GCatholic.org


Map

Titular Patriarchal See of

Constantinople

Turkey Turkey

Continents: East Europe, Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Titular Patriarchal See

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Patriarchs of Constantinople (Roman Rite)

Patriarch Antonio Anastasio RossiPermalink
(1927.12.19 – 1948.03.29)

Born:1864.07.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1887.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1910.04.03
Died:1948.03.29 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Udine (Italy) (1910.01.08 – 1927.12.19)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1927.12.19 – 1948.03.29)

Bishop-Prelate of Beatissima Vergine Maria del Santissimo Rosario (Italy) (1927.12.19 – 1948.03.29)

Patriarch Michele Zezza di ZapponetaPermalink
(1923.12.20 – 1927.06.26)

Justus ex fide vivit

Born:1870.04.07 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1891
Died:1927.06.26 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Calydon (1891.06.01 – 1893.06.12)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1919.07.03)

Titular Archbishop of Ancyra (1919.07.03 – 1923.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1923.04.04 – 1923.12.20)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1923.12.20 – 1927.06.26)

Patriarch Giuseppe CeppetelliPermalink
(1903.06.22 – 1917.03.12)

Born:1846.03.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1870.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1882.04.02
Died:1917.03.12 († 70)

Bishop of Ripatransone (Italy) (1882.03.27 – 1890.06.23)

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1890.06.23 – 1899.07.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1890.06.23 – 1899.07.24)

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1899.07.24 – 1903.06.22)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1899.07.24 – 1917.03.12)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1903.06.22 – 1917.03.12)

Patriarch Carlo Nocella (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1901.04.18 – 1903.06.22)

Born:1826.11.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1849.09.02
Consecrated Bishop:1899.07.16
Created Cardinal:1903.06.22
Died:1908.07.22 († 81)

Protonotary Apostolic de numero of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1874.03.23 – 1899.06.22)

Secretary of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1892.03.21 – 1903.06.22)

Patriarch of Antioch (1899.06.22 – 1901.04.18)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1901.04.18 – 1903.06.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1903.06.25 – 1908.07.22)

Patriarch Alessandro Sanminiatelli Zabarella (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1899.06.22 – 1901.04.15)

Born:1840.08.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1863.09.06
Consecrated Bishop:1874.08.14
Created Cardinal in pectore:1899.06.19
Revealed as Cardinal:1901.04.15
Died:1910.11.24 († 70)

Almoner of His Holiness of Office of Papal Charities (1874.07.31 – 1887.08.23)

Titular Archbishop of Tianæ (1874.07.31 – 1899.06.22)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1899.06.22 – 1901.04.15)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1901.04.18 – 1910.11.24)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1903.06.22 – 1905.03.27)

Patriarch Giovanni Battista Casali del Drago (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1895.11.29 – 1899.06.19)

Born:1838.01.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1860.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1895.12.08
Created Cardinal:1899.06.19
Died:1908.03.17 († 70)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1895.11.29 – 1899.06.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Vittoria (1899.06.22 – 1908.03.17)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1901.04.15 – 1902.06.09)

Patriarch Giulio LentiPermalink
(1887.09.06 – 1895.10.23)

Born:1824.12.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1847.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1867.03.10
Died:1895.10.23 († 70)

Bishop of Nepi e Sutri (1867.02.22 – 1876.01.28)

Titular Archbishop of Side (1876.01.28 – 1887.09.06)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1887.09.06 – 1895.10.23)

Patriarch Iacobus GalloPermalink
(1878.07.15 – 1881.11.24)

Born:1807.03.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1832.04.07
Died:1881.11.24 († 74)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1878.07.15 – 1881.11.24)

Patriarch Ruggero Luigi Emidio Antici Mattei (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1866.01.08 – 1875.09.17)

Born:1811.03.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1834.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:1866.02.25
Created Cardinal in pectore:1875.03.15
Revealed as Cardinal:1875.09.17
Died:1883.04.21 († 72)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1866.01.08 – 1875.09.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1876.01.28 – 1883.04.21)

