GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Anglona

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: Tursi, pr. Matera, m. Acerenza, Italy

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Archbishop (2001.12.04 – ...):Archbishop Giuseppe Pinto (69)Archbishop Giuseppe Pinto (69)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Anglona–Tursi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vincenzo Franco (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1974.12.12 – 1976.09.08)

Born:1917.06.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1975.01.26
Died:2016.03.04 († 98)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1974.12.12 – 1976.09.08)

Bishop of Tursi–Lagonegro (Italy) (1976.09.08 – 1981.01.27)

Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1981.01.27 – 1993.04.08)

Bishop Dino TomassiniPermalink
(1970.08.23 – 1974.12.12)

Born:1913.03.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.23
Died:1980.07.30 († 67)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1962.08.17 – 1970.08.23)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1970.08.23 – 1974.12.12)

Bishop of Assisi (Italy) (1974.12.12 – 1980.07.30)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (Italy) (1974.12.12 – 1980.07.30)

Bishop Secondo TagliabuePermalink
(1957.01.25 – 1970.08.22)

Born:1907.08.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1957.03.19
Died:1983.02.09 († 75)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1957.01.25 – 1970.08.22)

Titular Bishop of Bure (1970.08.22 – 1976.01.06)

Bishop Pasquale QuarembaPermalink
(1947.03.10 – 1956.06.20)

Born:1905.07.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1947.06.30
Died:1986.12.16 († 81)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1947.03.10 – 1956.06.20)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1956.06.20 – 1982)

Bishop Lorenzo Giacomo Inglese, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1935.05.05 – 1945.09.12)

Born:1884.07.22
Ordained Priest:1907.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1934.04.15
Died:1951.01.19 († 66)

Bishop of Crete (Greece) (1934.02.01 – 1935.05.05)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1935.05.05 – 1945.09.12)

Titular Bishop of Nilopolis (1945.09.12 – 1951.01.19)

Bishop Domenico PetroniPermalink
(1930.07.29 – 1935.04.01)

Born:1881.10.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1930.08.31
Died:1978.02.02 († 96)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1930.07.29 – 1935.04.01)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1935.04.01 – 1966.10.05)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1935.04.01 – 1966.10.05)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1935.04.01 – 1966.10.05)

Titular Bishop of Marazanæ regiæ (1966.10.05 – 1970.11.30)

Bishop Ludovico CattaneoPermalink
(1923.09.15 – 1928.07.06)

Born:1872.10.30 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1923.09.16
Died:1936.07.10 († 63)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1923.09.15 – 1928.07.06)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1928.07.06 – 1936.07.10)

Bishop Giovanni PulvirentiPermalink
(1911.11.27 – 1922.08.19)

Born:1871.11.22 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1911.12.17
Died:1933.09.11 († 61)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1911.11.27 – 1922.08.19)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1922.08.19 – 1933.09.11)

Bishop Ildefonso Vincenzo Pisani, C.R.L.Permalink
(1908.02.05 – 1912.01.03)

Born:1846.01.02 (Italy)
Died:1924.05.21 († 78)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1908.02.05 – 1912.01.03)

Titular Bishop of Thebæ (1912.01.03 – 1924.05.21)

Bishop Carmelo Pujia (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1897.07.13 – 1905.10.30)

Born:1852.10.25 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1898.01.16
Died:1937.08.20 († 84)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1897.07.13 – 1905.10.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1905.10.30 – 1927.02.11)

Archbishop-Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1925.02.13 – 1927.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1927.02.11 – 1937.08.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Bova (Italy) (1929 – 1933.03.16)

Bishop Serafino AngeliniPermalink
(1893.06.12 – 1896.11.30)

Born:1848.08.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1874.03.21
Died:1908.02.04 († 59)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1893.06.12 – 1896.11.30)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1896.11.30 – 1908.02.04)

Bishop Rocco LeonasiPermalink
(1883.03.14 – 1893.04.30)

Born:1831.02.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1855.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1882.04.30
Died:1893.04.30 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Alabanda (1882.03.30 – 1883.03.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1882.03.30 – 1883.03.14)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1883.03.14 – 1893.04.30)

Bishop Gennaro AcciardiPermalink
(1849.04.20 – 1883)

Died:1883

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1849.04.20 – 1883)

Bishop Gaetano TiganiPermalink
(1842.07.22 – ?)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1842.07.22 – ?)

