GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Alessano

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: pr. Lecce, m. Otranto, Italy

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Lecce 1518.05.17–1521.06.03

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Archbishop (2005.08.24 – ...):Archbishop Michael August Blume, S.V.D. (72)Archbishop Michael August Blume, S.V.D. (72)

Apostolic Nuncio to Hungary

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Alessano (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gaetano Paolo de Miceli, P.O.C.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1792.02.27 – 1804.10.29)

Died:1813.10.22

Bishop of Alessano (1792.02.27 – 1804.10.29)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1804.10.29 – 1813.10.22)

Bishop Dionigi LatomoPermalink
(1754.12.16 – 1780.01.08)

Died:1780.01.08

Bishop of Alessano (1754.12.16 – 1780.01.08)

Archbishop Luigi D’AlessandroPermalink
(1743.07.15 – 1754.09.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1731.05.07 – 1743.07.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Alessano (1743.07.15 – 1754.09.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1754.09.16 – 1770)

Bishop Giovanni Belardino GiannelliPermalink
(1718.01.10 – 1743.01.05)

Died:1743.01.05

Bishop of Alessano (1718.01.10 – 1743.01.05)

Bishop Vincenzo della Marra, C.R.L.Permalink
(1695.05.16 – 1712.04.27)

Died:1712.04.27

Bishop of Alessano (1695.05.16 – 1712.04.27)

Bishop Andrea TontoliPermalink
(1667.02.07 – 1695.02.07)

Died:1696.10.21

Bishop of Alessano (1667.02.07 – 1695.02.07)

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1695.02.07 – 1696.10.21)

Bishop Giovanni Granafei (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1653.06.09 – 1666.11.10)

Died:1683.03.18

Bishop of Alessano (1653.06.09 – 1666.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1666.11.10 – 1683.03.18)

Bishop Francesco Antonio RobertiPermalink
(1648.11.23 – 1653)

Died:1653

Bishop of Alessano (1648.11.23 – 1653)

Bishop Placido Padiglia, O.S.B. Cel.Permalink
(1634.11.27 – 1648.06.14)

Died:1648.06.14

Bishop of Lavello (1627.09.20 – 1634.11.27)

Bishop of Alessano (1634.11.27 – 1648.06.14)

Bishop Nicola Antonio Spinelli, C.R.Permalink
(1612.07.16 – 1634)

Died:1634

Bishop of Alessano (1612.07.16 – 1634)

Bishop Celso ManciniPermalink
(1597.04.14 – 1612)

Died:1612

Bishop of Alessano (1597.04.14 – 1612)

Bishop Giulio Doffi, O.P.Permalink
(1595.03.06 – 1596.08.27)

Died:1596.08.27

Bishop of Alessano (1595.03.06 – 1596.08.27)

Bishop Orazio RapariPermalink
(1594.10.03 – 1595)

Died:1595

Bishop of Alessano (1594.10.03 – 1595)

Bishop Sestilio MazucaPermalink
(1592.06.19 – 1594)

Bishop of Alessano (1592.06.19 – 1594)

Bishop Settimio BorsariPermalink
(1591.11.20 – 1592.06.12)

Died:1594.04.29

Bishop of Alessano (1591.11.20 – 1592.06.12)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1592.06.12 – 1594.04.29)

Bishop Ercole LamiaPermalink
(1578.08.11 – 1591)

Died:1591

Bishop of Alessano (1578.08.11 – 1591)

Bishop Cesare Busdrago (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1574.10.01 – 1578.08.11)

Died:1585.10

Bishop of Alessano (1574.10.01 – 1578.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1578.08.11 – 1585.10)

Bishop Giacomo GallettiPermalink
(1560.10.02 – 1574)

Died:1574

Bishop of Alessano (1560.10.02 – 1574)

Bishop Giulio GallettiPermalink
(1555.01.07 – 1560)

Bishop of Alessano (1555.01.07 – 1560)

Bishop Leonardo de MagistrisPermalink
(1551.08.21 – 1554)

Died:1554

Bishop of Capri (1540.02.13 – 1551.08.21)

Bishop of Alessano (1551.08.21 – 1554)

Bishop Annibale MagalottiPermalink
(1549.01.18 – 1551)

Died:1551

Bishop of Alessano (1549.01.18 – 1551)

Bishop Evangelista CittadiniPermalink
(1542.04.26 – 1549)

Bishop of Alessano (1542.04.26 – 1549)

Bishop Benedetto de SanctisPermalink
(1540.03.15 – 1542)

Died:1542

Bishop of Alessano (1540.03.15 – 1542)

Bishop Francesco Antonio BalduiniPermalink
(1531.11.15 – 1539)

Died:1539

Bishop of Alessano (1531.11.15 – 1539)

Cardinal Alessandro CesariniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1526.07.20 – 1531.11.15)

Cardinal Agostino TrivulzioPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1521.06.03 – 1526.07.20)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio Acquaviva d’AragonaPermalink
(1518.05.17 – 1521.06.03)

Died:1525

Bishop of Alessano (1512.03.03 – 1517.05.18)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1517.05.18 – 1525)

Bishop of Alessano (1518.05.17 – 1521.06.03)

Cardinal Luigi d’AragonaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1517.05.18 – 1518.05.17)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio Acquaviva d’AragonaPermalink
(1512.03.03 – 1517.05.18)

(see above)

Bishop Giovanni Giacomo del BalzoPermalink
(1488 – 1512)

Died:1512

Bishop of Alessano (1488 – 1512)

Bishop Benedetto del BalzoPermalink
(1465 – 1488)

Bishop of Alessano (1465 – 1488)

Bishop Lorenzo, O.P.Permalink
(1438.08.13 – ?)

Bishop of Alessano (1438.08.13 – ?)

Bishop Guiduccio Guidano (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1432.09.16 – 1438.08.06)

Bishop of Alessano (1432.09.16 – 1438.08.06)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1438.08.06 – 1453.07.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1453.07.13 – 1454)

Bishop Simone da Brindisi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1432.04.11 – 1432)

Died:1432

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1418.01.26 – 1432.04.11)

Bishop of Alessano (1432.04.11 – 1432)

Bishop Giacomo del BalzoPermalink
(1431? – ?)

Bishop of Alessano (1431? – ?)

Bishop Domenico di NapoliPermalink
(1425? – ?)

Bishop of Alessano (1425? – ?)

Bishop PaoloPermalink
(1402.01.07 – 1405)

Died:1405

Bishop of Alessano (1402.01.07 – 1405)

Bishop BerengarioPermalink
(? – 1402.02.27)

Died:1429

Bishop of Alessano (? – 1402.02.27)

Bishop of Castro (1402.02.27 – 1429)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up