GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Patriarchal See of

Antioch

Syria Syria

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Patriarchal See

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Patriarchs of Antioch (Roman Rite)

Patriarch Roberto VicentiniPermalink
(1925.12.14 – 1953.10.10)

Born:1878.06.30 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1921
Died:1953.10.10 († 75)

Apostolic Internuncio to Netherlands (1921.05.19 – 1922)

Titular Archbishop of Helenopolis (1921.05.19 – 1925.12.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to Colombia (1922 – 1924)

Patriarch of Antioch (1925.12.14 – 1953.10.10)

Patriarch Ladislao Michele ZaleskiPermalink
(1916.12.04 – 1925.10.05)

Born:1852.05.26 (Lithuania)
Died:1925.10.05 († 73)

Prior General of Carmelites of Mary Immaculate (1892 – 1892)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1892.03.05 – 1916.12.04)

Apostolic Delegate to East India (1892.03.05 – 1916.12.04)

Patriarch of Antioch (1916.12.04 – 1925.10.05)

Patriarch Lorenzo PasseriniPermalink
(1901.04.18 – 1915.12.13)

Born:1837.11.29 (Italy)
Died:1915.12.13 († 78)

Titular Archbishop of Ptolemais antea Syis (1892.07.11 – 1901.04.18)

Patriarch of Antioch (1901.04.18 – 1915.12.13)

Patriarch Carlo Nocella (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1899.06.22 – 1901.04.18)

Born:1826.11.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1849.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:1899.07.16
Created Cardinal:1903.06.22
Died:1908.07.22 († 81)

Protonotary Apostolic de numero of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1874.03.23 – 1899.06.22)

Secretary of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1892.03.21 – 1903.06.22)

Patriarch of Antioch (1899.06.22 – 1901.04.18)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1901.04.18 – 1903.06.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1903.06.25 – 1908.07.22)

Patriarch Francesco di Paola Cassetta (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1895.11.29 – 1899.06.19)

Born:1841.08.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1865.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1884.12.21
Created Cardinal:1899.06.19
Died:1919.03.23 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Amathus in Palæstina (1884.12.02 – 1887.11.25)

Titular Archbishop of Nicomedia (1887.11.25 – 1895.11.29)

Patriarch of Antioch (1895.11.29 – 1899.06.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1899.06.22 – 1905.03.27)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vito, Modesto e Crescenzia in commendum (1901.04.28 – 1905.03.27)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1902.06.09 – 1903)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1905.03.27 – 1911.11.27)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1911.11.27 – 1919.03.23)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1914.01.03 – 1919.03.23)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1914.02.10 – 1919.03.23)

Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives (1914.02.14 – 1917)

Patriarch Vincenzo Tizzani, C.R.L.Permalink
(1886.01.15 – 1892.01.19)

Born:1809.06.27 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1843.04.18
Died:1892.01.19 († 82)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1843.04.03 – 1848.11.14)

Titular Archbishop of Nisibis (1855.03.26 – 1886.01.15)

Patriarch of Antioch (1886.01.15 – 1892.01.19)

Patriarch Placidus RalliPermalink
(1882.07.03 – 1884.12.11)

Born:1804.11.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1827.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1882.07.23
Died:1884.12.11 († 80)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1875.04 – 1884.12.11)

Patriarch of Antioch (1882.07.03 – 1884.12.11)

Patriarch Pietro De Villanova CastellacciPermalink
(1879.02.28 – 1881.09.17)

Born:1815.02.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1837.12
Consecrated Bishop:1854.12.17
Died:1881.09.17 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Lystra (1854.11.20 – 1855.03.30)

Titular Archbishop of Petra (1855.03.30 – 1879.02.28)

Patriarch of Antioch (1879.02.28 – 1881.09.17)

Patriarch Paulus BrunoniPermalink
(1868.06.25 – 1877.01.02)

Born:1807.06.01 (Cyprus)
Consecrated Bishop:1853.07.17
Died:1877.01.02 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Aleppo (Syria) (1853.07.04 – 1869.06.25)