Bishop Antonio CinquePermalink
(1837.05.19 – ?)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1837.05.19 – ?)

Bishop Giuseppe Saverio PoliPermalink
(1824.12.20 – ?)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1824.12.20 – ?)

Bishop Arcangelo Gabriele CelaPermalink
(1818 – ?)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1818 – ?)

Bishop Salvatore Vecchioni, C.O.Permalink
(1778.12.14 – 1818)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1778.12.14 – 1818)

Archbishop Giovanni PignatelliPermalink
(1763.01.24 – 1778.07.24)

Born:1719.07.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1742.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1759.06.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1759.05.28 – 1763.01.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1763.01.24 – 1778.07.24)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea Ponti (1779.03.01 – ?)

Bishop Ettore QuartiPermalink
(1721.11.29 – 1734.11.17)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1747.05.10

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1721.11.29 – 1734.11.17)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1734.11.17 – 1747.05.10)

Bishop Domenico SabbatinoPermalink
(1702.11.20 – ?)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1702.11.20 – ?)

Bishop Matteo CosentinoPermalink
(1667.10.03 – 1702.04.08)

Died:1702.04.08

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1667.10.03 – 1702.04.08)

Bishop Francesco Antonio De Luca (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1654.06.01 – 1667.02.07)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1654.06.01 – 1667.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1667.02.07 – 1676.04.09)

Bishop of Canne (1667.02.07 – 1676.04.09)

Bishop of Monteverde (1667.02.07 – 1676.04.09)

Bishop Flavio Galletti, O.S.B. Vall.Permalink
(1646.07.16 – 1653.11.25)

Died:1653.11.25

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1646.07.16 – 1653.11.25)

Bishop Marco Antonio CocciniPermalink
(1638.01.13 – 1646.02.19)

Died:1653

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1638.01.13 – 1646.02.19)

Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1646.02.19 – 1653)

Bishop Alessandro DetoPermalink
(1632.04.25 – 1637)

Died:1637

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1632.04.25 – 1637)

Bishop Giovanni Battista DetoPermalink
(1630.05.13 – 1632)

Died:1632

Bishop of Castro (1627.03.01 – 1630.05.13)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1630.05.13 – 1632)

Bishop Alfonso GiglioloPermalink
(1619.07.17 – 1630.03.24)

Died:1630.03.24

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1619.07.17 – 1630.03.24)

Bishop Innico SiscaraPermalink
(1616.12.19 – 1619)

Died:1619

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1616.12.19 – 1619)

Bishop Bernardo GiustinianoPermalink
(1609.03.15 – ?)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1609.03.15 – ?)

Bishop Ascanio GiacobazioPermalink
(1595.04.11 – 1609)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1595.04.11 – 1609)

Bishop Nicolò GranaPermalink
(1580 – 1595)

Died:1595

Coadjutor Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (? – 1580)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1580 – 1595)

Bishop Giovanni Paolo AmanioPermalink
(1560.04.05 – 1580)

Died:1580

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1560.04.05 – 1580)

Bishop Giulio De GrandisPermalink
(1548.07.27 – 1560)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1548.07.27 – 1560)

Bishop Berardino ElvinoPermalink
(1545.08.08 – 1548.07.11)

Born:1504.05.20
Died:1548.07.11 († 44)

Bishop of Anglona (1542.12.20 – 1545.08.08)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1545.08.08 – 1548.07.11)

Bishops of Anglona (Roman Rite)

Bishop Berardino ElvinoPermalink
(1542.12.20 – 1545.08.08)

(see above)

Cardinal Guido Ascanio Sforza di Santa FioraPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1542.11.24 – 1542.12.20)

Fr. Oliviero CarafaPermalink
(1538 – 1542)

Bishop of Anglona (1538 – 1542)

Bishop Pierpaolo Parisio (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1528.09 – 1538.01.11)

Born:1473 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1528?
Created Cardinal:1539.12.19
Died:1545.05.11 († 72)

Bishop of Anglona (1528.09 – 1538.01.11)

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1538.01.11 – 1545.05.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1540.01.28 – 1545.05.11)

Cardinal Gianvincenzo CarafaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1528.08.31 – 1528)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio ScozioPermalink
(1511.04.24 – 1528)

Died:1528

Bishop of Anglona (1511.04.24 – 1528)

Bishop Fabrizio di CapuaPermalink
(1508.11.10 – ?)