Patriarch Iosephus Melchiades FerlisiPermalink
(1860.03.23 – 1865.01.10)

Born:1788.12.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1817.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1858.07.04
Died:1865.01.10 († 76)

Patriarch of Antioch (1858.06.25 – 1860.03.23)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1860.03.23 – 1865.01.10)

Patriarch Domenico Lucciardi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1851.04.10 – 1851.09.05)

Born:1796.12.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1820.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1846.12.27
Created Cardinal:1852.03.15
Died:1864.03.13 († 67)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1846.10.02 – 1851)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1846.12.21 – 1851.04.10)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1851.04.10 – 1851.09.05)

Archbishop-Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1851.09.05 – 1864.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1852.03.18 – 1864.03.13)

Patriarch Giovanni Giuseppe CanaliPermalink
(1845.04.24 – 1851.01.01)

Born:1781.06.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1804.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1840.12.27
Died:1851.01.01 († 69)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1840.12.14 – 1842.01.24)

Titular Archbishop of Colossæ (1842.01.24 – 1845.04.24)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1842.01.24 – 1851.01.01)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1845.04.24 – 1851.01.01)

Patriarch Fabio Maria Asquini (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1844.01.22 – 1845.04.21)

Born:1802.08.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1825.02.26
Consecrated Bishop:1837
Created Cardinal in pectore:1844.01.22
Revealed as Cardinal:1845.04.21
Died:1878.12.22 († 76)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1837.10.02 – 1844.01.22)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1844.01.22 – 1845.04.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1845.04.24 – 1877.09.21)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Indulgences and Sacred Relics (1847.05.02 – 1863.05.08)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1862 – 1863)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1877.09.21 – 1878.12.22)

Patriarch Giovanni Giacomo SinibaldiPermalink
(1843.01.27 – 1843.09.02)

Born:1766.07.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1800.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1821.08.19
Died:1843.09.02 († 77)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1814 – 1843.09.02)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1821.08.13 – 1843.01.27)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1843.01.27 – 1843.09.02)

Patriarch Antonio Maria TraversiPermalink
(1839.02.21 – 1842.11.25)

Born:1765.02.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1787.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1836.07.17
Died:1842.11.25 († 77)

Titular Archbishop of Nazianzus (1836.07.11 – 1839.02.21)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1839.02.21 – 1842.11.25)

Patriarch Giovanni Soglia Ceroni (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1835.04.06 – 1839.02.18)

Born:1779.10.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1803.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1826.10.15
Created Cardinal in pectore:1838.02.12
Revealed as Cardinal:1839.02.18
Died:1856.08.12 († 76)

Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1826.10.02 – 1835.04.06)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1835.04.06 – 1839.02.18)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1839.02.18 – 1856.08.12)

Archbishop-Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1839.02.18 – 1856.08.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1839.02.21 – 1856.08.12)

Patriarch Giuseppe Della Porta Rodiani (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1823.05.16 – 1835.04.06)

Born:1773.09.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1796.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1822.04.21
Created Cardinal in pectore:1834.06.23
Revealed as Cardinal:1835.04.06
Died:1841.12.18 († 68)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1822.04.19 – 1823.05.16)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1823.05.16 – 1835.04.06)

Pro-Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1823.09.23 – 1824.01.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1835.07.24 – 1841.12.18)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1838.11.30 – 1841.12.18)

Patriarch Benedicto Fenaja, C.M.Permalink
(1805.12.23 – 1823?)

Born:1736.02.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1759.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1800.12.27
Died:1823? († 87)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1800.12.22 – 1805.12.23)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1805.12.23 – 1823?)