Titular Archbishop of Tharona (1853.07.12 – 1868.06.25)

Patriarch of Antioch (1868.06.25 – 1877.01.02)

Patriarch Carlo BelgradoPermalink
(1862.05.21 – 1866.02.18)

Born:1809.05.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1831.11.06
Consecrated Bishop:1856.01.20
Died:1866.02.18 († 56)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1848 – 1853)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1855.09.28 – 1860)

Patriarch of Antioch (1862.05.21 – 1866.02.18)

Patriarch Iosephus Melchiades FerlisiPermalink
(1858.06.25 – 1860.03.23)

Born:1788.12.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1817.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1858.07.04
Died:1865.01.10 († 76)

Patriarch of Antioch (1858.06.25 – 1860.03.23)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1860.03.23 – 1865.01.10)

Patriarch Albertus Barbolani di MontautoPermalink
(1856.06.16 – 1857.10.29)

Born:1804.11.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1827.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1856.07.06
Died:1857.10.29 († 52)

Patriarch of Antioch (1856.06.16 – 1857.10.29)

Patriarch Giovanni Nicola TanariPermalink
(1845.11.24 – 1853.12.03)

Born:1795.05.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1817.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1827.06.24
Died:1853.12.03 († 58)

Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1827.05.21 – 1832.07.02)

Titular Archbishop of Nicosia (1832.07.02 – 1832.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urbino (Italy) (1832.12.17 – 1845.11.24)

Patriarch of Antioch (1845.11.24 – 1853.12.03)

Patriarch Antonio PiattiPermalink
(1837.10.02 – 1841.02.19)

Born:1782.05.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1804.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1821.08.19
Died:1841.02.19 († 58)

Titular Archbishop of Trapezus (1821.08.13 – 1837.10.02)

Patriarch of Antioch (1837.10.02 – 1841.02.19)

Patriarch Lorenzo Girolamo Mattei (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1822.09.27 – 1833.04.15)

Born:1748.05.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1772.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1822.09.29
Created Cardinal:1833.04.15
Died:1833.07.24 († 85)

Patriarch of Antioch (1822.09.27 – 1833.04.15)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1833.04.15 – 1833.07.24)

Patriarch Antonio Despuig y Dameto (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1799.01.13 – 1803.07.11)

Born:1745.03.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1774.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1791.09.29
Created Cardinal:1803.07.11
Died:1813.05.02 († 68)

Bishop of Orihuela (Spain) (1791.09.26 – 1795.06.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) ([1794.02.01] 1795.06.01 – 1795.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1795.12.18 – 1799.01.13)

Patriarch of Antioch (1799.01.13 – 1803.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1803.09.26 – 1813.05.02)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1803.12.28 – 1813.05.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1808.03.26 – 1809.11.11)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1810 – 1813.05.02)

Patriarch Giovanni Francesco Guidi di Bagno-TalentiPermalink
(1795.09.22 – 1799.01.13)

Born:1720.01.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1733.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1775.03.25
Died:1799.01.13 († 78)

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1775.03.13 – 1795.09.22)

Patriarch of Antioch (1795.09.22 – 1799.01.13)

Patriarch Giulio Maria Della Somaglia (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1788.12.15 – 1795.06.01)

Born:1744.07.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1787.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1788.12.21
Created Cardinal:1795.06.01
Died:1830.04.02 († 85)

Patriarch of Antioch (1788.12.15 – 1795.06.01)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1795 – 1818)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1795.09.22 – 1801.07.20)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1797.07.24 – 1798)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1799 – 1801)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1801.07.20 – 1814.09.26)

Secretary of Commission of Roman and Universal Inquisition (1814.05.20 – 1830.04.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1814.09.26 – 1818.12.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso in commendum (1818.10.02 – 1830.04.02)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1818.10.02 – 1830.04.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1818.12.21 – 1820.05.29)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1818.12.21 – 1820.05.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1820.05.29 – 1830.04.02)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Ceremonies (1820.05.29 – 1830.04.02)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1820.05.29 – 1830.04.02)