Bishop of Anglona (1508.11.10 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo di CapuaPermalink
(1500 – 1508.11.10)

Bishop of Anglona (1500 – 1508.11.10)

Bishop Giacomo FiasconePermalink
(1472.04.24 – 1500)

Died:1500

Bishop of Anglona (1472.04.24 – 1500)

Archbishop Ludovico FenolletPermalink
(1468.01.27 – 1471.09.14)

Bishop of Anglona (1466.11.05 – 1467.02.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1467.02.13 – 1468.01.27)

Bishop of Anglona (1468.01.27 – 1471.09.14)

Archbishop of Nicosia (1471.09.14 – 1476.03.22)

Archbishop-Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1476.03.22 – 1476)

Bishop Ludovico Fenollet (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1466.11.05 – 1467.02.13)

(see above)

Bishop Giacomo CascianoPermalink
(1439.10.02 – ?)

Bishop of Anglona (1439.10.02 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni CaraccioloPermalink
(1418.03.09 – 1439)

Died:1439

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1418 – 1418.03.09 not possessed)

Bishop of Anglona (1418.03.09 – 1439)

Bishop Ruggiero de MarescolisPermalink
(1400.04.28 – ?)

Bishop of Anglona (1400.04.28 – ?)

Bishop GiacomoPermalink
(1399.05.17 – 1400.04.28)

Bishop of Anglona (1399.05.17 – 1400.04.28)

Bishop of Strongoli (1400.04.28 – 1402.10.09)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1402.10.09 – 1403.08.03)

Bishop of Lavello (1403.08.03 – ?)

Bishop FilippoPermalink
(1364.12 – 1395?)

Bishop of Anglona (1364.12 – 1395?)

Bishop FilippoPermalink
(1363.08.11 – 1364)

Died:1364

Bishop of Minori (1360? – 1363.08.11)

Bishop of Anglona (1363.08.11 – 1364)

Bishop Riccardo del TufoPermalink
(1352 – ?)

Bishop of Anglona (1352 – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1333.07.22 – 1352)

Bishop of Anglona (1333.07.22 – 1352)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1333 – 1333)

Bishop of Anglona (1333 – 1333)

Bishop RiccardoPermalink
(1332 – ?)

Bishop of Anglona (1332 – ?)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1330.08.02 – ?)

Bishop of Anglona (1330.08.02 – ?)

Bishop Francesco Della Marra (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1325 – 1330.05.25)

Died:1353

Bishop of Anglona (1325 – 1330.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1330.05.25 – 1353)

Bishop AngioloPermalink
(1324 – ?)

Bishop of Anglona (1324 – ?)

Bishop Silvestro da MateraPermalink
(1322 – ?)

Bishop of Anglona (1322 – ?)

Bishop MarcoPermalink
(1302? – 1320?)

Bishop of Anglona (1302? – 1320?)

Bishop Gualtiero (later Archbishop)Permalink
(? – 1296)

Bishop of Anglona (? – 1296)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1299 – 1301)

Bishop Leonardo, O. Cist.Permalink
(1269 – ?)

Bishop of Anglona (1269 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni MontefuscoloPermalink
(1254 – 1269)

Died:1288

Bishop of Anglona (1254 – 1269)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1259 – 1288)

Bishop Diodato, O.F.M.Permalink
(1254 – 1254)

Died:1254

Bishop of Anglona (1254 – 1254)

Bishop Roberto, O. Cist.Permalink
(1241 – 1253?)

Died:1253?

Bishop of Anglona (1241 – 1253?)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1220 – ?)

Bishop of Anglona (1220 – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1216 – 1219)

Bishop of Anglona (1216 – 1219)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1192 – ?)

Bishop of Anglona (1192 – ?)

Bishop RoboanoPermalink
(1179 – ?)

Bishop of Anglona (1179 – ?)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1177 – ?)

Bishop of Anglona (1177 – ?)

Bishop RiccardoPermalink
(1172 – ?)

Bishop of Anglona (1172 – ?)

Bishop GuglelmoPermalink
(1167 – ?)

Bishop of Anglona (1167 – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1123 – ?)

Bishop of Anglona (1123 – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1110 – ?)

Bishop of Anglona (1110 – ?)

Former Prelates

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up