Patriarch Franciscus Antonius MarucciPermalink
(1781.12.10 – 1798.07.19)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1741.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1770.08.15
Died:1798.07.19

Bishop of Montalto (Italy) (1770.08.06 – 1798.07.19)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1781.12.10 – 1798.07.19)

Patriarch Ioannes de Portugal de la PueblaPermalink
(1771.03.04 – 1781.10.16)

Born:1703.05.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1737.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1760.08.15
Died:1781.10.16 († 78)

Titular Archbishop of Perge (1760.07.21 – 1762.03.29)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1762.03.29 – 1770.01.29)

Titular Archbishop of Perge (1770.01.29 – 1771.03.04)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1771.03.04 – 1781.10.16)

Patriarch Philippus Iosias CaucciPermalink
(1760.01.28 – 1771.02.15)

Born:1692.10.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1742.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1760.02.03
Died:1771.02.15 († 78)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1760.01.28 – 1771.02.15)

Patriarch Ferdinando Maria de Rossi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1751.02.01 – 1759.09.24)

Born:1696.08.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1739.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1739.08.02
Created Cardinal:1759.09.24
Died:1775.02.04 († 78)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1739.07.20 – 1751.02.01)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1751.02.01 – 1759.09.24)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1759.09.28 – 1775.02.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1759.11.19 – 1767.12.14)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1765.02.04 – 1766)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1767.12.14 – 1775.02.04)

Patriarch Mundillus Orsini, C.O.Permalink
(1729.03.23 – 1751.02.01)

Born:1690.07.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1713.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1724.07.23
Died:1751.02.01 († 60)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1724.06.26 – 1724.11.20)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1724.11.20 – 1728.03.08)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1724.11.20 – 1728.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1728.03.08 – 1743)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1729.03.23 – 1751.02.01)

Patriarch Camillo Cibo (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1718.02.11 – 1729.03.23)

Born:1681.04.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1705.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1718.02.24
Created Cardinal:1729.03.23
Died:1743.01.12 († 61)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1718.02.11 – 1729.03.23)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1725.07.06 – 1729.03.23?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1729.03.28 – 1731.01.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1731.01.08 – 1741.12.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1741.12.20 – 1743.01.12)

Patriarch Andreas RiggioPermalink
(1716.01.13 – 1717.12.15)

Born:1659.03.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1685.01.15
Consecrated Bishop:1693.03.15
Died:1717.12.15 († 58)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1693.03.09 – 1717.12.15)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1716.01.13 – 1717.12.15)

Patriarch Luigi Pico della Mirandola (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1706.06.25 – 1712.09.26)

Born:1668.12.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1706
Consecrated Bishop:1706
Created Cardinal in pectore:1712.05.18
Revealed as Cardinal:1712.09.26
Died:1743.08.10 († 74)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1706.06.25 – 1712.09.26)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1707.10.24 – 1712.09.26?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1712.11.21 – 1728.04.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1717.11.22 – 1724.09.10)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Indulgences and Sacred Relics (1724? – ?)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1724? – 1730?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1728.04.24 – 1731.04.09)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1731.04.09 – 1740.08.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1740.08.29 – 1743.08.10)

Patriarch Odoardus CyboPermalink
(1689.10.13 – 1705.04.06)

Born:1619.12.06 (Italy)
Died:1705.04.06 († 85)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1670.07.28 – 1689.10.13)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1689.10.13 – 1705.04.06)

Patriarch Stefano UgoliniPermalink
(1667.04.18 – 1681.07.10)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1681.07.10

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1666.03.29 – 1667.04.18)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1667.04.18 – 1681.07.10)

Patriarch Volumnio Bandinelli (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1658.06.03 – 1660.04.05)

Born:1598 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1658.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:1658.06.10
Revealed as Cardinal:1660.04.05
Died:1667.06.05 († 69)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1658.06.03 – 1660.04.05)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1658.06.05 – ?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1660.04.19 – 1667.06.05)

Patriarch Giovanni Battista Spada (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1643.08.03 – 1654.03.02)