Secretary of State of Apostolic Secretariat (1823 – 1828)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1824.01.23 – 1826.10.01)

Archivist of Vatican Secret Archives (1826.10.01 – 1830.04.02)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1826.10.01 – 1830.04.02)

Patriarch Carlo CamuziPermalink
(1781.04.02 – 1788.10.06)

Born:1706.06.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1729.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1756.10.28
Died:1788.10.06 († 82)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1756.09.20 – 1776.07.15)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1776.07.15 – 1781.04.02)

Patriarch of Antioch (1781.04.02 – 1788.10.06)

Patriarch Domenico GiordaniPermalink
(1766.12.22 – 1781.02.24)

Born:1700.02.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1725.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1749.12.08
Died:1781.02.24 († 81)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1749.12.01 – 1755.07.07)

Titular Archbishop of Nicomedia (1755.08.04 – 1766.12.22)

Patriarch of Antioch (1766.12.22 – 1781.02.24)

Patriarch Ludovico Calini (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1751.02.01 – 1766.09.26)

Born:1696.01.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1718.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1730.09.21
Created Cardinal:1766.09.26
Died:1782.12.09 († 86)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1730.09.11 – 1751.01.27)

Patriarch of Antioch (1751.02.01 – 1766.09.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1766.12.01 – 1771.03.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1771.03.04 – 1782.12.09)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Indulgences and Sacred Relics (1774? – 1782.12.09)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1774.02.28 – 1776)

Patriarch Antonio Maria PallaviciniPermalink
(1743.09.23 – 1749.07.23)

Born:1674.06.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1698.08.31
Consecrated Bishop:1724.10.01
Died:1749.07.23 († 75)

Titular Archbishop of Naupactus (1724.09.11 – 1743.09.23)

Patriarch of Antioch (1743.09.23 – 1749.07.23)

Patriarch Joaquín Fernández Portocarrero (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1735.05.25 – 1743.09.09)

Born:1681.03.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1730.01.17
Consecrated Bishop:1735.05.30
Created Cardinal:1743.09.09
Died:1760.06.22 († 79)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Indulgences and Sacred Relics (? – 1760.06.22)

Patriarch of Antioch (1735.05.25 – 1743.09.09)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1743.09.23 – 1747.04.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1747.04.10 – 1753.04.09)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1750.01.19 – 1751)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1753.04.09 – 1756.09.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1756.09.20 – 1760.06.22)

Patriarch Filippo AnastasiPermalink
(1724.12.20 – 1735.05.11)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1599.04.12
Died:1735.05.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1699.04.11 – 1724.12.13)

Patriarch of Antioch (1724.12.20 – 1735.05.11)

Patriarch Giberto Bartolomeo Borromeo (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1711.01.26 – 1717.03.15)

Born:1671.09.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1710.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1711.03.01
Created Cardinal:1717.03.15
Died:1740.01.22 († 68)

Patriarch of Antioch (1711.01.26 – 1717.03.15)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1714.01.17 – 1740.01.22)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1717.05.10 – 1740.01.22)

Cardinal Carlo Tommaso Maillard de Tournon (多羅)Permalink
(1701.12.05 – 1710.06.08)

Born:1668.12.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1695.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1701.12.21
Created Cardinal:1707.08.01
Died:1710.06.08 († 41)

Patriarch of Antioch (1701.12.05 – 1710.06.08)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1707.08.01 – 1710.06.08)

Patriarch Michelangelo MatteiPermalink
(1693.05.18 – 1699.12.22)

Born:1628.05.08 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1689.11.13
Died:1699.12.22 († 71)

Titular Archbishop of Adrianopolis (1689.11.07 – 1693.05.18)

Patriarch of Antioch (1693.05.18 – 1699.12.22)

Patriarch Giacomo AltovitiPermalink
(1667.04.18 – 1693.05.18)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1693.05.18

Titular Archbishop of Athenæ (Greece) (1658.07.29 – 1667.04.18)

Patriarch of Antioch (1667.04.18 – 1693.05.18)

Patriarch Fabio della LeonessaPermalink
(1634.11.20 – 1667?)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1667?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1622.02.21 – 1645)

Patriarch of Antioch (1634.11.20 – 1667?)

