GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Squillace

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Squillace (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Antonio Cantisani (92)Archbishop Antonio Cantisani (92)Permalink
(1980.07.31 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Catanzaro–Squillace (Italy)

Born:1926.11.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1971.12.27

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1971.11.18 – 1980.07.31)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1979.04.04 – 1980.07.31)

Archbishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1980.07.31 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1980.07.31 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Catanzaro–Squillace (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2003.01.31)

Archbishop Armando FaresPermalink
(1950.06.16 – 1980)

Born:1904.12.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1950.07.02
Died:1980.11.01 († 75)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1950.06.16 – 1956.01.20)

Archbishop-Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1950.06.16 – 1980)

Archbishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1956.01.20 – 1980)

Archbishop Giovanni FiorentiniPermalink
(1927.12.22 – 1950.07.02)

Born:1867.09.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1890.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1909.08.29
Died:1956.01.20 († 88)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1909.03.25 – 1919.09.25)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1919.09.25 – 1927.06.05)

Archbishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1927.06.05 – 1956.01.20)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1927.12.22 – 1950.07.02)

Bishop Antonio Melomo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1922.03.17 – 1927.02.07)

Born:1879.03.09 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1922.05.21
Died:1945.06.28 († 66)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1922.03.17 – 1927.02.07)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1927.02.07 – 1940.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1940.08.28 – 1945.06.28)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1940.08.28 – 1945.06.28)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1940.08.28 – 1945.06.28)

Bishop Giorgio Giovanni ElliPermalink
(1918.02.23 – 1920.02.10)

Born:1880.06.03 (Italy)
Died:1920.02.10 († 39)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1918.02.23 – 1920.02.10)

Bishop Eugenio Tosi, O.Ss.C.A. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1911.04.05 – 1917.03.22)

Ora et labora

Born:1864.05.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1887.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1911.05.16
Created Cardinal:1922.12.11
Died:1929.01.07 († 64)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1911.04.05 – 1917.03.22)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1917.03.22 – 1922.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1922.03.07 – 1929.01.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti (1922.12.14 – 1929.01.07)

Bishop Raffaele MoriscianoPermalink
(1858.09.27 – 1909.08.30)

Born:1811.09.22 (Italy)
Died:1909.08.30 († 97)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1855.09.28 – 1858.09.27)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1855.09.28 – 1858.09.27)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1858.09.27 – 1909.08.30)

Bishop Concezio Pasquini, O.F.M.Permalink
(1842.07.26 – 1857.12.21)

Died:1858.01.09

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1842.07.26 – 1857.12.21)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1857.12.21 – 1858.01.09)

Bishop Andrea Maria Rispoli, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1826.03.13 – 1839)

Died:1839

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1826.03.13 – 1839)

Bishop Nicola Antonio MontigliaPermalink
(1818.05.25 – 1824.09.27)

Died:1826.11.30

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1824.09.27)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1824.09.27 – 1826.11.30)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1824.09.27 – 1826.11.30)

Bishop Nicola NotarisPermalink
(1778.07.20 – 1802.07.08)

Born:1727.07.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1752.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:1777.08.03
Died:1802.07.08 († 75)

Bishop of Umbriatico (1777.07.28 – 1778.07.20)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1778.07.20 – 1802.07.08)

Bishop Nicola NotariPermalink
(1778.07.20 – 1802)

Died:1802

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1778.07.20 – 1802)

Bishop Diego GenovesiPermalink
(1763.03.21 – 1778.05.29)

Died:1778.05.29

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1763.03.21 – 1778.05.29)

Bishop Francesco Saverio Maria QueraldiPermalink
(1748.05.06 – 1762.11.10)

Died:1762.11.10

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1748.05.06 – 1762.11.10)

Bishop Nicola Michele AbatiPermalink
(1733.09.28 – 1748?)

Died:1748?

Bishop of Carinola (1724.06.26 – 1733.09.28)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1733.09.28 – 1748?)

Bishop Marcantonio AttaffiPermalink
(1718.02.11 – 1733)

Died:1733

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1706.11.14 – 1718.02.11)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1718.02.11 – 1733)

Bishop Fortunato DurantePermalink
(1697.11.20 – 1718.02)

Died:1718.02

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1697.11.20 – 1718.02)

Bishop Gennaro CrispinoPermalink
(1694.07.19 – 1697.09)

Died:1697.09

Bishop of Minori (1692.03.10 – 1694.07.19)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1694.07.19 – 1697.09)

Bishop Alfonso de AloysioPermalink
(1688.05.31 – 1694.05)

Died:1694.05

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1688.05.31 – 1694.05)

Bishop Paolo FilocamoPermalink
(1676.04.27 – 1687.09.14)

Died:1687.09.14

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1676.04.27 – 1687.09.14)

Bishop Francesco TirottaPermalink
(1665.04.13 – 1676.01.27)

Died:1676.01.27

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1665.04.13 – 1676.01.27)

Bishop Rodolfo DulcinoPermalink
(1657.03.12 – 1664)

Died:1664

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1657.03.12 – 1664)

Bishop Carlo SgombrinoPermalink
(1652.12.11 – 1672.02.08)

Died:1686.10

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1652.12.11 – 1672.02.08)

Bishop of Belcastro (1652.12.11 – 1672.02.08)

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1672.02.08 – 1686.10)

Bishop Giuseppe della Cornea, O.P.Permalink
(1636.09.22 – 1656.03.20)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1626.05.27 – 1636.09.22)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1636.09.22 – 1656.03.20)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1656.03.20 – 1676)

