.01.03 – 1765.12.09)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1765.12.09 – 1786.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1786.07.24 – 1787.01.26)

Bishop of Budua (1786.09.01 – 1787.01.26)

Archbishop Lazzaro UladagniPermalink
(1750.09.07 – 1786.02.04)

Died:1786.02.04

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1746.03.09 – 1749.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1749.07.21 – 1786.02.04)

Bishop of Budua (1750.09.07 – 1786.02.04)

Bishop Bernardo Domenico LeoniPermalink
(1714.07.13 – ?)

Bishop of Budua (1714.07.13 – ?)

Archbishop Vicko Zmajević (Vićenco)Permalink
(1713.08.12 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1701.04.18 – 1713.03.27)

Bishop of Budua (1701.04.18 – 1713.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1713.03.27 – 1745)

Bishop of Budua (1713.08.12 – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Bar (Montenegro) (1713.08.12 – 1715.01.24)

Bishop Matija Štukanović (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1713.06.17 – ?)

Died:1745

Bishop of Budua (1713.06.17 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1722.06.01 – 1745)

Archbishop Vicko Zmajević (Vićenco)Permalink
(1701.04.18 – 1713.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1701.04.18 – 1713.03.27)

Bishop of Budua (1701.04.18 – 1713.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1713.03.27 – 1745)

Bishop of Budua (1713.08.12 – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Bar (Montenegro) (1713.08.12 – 1715.01.24)

Bishop Marino DragoPermalink
(1696.07.07 – ?)

Died:1733.10.09

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1688.05.31 – 1708.10.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Shkodrë (Albania) (1690.02.11 – 1693.12.22)

Bishop of Budua (1696.07.07 – ?)

Bishop of Korcula (1708.10.03 – 1733.10.09)

Archbishop Andrija ZmajevićPermalink
(1670.12.23 – 1694.09.07)

Died:1694.09.07

Bishop of Budua (1670.12.23 – 1694.09.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1671.02.23 – 1694.09.07)

Bishop Giovanni MarkevićPermalink
(1648.10.15 – ?)

Bishop of Budua (1648.10.15 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni BactutaPermalink
(1646.07.05 – ?)

Bishop of Budua (1646.07.05 – ?)

Bishop Francesco CrutaPermalink
(1634.01.07 – ?)

Died:1645?

Bishop of Budua (1634.01.07 – ?)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1640.09.10 – 1645?)

Bishop Antonio CiurlitPermalink
(1558.02.04 – ?)

Bishop of Budua (1558.02.04 – ?)

Bishop Leonardo LavePermalink
(1546.05.05 – ?)

Bishop of Budua (1546.05.05 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo de Medro, O.F.M.Permalink
(1530.10.03 – 1536?)

Bishop of Budua (1530.10.03 – 1536?)

Bishop Gonzalo CarvajalPermalink
(1524.05.20 – ?)

Bishop of Budua (1524.05.20 – ?)

Bishop Simone BoschettiPermalink
(1518.05.05 – ?)

Bishop of Budua (1518.05.05 – ?)

Bishop Joannes de Wernigerode, O.P.Permalink
(1484.04.07 – ?)

Bishop of Budua (1484.04.07 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni de Breberio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1447.10.16 – ?)

Bishop of Budua (1447.10.16 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni Rubini, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1446.11.21 – 1447.09.20)

Bishop of Budua (1446.11.21 – 1447.09.20)

Bishop of Korcula (1447.09.20 – ?)

Bishop Johann Schedemecker, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1438.06.27 – 1452.03.14)

Died:1452.03.14

Bishop of Budua (1438.06.27 – 1452.03.14)

Bishop Giovanni, O.P.Permalink
(1433.03.23 – ?)

Bishop of Budua (1433.03.23 – ?)

Bishop Otto Roder, O.P.Permalink
(1401.12.23 – ?)

Bishop of Budua (1401.12.23 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni Egret, O.F.M.Permalink
(1386.02.26 – ?)

Bishop of Budua (1386.02.26 – ?)

Bishop AlbertoPermalink
(1381? – 1384?)

Died:1384?

Bishop of Budua (1381? – 1384?)

Bishop Guglielmo, O.P.Permalink
(1379 – ?)

Bishop of Budua (1379 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni Luciani, O.F.M.Permalink
(1360 – ?)

Bishop of Budua (1360 – ?)

Bishop EnricoPermalink
(1344? – 1346?)

Bishop of Budua (1344? – 1346?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(? – 1343?)

Bishop of Budua (? – 1343?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1330? – 1331?)

Bishop of Budua (1330? – 1331?)

Bishop Incelerio Prodić, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1273? – 1299?)

Bishop of Budua (1273? – 1299?)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up