GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Beverley

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: England, m. Westminster, United Kingdom

History

  • 1840.05.11: Established as Apostolic Vicariate of Yorkshire District (from Apostolic Vicariate of Northern District)
  • 1850.09.29: Promoted as Diocese of Beverley (English) / Beverlacum (latine) / Beverlacen(sis) (Latin)
  • 1878.12.20: Suppressed (to establish Diocese of Leeds and Diocese of Middlesbrough)
  • 1969: Restored as Titular Episcopal See of Beverley (English) / Beverlacum (latine) / Beverlacen(sis) (Latin)

Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2001.01.26 – ...):Bishop John Hine (75)Bishop John Hine (75)

Auxiliary Bishop of Southwark (United Kingdom)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Beverley (Roman Rite)

Bishop Robert Cornthwaite
(1861.09.03 – 1878.12.20)

Born:1818.05.09 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1845.11.09
Consecrated Bishop:1861.11.10
Died:1890.06.16 († 72)

Bishop of Beverley (1861.09.03 – 1878.12.20)

Bishop of Leeds (United Kingdom) (1878.12.20 – 1890.06.16)

Bishop John Briggs
(1850.09.29 – 1860.09.17)

Born:1789.05.20 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1814.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1833.06.29
Died:1861.01.04 († 71)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Northern District (United Kingdom) (1833.01.22 – 1836.01.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern District (United Kingdom) (1836.01.28 – 1840.07.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Yorkshire District (1840.07.03 – 1850.09.29)

Bishop of Beverley (1850.09.29 – 1860.09.17)

Vicars Apostolic of Yorkshire District (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Briggs
(1840.07.03 – 1850.09.29)

(see above)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2014.04.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up