Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Algeciras

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See Episcopal See

Name: Algeciras (español) / Aliezira (Italiano) / Insulæ viridis (Latin)

Location: Algeciras, Spain

Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2022.02.16 – ...):Bishop Cristóbal Déniz Hernández (53)Bishop Cristóbal Déniz Hernández (53)

Auxiliary Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Algeciras (Roman Rite)

Bishop Domingo de Silos Santiago Apollinario Moreno, O.S.B.
(1825.03.21 – 1851)

Born:1770.07.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1818.07.19
Died:1853.03.09 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Canatha (1818.03.16 – 1825.03.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Caracas (Venezuela) (1818.03.16 – 1825.03.21)

Bishop of Algeciras (1825.03.21 – 1851)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) ([1824.11.30] 1825.03.21 – 1853.03.09)

Bishop Francisco Javier de Cienfuegos y Jovellanos (later Cardinal)
(1819.06.04 – 1824.12.20)

Born:1776.03.14 (Oviedo, Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1819.02.21
Created Cardinal:1826.03.13
Died:1847.06.21 (Alicante, Spain † 71)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1819.06.04 – 1824.12.20)

Bishop of Algeciras (1819.06.04 – 1824.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1824.12.20 – 1847.06.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1831.02.28 – 1847.06.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1840 – 1847.06.21)

Archbishop Juan Acisclo Vera Delgado
(1815.03.15 – 1818.07.22)

Born:1761.11.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1801.10.18
Died:1818.07.22 († 56)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea (1801.07.20 – 1815.03.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1801.07.20 – 1815.03.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1815.03.15 – 1818.07.22)

Archbishop-Bishop of Algeciras (1815.03.15 – 1818.07.22)

Bishop Francisco Javier Utrera
(1801.02.23 – 1808.12.27)

Born:1741.12.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1801.06.07
Died:1808.12.27 († 67)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1801.02.23 – 1808.12.27)

Bishop of Algeciras (1801.02.23 – 1808.12.27)

Bishop Antonio Martínez de la Plaza
(1790.11.29 – 1800.10)

Born:1736.03.06 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1785.06.12
Died:1800.10 († 64)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1785.02.14 – 1790.11.29)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1790.11.29 – 1800.10)

Bishop of Algeciras (1790.11.29 – 1800.10)

Bishop José Escalzo Miguel, O.S.B.
(1783.07.18 – 1790.03.17)

Born:1718.10.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1783.08.17
Died:1790.03.17 († 71)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1783.07.18 – 1790.03.17)

Bishop of Algeciras (1783.07.18 – 1790.03.17)

Bishop Juan Bautista Cervera, O.F.M. Disc.
(1777.05.12 – 1781.01.11)

Born:1707.07.12 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1769.07.16
Died:1781.01.11 († 73)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1769.06.12 – 1777.05.12)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1777.05.12 – 1781.01.11)

Bishop of Algeciras (1777.05.12 – 1781.01.11)

Bishop Tomás del Valle, O.P.
(1731.02.12 – 1776.02)

Born:1686.11.13 (Spain)
Died:1776.02 († 89)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1727.03.17 – 1731.02.12)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1731.02.12 – 1776.02)

Bishop of Algeciras (1731.02.12 – 1776.02)

Bishop Lorenzo Armengual del Pino de la Mota
(1715.05.06 – 1730.05.15)

Born:1663.11.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1701.03.06
Died:1730.05.15 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Dionysias (1701.01.03 – 1715.05.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1701.01.03 – 1715.05.06)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1715.05.06 – 1730.05.15)

Bishop of Algeciras (1715.05.06 – 1730.05.15)

Bishop Alonso de Talavera, O.S.H.
(1696.06.18 – 1714)

Died:1714

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1696.06.18 – 1714)

Bishop of Algeciras (1696.06.18 – 1714)

Bishop José de Barcia y Zambrana
(1691.08.27 – 1696)

Died:1696

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1691.08.27 – 1696)

Bishop of Algeciras (1691.08.27 – 1696)

Bishop Antonio Ibarra
(1680.11.18 – 1690)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1690