Patriarch Cesare Monti (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1629.11.19 – 1633.11.28)

Born:1593 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1629
Created Cardinal in pectore:1629.11.19
Revealed as Cardinal:1633.11.28
Died:1650.08.16 († 57)

Patriarch of Antioch (1629.11.19 – 1633.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1632.12.20 – 1650.08.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1634.08.06 – 1650.08.16)

Patriarch Giovanni Battista Pamphilj (later Pope Innocent X)Permalink
(1626.01.19 – 1629.11.19)

Alleviatæ sunt aquæ super terram

Born:1574.05.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1626.01.25
Created Cardinal in pectore:1627.08.30
Revealed as Cardinal:1629.11.19
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1644.09.15
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1644.10.04
Died:1655.01.07 († 80)

Patriarch of Antioch (1626.01.19 – 1629.11.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1630.08.12 – 1644.09.15)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1639 – 1644.09.15)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1643.01.12 – 1644.03.14)

Supreme Pontiff (1644.09.15 [1644.10.04] – 1655.01.07)

Patriarch Luigi Caetani (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1622.03.14 – 1626.01.19)

Born:1595.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1622
Consecrated Bishop:1622.06.12
Created Cardinal:1626.01.19
Died:1642.04.15 († 46)

Patriarch of Antioch (1622.03.14 – 1626.01.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1622.11.14 – 1624.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1624.03.17 – 1627.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1626.02.09 – 1642.04.15)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1637.01.12 – 1638.01.15)

Patriarch Tommaso d’Avalos de AragonaPermalink
(1611.02.21 – 1622?)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1622?

Patriarch of Antioch (1611.02.21 – 1622?)

Saint Patriarch Juan de RiberaPermalink
(1568.04.30 – 1611.01.06)

Born:1532.03.20 (Spain)
Died:1611.01.06 († 78)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1562.05.27 – 1568.12.03)

Patriarch of Antioch (1568.04.30 – 1611.01.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1568.12.03 – 1611.01.06)

Patriarch Fernando de Loaces, O.P.Permalink
(1566.02.18 – 1568.02.29)

Born:1483 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1542.08.24
Died:1568.02.29 († 85)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1542.05.05 – 1543.08.06)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1543.08.06 – 1553.04.28)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1553.04.28 – 1560.04.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1560.04.26 – 1567.04.28)

Patriarch of Antioch (1566.02.18 – 1568.02.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1567.04.28 – 1568.02.29)

Patriarch IgnatiusPermalink
(1529? – ?)

Patriarch of Antioch (1529? – ?)

Patriarch Alfonso CarafaPermalink
(1503? – 1529?)

Patriarch of Antioch (1503? – 1529?)

Cardinal Giovanni MichielPermalink
(1497.01.23 – 1503.04.10)

Born:1446 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1468.11.21
Revealed as Cardinal:1468.11.22
Died:1503.04.10 († 57)

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1465 – 1503.04.10)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia in Septisolio (1468.11.22 – 1470)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1470 – 1484)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1471.03.18 – 1503.04.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1484 – 1491.03.14)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria in commendum (1484 – 1503.04.10)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1484.09.15 – 1486.01.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1491.03.14 – 1491.10.10)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1491.10.10 – 1492.08.31)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1492.08.31 – 1503.04.10)

Patriarch of Antioch (1497.01.23 – 1503.04.10)

Patriarch SebastianusPermalink
(1495? – 1502?)

Died:1502?

Patriarch of Antioch (1495? – 1502?)