Born:1597.08.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1643
Created Cardinal:1654.03.02
Died:1675.01.23 († 77)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1643.08.03 – 1654.03.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1654.03.23 – 1659.01.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1659.01.27 – 1673.09.25)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1666.01.11 – 1667.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1673.09.25 – 1675.01.23)

Patriarch Giovanni Giacomo Panciroli (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1641.12.16 – 1643.07.13)

Born:1587 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1642.01.12
Created Cardinal:1643.07.13
Died:1651.09.03 († 64)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1641.12.16 – 1643.07.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1644.11.28 – 1651.09.03)

Patriarch Francesco Maria Macchiavelli (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1640.03.26 – 1641.12.16)

Born:1608 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1638
Consecrated Bishop:1638
Created Cardinal:1641.12.16
Died:1653.11.22 († 45)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1638.10.11 – 1653.11.22)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1640.03.26 – 1641.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1642.05.26 – 1653.11.22)

Patriarch Ascanio GesualdoPermalink
(1618.06.25 – 1638.01.27)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1638.01.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1613.07.01 – 1638.01.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1617 – 1621)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1618.06.25 – 1638.01.27)

Patriarch Bonaventura Secusio a Caltagirone, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1599.03.10 – 1618.03)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1618.03

Minister General of Order of Observant Friars Minor (1593 – 1600)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1599.03.10 – 1618.03)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1601.04.30 – 1605.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1605.08.17 – 1609.06.10)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1609.06.10 – 1618.03)

Patriarch Bonifazio Bevilacqua Aldobrandini (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1598.04.03 – 1599.03.03)

Born:1571 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1598
Created Cardinal:1599.03.03
Died:1627.04.07 († 56)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1598.04.03 – 1599.03.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1599.03.17 – 1611.08.31)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1601.09.10 – 1627.04.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1611.08.31 – 1613.01.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1613.01.07 – 1621.03.29)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1614.02.17 – 1616.01.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1621.03.29 – 1623.09.27)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1623.09.27 – 1626.09.07)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1626 – 1627.04.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1626.09.07 – 1627.04.07)

Patriarch Hercules TassoniPermalink
(1596.07.29 – 1597.12.17)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1597.12.17

Patriarch of Constantinople (1596.07.29 – 1597.12.17)

Patriarch Silvio Savelli (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1594.03.28 – 1596.06.05)

Born:1550.07.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1582
Created Cardinal:1596.06.05
Died:1599.01.22 († 48)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1582.01.26 – 1588)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1594.03.28 – 1596.06.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1596.06.21 – 1599.01.22)

Patriarch Prosper RebibaPermalink
(1573.08.26 – 1593)

Died:1593

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1560.09.04 – 1593)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1573.08.26 – 1593)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1592 – 1593)

Cardinal Scipione RebibaPermalink
(1565.12.08 – 1573.04.08)

Born:1504.02.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1541
Created Cardinal:1555.12.20
Died:1577.07.23 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Amyclae (1541.03.16 – 1551.10.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1541.03.16 – 1551.10.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Mottola (1551.10.12 – 1556.04.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1556.01.24 – 1565.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1556.04.13 – 1560.06.19)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1560.06.19 – 1560.09.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1565.02.07 – 1566.10.07)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1565.12.08 – 1573.04.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Angelo in Pescheria pro hac vice Title (1566.10.07 – 1570.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1570.07.03 – 1573.04.08)

Grand Inquisitor of Commission of Roman and Universal Inquisition (1573 – 1577.07.23)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1573.04.08 – 1574.05.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1574.05.05 – 1577.07.23)

Cardinal Ranuccio Farnese, S.M.O.M.Permalink
(1554 – 1565.10.29)

Born:1530.08.11 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1545.12.16
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1565.10.29 († 35)

Apostolic Administrator of Napoli (Italy) (1544.08.13 – 1549.02.22)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia in Silice (1546.05.05 – 1546.10.08)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1546.10.08 – 1550.03.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1546.10.08 – 1565.02.07)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1547.02.12 – 1565.10.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Ravenna (Italy) (1549.10.11 – 1558)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1553 – 1565.10.29)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1554 – 1565.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1558 – 1564.04.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Bologna (Italy) (1564.04.28 – 1565.10.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1565.02.07 – 1565.10.29)