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1675.06.17 – 1680.11.18)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1680.11.18 – 1690)

Bishop of Algeciras (1680.11.18 – 1690)

Bishop Juan de Isla (later Archbishop)
(1676 – 1680)

Died:1701

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1676 – 1680)

Bishop of Algeciras (1676 – 1680)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1680 – 1701)

Bishop Diego de Castrillo (later Archbishop)
(1673 – 1676.11.16)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1673 – 1676.11.16)

Bishop of Algeciras (1673 – 1676.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1676.11.16 – 1686.06.09)

Bishop Alonso Pérez de Humanares, O. Cist.
(1663.02.12 – 1663.06.23)

Died:1663.06.23

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1659.06.09 – 1663.02.12)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1663.02.12 – 1663.06.23)

Bishop of Algeciras (1663.02.12 – 1663.06.23)

Bishop Alfonso Vázquez de Toledo, O.F.M.
(1663 – 1672)

Died:1672

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1663 – 1672)

Bishop of Algeciras (1663 – 1672)

Archbishop Mateo de Sagade Bugueiro
(1662 – 1662)

Born:1605 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1656.07.25
Died:1672.08.26 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1655.09.19 – 1664.01.28)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1662 – 1662)

Bishop of Algeciras (1662 – 1662)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1662 – 1664.01.28)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1664.01.28 – 1672.08.26)

Bishop Fernando de Quesada
(1656 – 1662)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1656 – 1662)

Bishop of Algeciras (1656 – 1662)

Bishop Francisco Guerra, O.F.M.
(1642.06.16 – 1656.04.03)

Born:1588 (Spain)
Died:1657.12.03 († 69)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1642.06.16 – 1656.04.03)

Bishop of Algeciras (1642.06.16 – 1656.04.03)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1656.04.03 – 1657.12.03)

Bishop Juan Dionisio Fernández Portocarrero
(1640.07.16 – 1641.11.27)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1641.11.27

Bishop of Guadix–Baza (Spain) (1636.01.28 – 1640.07.16)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1640.07.16 – 1641.11.27)

Bishop of Algeciras (1640.07.16 – 1641.11.27)

Bishop Domingo Cano de Haro, O.P.
(1633.08.08 – 1639)

Born:1564.03.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1633
Died:1639 († 75)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1633.08.08 – 1639)

Bishop of Algeciras (1633.08.08 – 1639)

Bishop Plácido Pacheco de Haro, O.S.B.
(1623.03.20 – 1633.07.18)

Born:1562 (Spain)
Died:1639.10.05 († 77)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1623.03.20 – 1633.07.18)

Bishop of Algeciras (1623.03.20 – 1633.07.18)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1633.07.18 – 1639.10.05)

Bishop Juan Cuenca
(1612.08.20 – 1623)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1623

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1612.08.20 – 1623)

Bishop of Algeciras (1612.08.20 – 1623)

Bishop Gómez Suárez Figueroa
(1602.06.26 – 1612)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1612

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1602.06.26 – 1612)

Bishop of Algeciras (1602.06.26 – 1612)

Bishop Maximiliano de Austria (later Archbishop)
(1596.09.23 – 1601.08.27)

Born:1555.11.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1596.12
Died:1614.07.01 († 58)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1596.09.23 – 1601.08.27)

Bishop of Algeciras (1596.09.23 – 1601.08.27)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1601.08.27 – 1603.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1603.04.21 – 1614.07.01)

Bishop Antonio Zapata y Cisneros (later Cardinal)
(1587.08.17 – 1596.05.13)

Born:1550.10.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1587.11
Created Cardinal:1604.06.09
Died:1635.04.27 († 84)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1587.08.17 – 1596.05.13)

Bishop of Algeciras (1587.08.17 – 1596.05.13)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1596.05.13 – 1600.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1600.09.11 – 1604)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Matteo in Merulana (1605.06.20 – 1606.06.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1606.06.05 – 1616.10.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1616.10.17 – 1635.04.27)

Bishop Luis García Haro de Sotomayor
(1564.10.25 – 1587.08.07)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1597.08.14

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1564.10.25 – 1587.08.07)