Patriarch Giordano GaetanoPermalink
(1485.01.19 – 1496.10.13)

Died:1496.10.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1447.04.17 – 1496.10.13)

Patriarch of Antioch (1485.01.19 – 1496.10.13)

Patriarch Lorenzo ZanePermalink
(1473.04.28 – 1485.10.15)

Died:1485.10.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salona (Croatia) (1452.06.05 – 1473.04.28)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1458.03.13 – 1460)

Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1473.04.28 – 1476)

Patriarch of Antioch (1473.04.28 – 1485.10.15)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1478.02.27 – 1480.12.19)

Patriarch Gérard de CrussolPermalink
(1471.12.04 – 1472.08.28)

Died:1472.08.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1466.05.09 – 1468.05.13)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1468.05.13 – 1472.08.28)

Patriarch of Antioch (1471.12.04 – 1472.08.28)

Patriarch GuilelmusPermalink
(1471.10.14 – 1471)

Patriarch of Antioch (1471.10.14 – 1471)

Patriarch Guilelmus de la TourPermalink
(1457.04.29 – 1470.03.20)

Died:1470.03.20

Bishop of Rodez (France) (1429.03.16 – 1457.04.22)

Patriarch of Antioch (1457.04.29 – 1470.03.20)

Patriarch Giacomo Giovenale OrsiniPermalink
(1449.03.03 – 1457.03.12)

Died:1457.03.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1444.10.09 – 1449.03.03)

Patriarch of Antioch (1449.03.03 – 1457.03.12)

Pseudocardinal Denis du MoulinPermalink
(1439.06.10 – 1447.09.15)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1423
Created Cardinal:1440.11.12
Died:1447.09.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1422] 1423.03.10 – 1439.06.10)

Patriarch of Antioch (1439.06.10 – 1447.09.15)

Bishop of Paris (France) ([1439.01.19] 1439.06.10 – 1447.09.15)

Patriarch-elect Jean de MaguelonePermalink
(1408.11.13 – ?)

Consecrated Bishop:1408.11.15

Patriarch of Antioch (1408.11.13 – ?)

Patriarch Pedro de Clasquerí (Pere Clasquerí)Permalink
(1375.08.27 – 1380.01.10)

Consecrated Bishop:1349.03.29
Died:1380.01.10

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1348.12.03 – 1357.10.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1357.10.30 – 1380.01.10)

Patriarch of Antioch (1375.08.27 – 1380.01.10)

Patriarch Alberto da ReggioPermalink
(1229 – ?)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1213 – 1229)

Patriarch of Antioch (1229 – ?)

Patriarch Pietro Capuano (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1219.04.25 – 1219.10?)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1219?
Created Cardinal:1219.10?
Died:1242.03.21

Patriarch of Antioch (1219.04.25 – 1219.10?)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1219.10? – 1242.03.21)

Bishops of Antioch (Roman Rite)

Bishop BabylasPermalink
(237 – 250)

Bishop of Antioch (Syria) (237 – 250)

Bishop ZebinnusPermalink
(231 – 237)

Bishop of Antioch (Syria) (231 – 237)

Bishop AscelpiadesPermalink
(211 – 220)

Bishop of Antioch (Syria) (211 – 220)

Bishop PhiletusPermalink
(200 – 231)

Bishop of Antioch (Syria) (200 – 231)

Bishop SerapionPermalink
(191 – 211)

Bishop of Antioch (Syria) (191 – 211)

Bishop MaximusPermalink
(182 – 191)

Bishop of Antioch (Syria) (182 – 191)

Bishop TheophilusPermalink
(169 – 182)

Bishop of Antioch (Syria) (169 – 182)

Bishop ErosPermalink
(154 – 169)

Bishop of Antioch (Syria) (154 – 169)

Bishop CorneliusPermalink
(127 – 154)

Bishop of Antioch (Syria) (127 – 154)

Saint Bishop HerodionPermalink
(107 – 127)

Bishop of Antioch (Syria) (107 – 127)

Saint Bishop Ignatius of AntiochPermalink
(68 – 107)

Bishop of Antioch (Syria) (68 – 107)

Saint Bishop EvodiusPermalink
(53? – 68)

Bishop of Antioch (Syria) (53? – 68)

Saint Pope Peter (Simon)Permalink
(37 – 53)

Born: (Palestine)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:42
Died:67

Bishop of Antioch (Syria) (37 – 53)

Supreme Pontiff (42 – 67)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up