Patriarch Fabio de ColumnaPermalink
(1550.03.19 – 1554)

Died:1554

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1532 – 1554)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1550.03.19 – 1554)

Cardinal Ranuccio Farnese, S.M.O.M.Permalink
(1546.10.08 – 1550.03.19)

Born:1530.08.11 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1545.12.16
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1565.10.29 († 35)

Apostolic Administrator of Napoli (Italy) (1544.08.13 – 1549.02.22)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia in Silice (1546.05.05 – 1546.10.08)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1546.10.08 – 1550.03.19)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1546.10.08 – 1565.02.07)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1547.02.12 – 1565.10.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Ravenna (Italy) (1549.10.11 – 1558)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1553 – 1565.10.29)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1554 – 1565.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1558 – 1564.04.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Bologna (Italy) (1564.04.28 – 1565.10.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1565.02.07 – 1565.10.29)

Cardinal Marino GrimaniPermalink
(1545.03.23 – 1546.09.28)

Born:1489? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1527.05.03
Died:1546.09.28 († 57)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1508.08.16 – 1517.01.19)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1517.01.19 – 1529.04.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1528.02.07 – 1533.03.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Ceneda (Italy) (1531.12.18 – 1540.02.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1533.03.03 – 1539.08.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Concordia (Italy) (1533.07 – 1537)

Apostolic Administrator of Città di Castello (Italy) (1534.04.19 – 1539.03.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1534.11.13 – 1534.11.20)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1535.09.17 – 1545.01.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1539.08.04 – 1541.03.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1541.03.13 – 1543.09.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1543.09.24 – 1546.09.28)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1543.09.24 – 1546.09.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Ceneda (Italy) (1545.01.23 – 1546.09.28)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1545.03.23 – 1546.09.28)

Patriarch Francesco de PisauroPermalink
(1530.12.19 – 1545)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1505.04.18 – 1530.12.19)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1530.12.19 – 1545)

Commendatory Abbot of Order of the Canons Regular of Prémontré (Norbertines, Premonstratensians) (1533 – 1562)

Cardinal Egidio di Viterbo, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1524.08.08 – 1530.12.19)

Born:1472 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1523?
Died:1532.11.12 († 60)

Prior General of Order of Hermits of Saint Augustine (Augustinian Hermits) (1507 – 1518)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1517.07.06 – 1517.07.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Matteo in Merulana (1517.07.10 – 1530.05.09)

Bishop of Tuscanella (1523.12.02 – 1532.11.12)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1523.12.02 – 1532.11.12)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1524.08.08 – 1530.12.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1530.05.09 – 1532.11.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Zadar (Croatia) (1530.12.19 – 1532.11.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Lanciano (Italy) (1532.04.10 – 1532.11.12)

Cardinal Marco CornaroPermalink
(1521 – 1524.07.24)

Born:1482 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1500.09.28
Revealed as Cardinal:1500.10.02
Died:1524.07.24 († 42)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico Octaviae (1500.10.05 – 1513.03.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Verona (Italy) (1503.11.29 – 1524.07.24)

Bishop of Famagosta (1503.12.11 – 1504.07.01)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1506.07 – 1507.10.30)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1513.03.19 – 1523.12.14)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1517.03.09 – 1524.07.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Nardò (Italy) (1519.01.24 – 1521.02.20)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1520.09 – 1524.07.24)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1520.12.20 – 1523.12.14)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1521 – 1524.07.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1523.12.14 – 1524.05.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1524.05.20 – 1524.06.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1524.06.15 – 1524.07.24)

Cardinal Tamás BakóczPermalink
(1507.10.30 – 1521.06.11)

Born:1442 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1500.09.28
Revealed as Cardinal:1500.10.02
Died:1521.06.11 († 79)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1487.04.20 – 1497.06.09)

Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1497.06.09 – 1497.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1497.12.20 – 1521.06.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1500.10.05 – 1521.06.11)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1507.10.30 – 1521.06.11)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1511.11 – 1521.06.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Senj (Croatia) (1513.09.23 – ?)