Bishop of Algeciras (1564.10.25 – 1587.08.07)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1587.08.07 – 1597.08.14)

Bishop Jerónimo Teodoli
(1525.09.06 – 1564.10.16)

Born: (Spain)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1525.09.06 – 1564.10.16)

Bishop of Algeciras (1525.09.06 – 1564.10.16)

Archbishop Giovanni Ruffo de Theodoli
(Apostolic Administrator 1523.09.08 – 1525.09.06)

Bishop-elect Benedetto Accolti (later Cardinal)
(1521.07.24 – 1523.03.16)

Born:1497.10.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1527.02
Created Cardinal:1527.05.03
Deposed as Cardinal:1534.08.27
Reinstated as Cardinal:1535.08.30
Died:1549.09.21 († 51)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1521.07.24 – 1523.03.16)

Bishop of Algeciras (1521.07.24 – 1523.03.16)

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1523.03.16 – 1549.09.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1524.08.17 – 1549.09.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1527.05.05 – 1534.08.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Bovino (Italy) (1530.01.24 – 1535.04.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Policastro (Italy) (1531.02.06 – 1535.07.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1535.08.30 – 1549.09.21)

Cardinal Pietro Accolti
(Apostolic Administrator 1511.06.06 – 1521.07.24)

Cardinal Luigi d’Aragona
(Apostolic Administrator 1511.02.10 – 1511.06.06)

Cardinal Oliviero Carafa
(Apostolic Administrator 1495 – 1511.01.20)

Bishop Pedro Fernández de Solís
(1472.06.15 – 1495)

Died:1495

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1469.10.06 – 1472.06.15)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1472.06.15 – 1495)

Bishop of Algeciras (1472.06.15 – 1495)

Bishop Gonzalo Venegas
(1442.07.13 – 1472)

Died:1472

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1427 – 1438)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1442.07.13 – 1472)

Bishop of Algeciras (1442.07.13 – 1472)

Cardinal Juan de Torquemada, O.P.
(1440.07.27 – 1442.07.11)

Born:1388 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1440?
Died:1468.09.26 († 80)

Master of the Sacred Palace of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1431 – 1439.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1440.01.08 – 1446)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1440.07.27 – 1442.07.11)

Bishop of Algeciras (1440.07.27 – 1442.07.11)

Bishop of Ourense (Spain) (1442.07.11 – 1445.11.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1446 – 1460)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1456.01.16 – 1468.09.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1460 – 1463.05.05)

Apostolic Administrator of León (Spain) (1460.07.31 – 1463.01.26)

Bishop of Ourense (Spain) (1463.01.26 – 1468.09.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1463.05.05 – 1468.09.26)

Bishop Juan González
(1426.07.08 – 1440)

Died:1440

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1426.07.08 – 1440)

Bishop of Algeciras (1426.07.08 – 1440)

Bishop Alonso de Solís, O.P.
(1408.12.15 – 1420)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1408.12.15 – 1420)

Bishop of Algeciras (1408.12.15 – 1420)

Bishop Santiago Puche, O.F.M.
(1403 – 1408)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1403 – 1408)

Bishop of Algeciras (1403 – 1408)

Bishop Juan de Ezcaray, O.F.M.
(1395.07.28 – 1403)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1395.07.28 – 1403)

Bishop of Algeciras (1395.07.28 – 1403)

Bishop Rodrigo de Alcalá, O.F.M.
(1384 – 1395)

Died:1395

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1384 – 1395)

Bishop of Algeciras (1384 – 1395)

Bishop Juan
(1380 – 1383)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1380 – 1383)

Bishop of Algeciras (1380 – 1383)

Bishop Gonzalo González, O.F.M.
(1364 – 1379)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1364 – 1379)

Bishop of Algeciras (1364 – 1379)

Bishop Sancho
(1349.03.25 – 1364)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1349.03.25 – 1364)

Bishop of Algeciras (1349.03.25 – 1364)

Bishop Bartolomé
(1344 – 1349)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1329 – 1349)

Bishop of Algeciras (1344 – 1349)

Former Titular Bishops

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up