GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Episcopal See of

Acquapendente

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Episcopal See

Location: pr. Viterbo, Italy

History


Titular Bishop

Titular Bishop (2017.06.19 – ...):Bishop Enrique Martínez Ossola (65)Bishop-elect Enrique Martínez Ossola (65)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago del Estero (Argentina)

Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Acquapendente (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luigi BoccadoroPermalink
(1951.06.14 – 1986.09.30)

Born:1911.10.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.08
Died:1998.03.08 († 86)

Bishop of Montefiascone (1951.06.14 – 1986.03.27)

Bishop of Acquapendente (1951.06.14 – 1986.09.30)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Tuscania (1967 – 1970.06.08)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Viterbo (Italy) (1967 – 1970.06.08)

Abbot Ordinary of San Martino al Monte Cimino (Italy) (1970.06.08 – 1986.03.27)

Bishop of Tuscania (1970.06.08 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1970.06.08 – 1986.09.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Bagnoregio (1971 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Viterbo, Acquapendente, Bagnoregio, Montefiascone, Tuscania e San Martino al Monte Cimino (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.03.14)

Bishop Giuseppe ProntiPermalink
(1938.03.17 – 1951.01.01)

Born:1890.08.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1915.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1938.05.01
Died:1974.02.03 († 83)

Bishop of Acquapendente (1938.03.17 – 1951.01.01)

Bishop of Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (Italy) (1951.01.01 – 1974.02.03)

Bishop Tranquillo GuarneriPermalink
(1920.05.08 – 1937.07.22)

Born:1871.02.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893
Consecrated Bishop:1916.01.16
Died:1937.07.22 († 66)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1915.12.09 – 1916.06.16)

Titular Bishop of Europus (1916.06.16 – 1920.05.08)

Bishop of Acquapendente (1920.05.08 – 1937.07.22)

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1926.11.12 – 1937.07.22)

Bishop Gisleno Veneri (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1887.05.23 – 1919.12.15)

Born:1844.09.21 (Italy)
Died:1937.11.15 († 93)

Bishop of Acquapendente (1887.05.23 – 1919.12.15)

Titular Archbishop of Darnis (1919.12.15 – 1937.11.15)

Bishop Concetto Focaccetti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1878.07.15 – 1887.05.14)

Born:1814.12.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1837.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1867.03.10
Died:1889.09.26 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Lystra (1867.02.22 – 1873.07.24)

Bishop of Montefiascone (1873.07.24 – 1878.07.15)

Bishop of Acquapendente (1878.07.15 – 1887.05.14)

Titular Archbishop of Hierapolis (1887.05.23 – 1889.09.26)

Bishop Giovanni Battista PelleiPermalink
(1847.06.14 – 1877.11.22)

Died:1877.11.22

Bishop of Segni (Italy) (1845.11.24 – 1847.06.14)

Bishop of Acquapendente (1847.06.14 – 1877.11.22)

Bishop Felicissimo Salvini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1843.06.19 – 1847.04.12)

Born:1803.06.27 (Italy)
Died:1893 († 90)

Bishop of Acquapendente (1843.06.19 – 1847.04.12)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1847.04.12 – 1893)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1847.04.12 – 1893)

Bishop Nicola BellettiPermalink
(1830.03.15 – 1843.06.19)

Died:1864

Bishop of Acquapendente (1830.03.15 – 1843.06.19)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1843.06.19 – 1864)

Bishop Florido PierleoniPermalink
(1802.09.20 – 1829.12.20)

Died:1829.12.20

Bishop of Acquapendente (1802.09.20 – 1829.12.20)

Bishop Paolo BartoliPermalink
(1794.02.21 – 1801.12.23)

Died:1810.01.19

Bishop of Acquapendente (1794.02.21 – 1801.12.23)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1801.12.23 – 1810.01.19)

Bishop Clemente Maria Bardini, O.S.B. Vall.Permalink
(1763.07.18 – 1790.07.04)

Died:1790.07.04

Bishop of Acquapendente (1763.07.18 – 1790.07.04)

Bishop Giandomenico SantucciPermalink
(1758.12.27 – 1763.06.15)

Died:1763.06.15

Bishop of Acquapendente (1758.12.27 – 1763.06.15)

Bishop Bernardo Bernardi, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1746.11.28 – 1758.09.01)

Died:1758.09.01

Bishop of Acquapendente (1746.11.28 – 1758.09.01)

Bishop Giacomo Filippo ConsoliPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1741.12.09 – 1743.12.02)

Bishop Simeone Gritti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1729.12.22 – 1743.11.25)

Born:1686
Ordained Priest:1710.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1716.04.19
Died:1761.09.16 († 75)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1716.03.30 – 1718.05.25)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1718.05.25 – 1729.12.22)

Bishop of Acquapendente (1729.12.22 – 1743.11.25)

Titular Archbishop of Tianæ (1743.12.02 – 1761.09.16)

Bishop Ferdinando Agostino Bernabei, O.P.Permalink
(1728.04.16 – 1729.12.19)

Died:1734.03.11

Bishop of Acquapendente (1728.04.16 – 1729.12.19)

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1729.12.19 – 1734.03.11)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1729.12.19 – 1734.03.11)

Bishop Bernardino Egidio RecchiPermalink
(1711.01.26 – 1728)

Bishop of Acquapendente (1711.01.26 – 1728)

Bishop Ambrosio AngeliniPermalink
(1697.11.20 – 1710.12.09)

Bishop of Acquapendente (1697.11.20 – 1710.12.09)

Bishop Nicolò NardiniPermalink
(1696.05.21 – 1697)

Died:1697

Bishop of Acquapendente (1696.05.21 – 1697)

Bishop Giambattista FebeiPermalink
(1683.07.12 – 1688.04.14)

Died:1688.04.14

Bishop of Acquapendente (1683.07.12 – 1688.04.14)

Bishop Gian Lorenzo CastiglioniPermalink
(1680.12.09 – 1683)

Died:1683

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1662.03.15 – 1680.12.09)

Bishop of Acquapendente (1680.12.09 – 1683)

Bishop Lodovico Magni, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1674.10.01 – 1680)

Died:1680

Bishop of Acquapendente (1674.10.01 – 1680)

Bishop Nicolò LetiPermalink
(1655.06.24 – 1674)

Bishop of Acquapendente (1655.06.24 – 1674)

Archbishop Pompeo Mignucci, S.M.O.M.Permalink
(1650.01.10 – 1654.10)

Died:1654.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1647.09.16 – 1650.01.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Acquapendente (1650.01.10 – 1654.10)

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2017.06.24

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up