Cardinal Marco CornaroPermalink
(1506.07 – 1507.10.30)

Born:1482 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1500.09.28
Revealed as Cardinal:1500.10.02
Died:1524.07.24 († 42)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico Octaviae (1500.10.05 – 1513.03.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Verona (Italy) (1503.11.29 – 1524.07.24)

Bishop of Famagosta (1503.12.11 – 1504.07.01)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1506.07 – 1507.10.30)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1513.03.19 – 1523.12.14)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1517.03.09 – 1524.07.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Nardò (Italy) (1519.01.24 – 1521.02.20)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1520.09 – 1524.07.24)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1520.12.20 – 1523.12.14)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1521 – 1524.07.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1523.12.14 – 1524.05.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1524.05.20 – 1524.06.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1524.06.15 – 1524.07.24)

Cardinal Francisco Lloris y de Borja (Williovis)Permalink
(1503.08.09 – 1506.07.22)

Born:1470 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1503.05.31
Revealed as Cardinal:1503.06.02
Died:1506.07.22 († 36)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1498.03.19 – 1499.04.17)

Bishop of Die (France) (1503 – 1505.02.13)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Sabina pro illa vice Deaconry (1503.06.12 – 1505.12.17)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1503.08.09 – 1506.07.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1503.08.09 – 1506.07.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Terni (Italy) (1504.12.04 – 1506.07.22)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova (1505.12.17 – 1506.07.22)

Cardinal Juan de Borja Lanzol de RomaníPermalink
(1503.04.24 – 1503.08.01)

Born:1446 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1492.08.31
Died:1503.08.01 († 57)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1483.09.13 – 1503.08.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1492.08.31 – 1503.08.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Olomouc (Czechia) (1493.02.08 – 1497.01.30)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1494.10.29 – 1503.08.01)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1503.04.24 – 1503.08.01)

Patriarch Gerolamo LandusPermalink
(1474.03.09 – 1493.10.16)

Died:1493.10.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1458.03.29 – 1493.10.16)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1474.03.09 – 1493.10.16)

Cardinal Pietro Riario, O.F.M.Permalink
(1472.11.23 – 1474.01.03)

Born:1445.04.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1471.12.16
Died:1474.01.03 († 28)

Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1471.09.04 – 1473.04.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1471.12.22 – 1474.01.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Valence (France) (1472.09.23 – 1474.01.03)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1472.11.23 – 1474.01.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salona (Croatia) (1473.04.28 – 1474.01.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Sevilla (Spain) (1473.06.25 – 1474.01.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1473.07.20 – 1474.01.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Mende (France) (1473.11.03 – 1474.01.03)

Cardinal Giovanni BessarionePermalink
(1463.04 – 1472.11.18)

Born:1403.01.02 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Died:1472.11.18 († 69)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1437 – 1440)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1440 – 1449.04.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1440.01.08 – 1449.03.05)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1441 – 1442)

Apostolic Administrator of Manfredonia (Italy) (1447.05.05 – 1449.04.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1449.03.05 – 1449.04.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli in commendum (1449.03.05 – 1472.11.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1449.03.28 – 1458.10.25)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1449.04.23 – 1468.10.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Jerusalem (1449.10.21 – 1458.03.13)

Commendatory Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1456 – 1465)

Apostolic Administrator of Pamplona (Spain) (1458.07.26 – 1462.05.18)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1463.04 – 1472.11.18)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1467.01.07 – 1468.06.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1468.10.14 – 1472.11.18)

Cardinal Isidore of KievPermalink
(1458.04.20 – 1463.04.27)

