GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Belcastro

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: pr. Catanzaro, m. Santa Severina, Italy

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Archbishop (2013.04.06 – ...):Archbishop José Rodríguez Carballo, O.F.M. (65)Archbishop José Rodríguez Carballo, O.F.M. (65)

Secretary of Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and for Societies of Apostolic Life

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Belcastro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vincenzo GrecoPermalink
(1792.03.26 – 1806.05.17)

Died:1806.05.17

Bishop of Belcastro (1792.03.26 – 1806.05.17)

Bishop Tommaso FabianiPermalink
(1755.03.17 – 1778.12.03)

Died:1778.12.03

Bishop of Belcastro (1755.03.17 – 1778.12.03)

Bishop Giacomo GuacciPermalink
(1752.11.27 – 1754.08)

Died:1754.08

Bishop of Belcastro (1752.11.27 – 1754.08)

Bishop Giovanni Battista CapuaniPermalink
(1729.12.23 – 1752)

Died:1752

Bishop of Belcastro (1729.12.23 – 1752)

Bishop Michelangelo GentiliPermalink
(1722.07.06 – 1729)

Died:1729

Bishop of Belcastro (1722.07.06 – 1729)

Bishop Giovanni EmblavitiPermalink
(1688.05.06 – 1722)

Died:1722

Bishop of Belcastro (1688.05.06 – 1722)

Bishop Giovanni Alfonso PetrucciPermalink
(1685.07.15 – 1688)

Died:1688

Bishop of Belcastro (1685.07.15 – 1688)

Bishop Benedetto BartoliPermalink
(1684.09.18 – 1685)

Died:1685

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1672.09.12 – 1684.09.18)

Bishop of Belcastro (1684.09.18 – 1685)

Bishop Carlo GalganoPermalink
(1672.02.22 – 1683)

Bishop of Belcastro (1672.02.22 – 1683)

Bishop Carlo SgombrinoPermalink
(1652.12.11 – 1672.02.08)

Died:1686.10

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1652.12.11 – 1672.02.08)

Bishop of Belcastro (1652.12.11 – 1672.02.08)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1672.02.08 – 1686.10)

Bishop Francesco Clerico, C.R.Permalink
(1639.08.08 – 1652)

Died:1652

Bishop of Belcastro (1639.08.08 – 1652)

Bishop Bartolomeo GessiPermalink
(1633.01.10 – 1639.05.02)

Died:1642.08

Bishop of Belcastro (1633.01.10 – 1639.05.02)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1639.05.02 – 1642.08)

Bishop of Vulturara (1639.05.02 – 1642.08)

Bishop Filippo CrinoPermalink
(1629.11.19 – 1633)

Died:1633

Bishop of Belcastro (1629.11.19 – 1633)

Bishop Antonio Ricciulli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1626.11.16 – 1629)

Born:1582.05.30 (Italy)
Died:1643.05 († 61)

Bishop of Belcastro (1626.11.16 – 1629)

Bishop of Umbriatico (1632.02.16 – 1639.02.07)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1639.02.07 – 1641.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1641.11.27 – 1643.05)

Bishop Girolamo RicciulliPermalink
(1616.12.05 – 1626.08.07)

Died:1626.08.07

Bishop of Belcastro (1616.12.05 – 1626.08.07)

Bishop Fulvio ThesauroPermalink
(1612.12.03 – 1616)

Died:1616

Bishop of Belcastro (1612.12.03 – 1616)

Bishop Giorgio Santi, C.R.Permalink
(1611.10.24 – 1612.10.02)

Died:1612.10.02

Titular Bishop of Salamis postea Constantia (1606.07.31 – 1611.10.24)

Bishop of Belcastro (1611.10.24 – 1612.10.02)

Bishop Pedro de Mata y Haro, C.R.Permalink
(1609.08.03 – 1611.02.28)

Died:1627

Bishop of Belcastro (1609.08.03 – 1611.02.28)

Bishop of Capaccio–Diano (Italy) (1611.02.28 – 1627)

Bishop Antonio LauroPermalink
(1599.09.13 – 1609)

Died:1609

Bishop of Belcastro (1599.09.13 – 1609)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco ZagordoPermalink
(1598.02.23 – 1599)

Died:1599

Bishop of Città Ducale (1593.04.07 – 1598.02.23)

Bishop of Belcastro (1598.02.23 – 1599)

Bishop Alessandro PapatodoroPermalink
(1596.07.29 – ?)

Bishop of Belcastro (1596.07.29 – ?)

Bishop Orazio SchipanoPermalink
(1591.11.13 – 1596)

Died:1596

Bishop of Belcastro (1591.11.13 – 1596)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio de PaolaPermalink
(1577.05.10 – 1591)

Died:1591

Bishop of Belcastro (1577.05.10 – 1591)

Bishop Cesare de’ GiacomelliPermalink
(1553.01.23 – 1577)

Died:1577

Bishop of Belcastro (1553.01.23 – 1577)

Bishop Giacomo de’ GiacomelliPermalink
(1542.05.05 – 1552.12.14)

Bishop of Belcastro (1542.05.05 – 1552.12.14)

Bishop Girolamo Fornari, O.P.Permalink
(1533.08.04 – 1542)

Died:1542

Bishop of Belcastro (1533.08.04 – 1542)

Bishop Leonardo LevatoPermalink
(1518.08.23 – 1533)

Died:1533

Bishop of Belcastro (1518.08.23 – 1533)

Bishop Raimondo Poerio, O.P.Permalink
(1474.09 – 1518.08.09)

Bishop of Belcastro (1474.09 – 1518.08.09)

Bishop Giovanni OpizzoniPermalink
(1418.04.24 – 1474)

Died:1474

Bishop of Belcastro (1418.04.24 – 1474)

Bishop Roberto de BasilioPermalink
(1413.02.13 – ?)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1402.08.18 – 1413.02.13)

Bishop of Belcastro (1413.02.13 – ?)

Bishop LucaPermalink
(1403.02.07 – 1413)

Died:1413

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1392 – 1403.02.07)

Bishop of Belcastro (1403.02.07 – 1413)

Bishop Riccardo de Olibano (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1400.03.13 – 1402.11.06)

Bishop of Belcastro (1400.03.13 – 1402.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1402.11.06 – 1407)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1402.11.06 – 1407)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1370.08.19 – 1399)

Died:1399

Bishop of Belcastro (1370.08.19 – 1399)

Bishop VenturinoPermalink
(1358.12.10 – ?)

Bishop of Belcastro (1358.12.10 – ?)

Bishop Nicola da Offida, O.F.M.Permalink
(1349.06.15 – 1358.12.10)

Bishop of Butrinto (? – 1349.06.15)

Bishop of Belcastro (1349.06.15 – 1358.12.10)

Bishop of Argos (1358.12.10 – ?)

Bishop GregorioPermalink
(1333 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Belcastro (1333 – 1348)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up