GCatholic.org


Armenian Patriarchal Exarchate of

Syria

Syria Syria

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Armenian

Type: Patriarchal Exarchate

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Patriarchal Exarchs of Syria (Armenian Rite)

Msgr. George TayroyanPermalink
(1983 – 1997)

Patriarchal Exarch of Syria of the Armenians (Syria) (1983 – 1997)

Msgr. George CoussaPermalink
(1983 – 1997)

Patriarchal Exarch of Syria of the Armenians (Syria) (1983 – 1997)

Archbishop Paul CoussaPermalink
(1969.08.26 – 1983.06.27)

Born:1917.09.09 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1941.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1969.12.21
Died:2012.07.07 († 94)

Titular Archbishop of Colonia in Armenia of the Armenians (1969.08.26 – 1983.06.27)

Patriarchal Exarch of Syria of the Armenians (Syria) (1969.08.26 – 1983.06.27)

Archbishop of Baghdad of the Armenians (Iraq) (1983.06.27 – 2001.10.13)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up