Born:1380? (Greece)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1437?
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Died:1463.04.27 († 83)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1440.01.08 – 1451.02.07)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1451 – 1452)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1451.02.07 – 1463.04.27)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro in commendum (1451.02.07 – 1463.04.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Cervia (Italy) (1451.06.10 – 1455.03.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Nicosia (1456.01.04 – 1463.04.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Corfù (Greece) (1458 – 1459)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1458.04.20 – 1463.04.27)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1461.10.08 – 1463.04.27)

Patriarch Giovanni ContariniPermalink
(1424.07.14 – 1451)

Died:1451

Patriarch of Constantinople (1409.10.23 – 1422.07.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Eraclea (1418.04.18 – 1427)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1422.07.17 – 1424.07.14)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1424.07.14 – 1451)

Patriarch Jean de la Rochetaillée (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1412.07.13 – 1423.06.26)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1426.05.24
Died:1437.03.24

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Papoul (1412.07.13 – 1418.09.23)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1412.07.13 – 1423.06.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Genève (Switzerland) (1418.09.23 – 1422.06.12)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1422.06.12 – 1423.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1423.06.26 – 1426.05.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Rouen (France) (1426.05.24 – 1431)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1426.05.27 – 1437.03.24)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1428.01 – 1437.03.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Besançon (France) (1429.10.14 – 1437.03.24)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1434 – 1437.03.24)

Patriarch Giovanni ContariniPermalink
(1409.10.23 – 1422.07.17)

Died:1451

Patriarch of Constantinople (1409.10.23 – 1422.07.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Eraclea (1418.04.18 – 1427)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1422.07.17 – 1424.07.14)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1424.07.14 – 1451)

Pseudocardinal Francesco LandoPermalink
(1409.08.22 – 1412.07)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1411.06.06
Died:1427.12.26

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1408 – 1409.08.22)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1409.08.22 – 1412.07)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1411.06.06 – 1424.12.23)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1419.07.10 – 1427.12.26)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1419.07.19 – 1427.12.26)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Sabina in commendum (1424.06.07 – 1424.12.23)

Pseudocardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1424.12.23 – 1427.12.26)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1427.10 – 1427.12.26)

Pope Gregory XII (Angelo Correr)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1406.11.30 – 1409.10.23)

Patriarch Angelo Correr (later Pope Gregory XII)Permalink
(1390.12.01 – 1405.06.12)

Born:1327 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1390
Created Cardinal:1405.06.12
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1406.11.30
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1406.12.19
Resigned as Supreme Pontiff:1415.07.04
Died:1417.10.18 († 90)

Bishop of Castello (1380 – 1390.12.01)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1390.12.01 – 1405.06.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Corone (1395.04.24 – 1417.10.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1405.06.12 – 1406.11.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Constantinople (1406.11.30 – 1409.10.23)

Supreme Pontiff (1406.11.30 [1406.12.19] – 1415.07.04)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1415.07.04 – 1417.10.18)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1415.07.04 – 1417.10.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1415.07.04 – 1417.10.18)

Patriarch Paolo di CorintoPermalink
(1379? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corinthus (1363.03.15 – 1379?)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1379? – ?)

Patriarch Giacomo d’Itri (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1376.01.18 – 1378.12.18)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1358?
Created Cardinal:1378.12.18
Died:1393.03.30

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1358 – 1359.03.22 not possessed)

Bishop of Martirano (1359.03.22 – 1363.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1363.12.20 – 1378.12.18)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1376.01.18 – 1378.12.18)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1378.12.18 – 1387.11)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1387.11 – 1393.03.30)

Patriarch Ugolino Malabranca, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1371.02.10 – 1375?)

Died:1375?

Patriarch of Constantinople (1371.02.10 – 1375?)