Bishop Lodovico SaffiroPermalink
(1635.09.17 – 1635.11)

Died:1635.11

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1635.09.17 – 1635.11)

Bishop Fabrizio SirletoPermalink
(1603.04.07 – 1635.04.01)

Died:1635.04.01

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1603.04.07 – 1635.04.01)

Bishop Paolo Isaresi della Mirandola, O.P.Permalink
(1601.08.13 – 1602)

Died:1602

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1601.08.13 – 1602)

Bishop Tommaso SirletoPermalink
(1594.09.05 – 1601)

Died:1601

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1594.09.05 – 1601)

Bishop Marcello SirletoPermalink
(1573.05.29 – 1594)

Died:1594

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1573.05.29 – 1594)

Cardinal Guglielmo SirletoPermalink
(1568.02.27 – 1573.05.29)

Born:1514 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1566.10.13
Died:1585.10.06 († 71)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna pro illa vice Deaconry (1565.05.15 – 1565.10.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1565.10.26 – 1585.10.06)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1566.09.06 – 1568.02.27)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1568.02.27 – 1573.05.29)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1572.03.18 – 1585.10.06)

Bishop Alfonso de Villalobos XeresPermalink
(1554 – 1568)

Coadjutor Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (? – 1554)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1554 – 1568)

Bishop Enrique de Villalobos XeresPermalink
(1540.11.05 – 1554)

Died:1554

Bishop of Lucera (Italy) (1538.07.29 – 1540.11.05)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1540.11.05 – 1554)

Cardinal Enrique de Borja y AragónPermalink
(1539.12.17 – 1540.09.16)

Born:1518.12.19 (Spain)
Created Cardinal:1539.12.19
Died:1540.09.16 († 21)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1539.12.17 – 1540.09.16)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo pro illa vice Deaconry (1540.05.31 – 1540.09.16)

Bishop Simone de GaleotisPermalink
(1520.12.01 – 1539)

Died:1539

Coadjutor Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (? – 1520.12.01)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1520.12.01 – 1539)

Bishop Vincenzio GaleotaPermalink
(1482.01.30 – 1520.12.01)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1478 – 1482.01.30)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1482.01.30 – 1520.12.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Capaccio (Italy) (1514.03.22 – 1522.09.10)

Bishop Francesco de CajetaPermalink
(1477.03.13 – 1480)

Died:1480

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1477.03.13 – 1480)

Bishop Francesco de ArceriisPermalink
(1418.01.26 – 1476)

Died:1476

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1418.01.26 – 1476)

Bishop Leone CalojeroPermalink
(1413.02.13 – 1417)

Died:1417

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1413.02.13 – 1417)

Bishop Roberto de BasilioPermalink
(1402.08.18 – 1413.02.13)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1402.08.18 – 1413.02.13)

Bishop of Belcastro (1413.02.13 – ?)

Bishop Andrea SeraoPermalink
(1392.09.26 – 1402)

Died:1422.06.12

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1389 – 1392.09.26)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1392.09.26 – 1402)

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1402 – 1402.10.11)

Bishop of Potenza (Italy) (1402.10.11 – 1404.12.17)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1404.12.17 – 1422.06.12)

Bishop Filippo Crispo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1378 – 1392)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1378 – 1392)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1392 – 1402)

Bishop Matteo Scaleato, O. Carm.Permalink
(1369.12.17 – 1378)

Bishop of Lavello (1364.11.13 – 1369.12.17)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1369.12.17 – 1378)

Bishop Giovanni de RoccaPermalink
(1349.09.04 – 1369)

Died:1369

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1349.09.04 – 1369)

Bishop Nicola de Teramo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1345.12.12 – 1349.09.04)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1345.12.12 – 1349.09.04)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1349.09.04 – 1349.10.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1349.10.21 – 1363)

Bishop GiordanoPermalink
(? – 1344)

Died:1344

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (? – 1344)

Bishop FilippoPermalink
(1286? – ?)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1286? – ?)

Bishop RiccardoPermalink
(1266.10.11 – ?)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1266.10.11 – ?)

Bishop Tommaso, O. Cist.Permalink
(1254.10.06 – ?)

Bishop of Martirano (1252 – 1254.10.06)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1254.10.06 – ?)

Bishop BenvenutoPermalink
(1251.12.23 – 1254)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1251.12.23 – 1254)

Archbishop RainaldoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1234.12.09 – 1251)

Bishop Rainaldo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1217.09.04 – 1234.12.09)

Died:1251

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1217.09.04 – 1234.12.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1234.12.09 – 1251)

Apostolic Administrator of Squillace (Italy) (1234.12.09 – 1251)

Bishop UgonePermalink
(1196 – 1217)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1196 – 1217)

Bishop AymerioPermalink
(1178? – ?)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1178? – ?)

Bishop SilcazioPermalink
(1145 – ?)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1145 – ?)

Bishop DrogoPermalink
(1122 – 1145)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1122 – 1145)

Bishop Pietro (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1110.03.01 – 1122)

Died:1132

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1110.03.01 – 1122)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1123 – 1132)

Bishop DonatoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop Giovanni de NiceforoPermalink
(1096 – 1098.03.11)

Died:1098.03.11

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1096 – 1098.03.11)

Bishop Teodoro MesymerioPermalink
(1060? – 1096)

Died:1096

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1060? – 1096)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up