Patriarch Paolo di TebePermalink
(1366.04.17 – 1370)

Died:1370

Archbishop of Smirne (Turkey) (1345.07.10 – 1357.05.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Thebæ (1357.05.15 – 1366.04.17)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1366.04.17 – 1370)

Apostolic Administrator of Patrasso (1367.10.20 – 1370)

Saint Patriarch Pietro Tommaso, O. Carm.Permalink
(1364.07.05 – 1366.01.06)

Born:1305 (France)
Died:1366.01.06 († 61)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1354.11.16 – 1359.05.10)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1354.11.16 – 1359.05.10)

Bishop of Corone (1359.05.10 – 1363.03.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Crete (Greece) (1363.03.06 – 1364.07.05)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1364.07.05 – 1366.01.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Corone (1364.07.05 – 1366.01.06)

Patriarch Guglielmo PusterlaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1361.08.23 – 1364)

Patriarch Guglielmo PusterlaPermalink
(1346.12.11 – 1361.08.23)

Died:1370

Patriarch of Constantinople (1346.12.11 – 1361.08.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Constantinople (1361.08.23 – 1364)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1361.08.23 – 1370)

Patriarch Stefano DupinPermalink
(1346.03.06 – 1346.10.16)

Died:1350

Patriarch of Constantinople (1346.03.06 – 1346.10.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1346.10.16 – 1350)

Blessed Patriarch Enrico d’AstiPermalink
(1339.11.24 – 1345?)

Died:1345?

Patriarch of Constantinople (1339.11.24 – 1345?)

Patriarch Gozzio Battaglia (Gocio de Bataille) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1335.06.14 – 1338.12.18)

Born:1270 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1335?
Created Cardinal:1338.12.18
Died:1348.06.10 († 78)

Bishop of Vaison (1335 – 1336)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1335.06.14 – 1338.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1338.12.18 – 1348.06.10)

Patriarch Nicola di TebePermalink
(1308.07.31 – 1331?)

Died:1331?

Patriarch of Constantinople (1308.07.31 – 1331?)

Patriarch Leonardo FalieroPermalink
(1302.03.31 – 1305?)

Died:1305?

Patriarch of Constantinople (1302.03.31 – 1305?)

Patriarch Pietro CorrerPermalink
(1286.08.23 – 1301?)

Died:1301?

Patriarch of Constantinople (1286.08.23 – 1301?)

Apostolic Administrator of Modone (1297.06.17 – 1301?)

Patriarchs of Constantinople (Roman Rite)

Patriarch Pantaleone GiustinianiPermalink
(1253.02.15 – 1286)

Died:1286

Patriarch of Constantinople (Turkey) (1253.02.15 – 1286)

Patriarch Nicola di Castro ArquatoPermalink
(1234 – 1251)

Died:1251

Patriarch of Constantinople (Turkey) (1234 – 1251)

Patriarch SimonePermalink
(1227 – 1232)

Died:1232

Patriarch of Constantinople (Turkey) (1227 – 1232)

Patriarch Jean Halgrin, O.S.B. Clun. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1226.12.23 – 1227.09.18)

Born:1180 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1225.10.19
Created Cardinal:1227.09.18
Died:1237.09.28 († 57)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1225.03 – 1227.09.18)

Patriarch of Constantinople (Turkey) (1226.12.23 – 1227.09.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1227.09.18 – 1237.09.28)

Patriarch MatteoPermalink
(1220.02.16 – 1226)

Died:1226

Bishop of Equilio (1217? – 1220.02.16)

Patriarch of Constantinople (Turkey) (1220.02.16 – 1226)

Patriarch GervasioPermalink
(1215.11 – 1219.11.08)

Died:1219.11.08

Patriarch of Constantinople (Turkey) (1215.11 – 1219.11.08)

Patriarch Fantino DandoloPermalink
(1211 – 1215)

Patriarch of Constantinople (Turkey) (1211 – 1215)

Patriarch Tommaso MorosiniPermalink
(1205.03.20 – 1211.06)

Died:1211.06

Patriarch of Constantinople (Turkey) (1205.03.20 – 1211.06)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up