GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Sisteron

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

United to: Digne

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Sisteron (Roman Rite)

Bishop François de Bovet (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1789.08.03 – 1801)

Born:1745.03.21 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1789.09.13
Died:1838.04.06 († 93)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) ([1789.06.14] 1789.08.03 – 1801)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1817.08.08] 1817.10.01 – 1820.04)

Bishop Louis-Jérôme de SuffrenPermalink
(1764 – 1789)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1764 – 1789)

Bishop Pierre-François LafitauPermalink
(1720 – 1764)

Born:1685 (France)
Died:1764 († 79)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1720 – 1764)

Bishop Louis de ThomassinPermalink
(1682.04.20 – 1718.07.16)

Born:1637.08.16 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1672.02.21
Died:1718.07.16 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Rhodiopolis (1671.12.14 – 1672.04.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Vence (France) ([1671.04.22] 1671.12.14 – 1672.04.17)

Bishop of Vence (France) (1672.04.17 – 1682.04.20)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) ([1681.05.19] 1682.04.20 – 1718.07.16)

Bishop Jacques Potier de NovionPermalink
(1677 – 1681.05)

Dextera domini facit virtutem

Born:1647 (France)
Died:1709.10.14 († 62)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1677 – 1681.05)

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1681.05 – 1709.10.14)

Bishop Michel Poncet (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1667 – 1675.07.27)

Died:1677.02.21

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1667 – 1675.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1675.07.27 – 1677.02.21)

Bishop Antoine d’ArbaudPermalink
(1648 – 1666)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1648 – 1666)

Bishop Toussaint de GlandevèsPermalink
(1606 – 1648.01.17)

Born:1584 (France)
Died:1648.01.17 († 64)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1606 – 1648.01.17)

Bishop Antoine de CouppesPermalink
(1582 – 1606)

Died:1609.08.24

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1582 – 1606)

Bishop Émeric de RochechouardPermalink
(1543 – 1580.12.28)

Died:1580.12.28

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1543 – 1580.12.28)

Bishop Albin de RochechouardPermalink
(1542 – 1543)

Died:1560

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1542 – 1543)

Bishop Antoine de NarbonnePermalink
(1531 – 1541)

Died:1542.10

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1531 – 1541)

Bishop of Mâcon (France) (1541 – 1542.10)

Bishop Claude d’AussonvillePermalink
(1523 – 1531.08.31)

Died:1531.08.31

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1523 – 1531.08.31)

Bishop Michel de SavoiePermalink
(1520 – 1522.11)

Died:1522.12.01

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1520 – 1522.11)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1522.11 – 1522.12.01 not possessed)

Bishop Claude de LouvainPermalink
(1514.08.18 – 1519)

Died:1519

Bishop of Soissons (France) (1503 – 1514.08.18)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1514.08.18 – 1519)

Bishop François de DintevillePermalink
(1506 – 1514)

Died:1530.04.29

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1506 – 1514)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1513 – 1530.04.29)

Bishop Pierre Filholi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1504 – 1506.03.09)

Born:1438
Died:1541.01.22 († 103)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1504 – 1506.03.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1506.03.09 – 1541.01.22)

Bishop Laurent BureauPermalink
(1499 – 1504)

Died:1504

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1499 – 1504)

Bishop Thibaud de la Tour d’AuvergnePermalink
(1493 – 1499)

Died:1499

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1493 – 1499)

Bishop Jean EsquenartPermalink
(1477 – 1492.06)

Died:1492.06

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1477 – 1492.06)

Bishop André de PlaisancePermalink
(1464 – 1477)

Died:1477

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1464 – 1477)

Bishop Jacques RadulphiPermalink
(1456 – 1463)

Died:1463

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1456 – 1463)

Bishop Charles de BornaPermalink
(1442 – 1456)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1442 – 1456)

Bishop Gaucher de ForcalquierPermalink
(1440 – 1442)

Born:1410 (France)
Died:1484.04.05 († 74)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1440 – 1442)

Bishop of Gap (France) (1442 – 1484.04.05)

Bishop Mitre GastinelPermalink
(1437 – 1440)

Died:1440

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1437 – 1440)

Bishop Raimond RalonPermalink
(1437 – 1437)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1437 – 1437)

Bishop Robert du FourPermalink
(1414 – 1437.02.24)

Died:1437.02.24

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1414 – 1437.02.24)

Bishop Nicolas SacostaPermalink
(1404 – 1414)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1404 – 1414)

Bishop Antoine de VialePermalink
(1383 – 1386)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1383 – 1386)

Bishop Artaud de Mélan (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1382.05.02 – 1404.12.17)

Died:1410.11.01

Bishop of Grasse (France) (1379.06 – 1382.05.02)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1382.05.02 – 1404.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1404.12.17 – 1410.11.01)

Cardinal Renoul de MonterucPermalink
(1370.01.16 – 1382.08.15)

Born:1351? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1370?
Created Cardinal:1378.09.18
Died:1382.08.15 († 31)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1370.01.16 – 1382.08.15)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1378 – 1382.08.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1378.09.18 – 1382.08.15)

Bishop GérardPermalink
(1362 – 1369)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1362 – 1369)

Bishop Pierre Artaudi (Pietro Avogadro), O.P.Permalink
(1349.01.28 – 1360.06.09)

Died:1361

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1334.02.07 – 1349.01.28)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1349.01.28 – 1360.06.09)

Bishop of Fréjus (France) (1360.06.09 – 1361)

Bishop RostanPermalink
(1328 – 1348)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1328 – 1348)

Bishop Raimond d’OppèdePermalink
(1310 – 1328)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1310 – 1328)

Bishop Jacques GantelmiPermalink
(1306 – 1310)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1306 – 1310)

Bishop Pierre d’AlamanonPermalink
(1292 – 1304)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1292 – 1304)

Bishop Pierre GiraudPermalink
(1277 – 1291)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1277 – 1291)

Bishop Alain de LusarchesPermalink
(1257 – 1277)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1257 – 1277)

Bishop Humbert FallavelPermalink
(1250 – 1256)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1250 – 1256)

Bishop Enrico Bartolomei di Susa (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1244 – 1250)

Born:1194 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1244?
Created Cardinal:1262.05.22
Died:1271.10.25 († 77)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1244 – 1250)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Embrun (France) (1250 – 1262.05.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1262.05.22 – 1271.10.25)

Bishop RodolphePermalink
(1216 – 1241)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1216 – 1241)

Bishop Bermond d’AnduzePermalink
(1174 – 1214.06.11)

Died:1214.06.11

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1174 – 1214.06.11)

Bishop BertrandPermalink
(1172 – 1174)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1172 – 1174)

Bishop Pierre de SabranPermalink
(1145 – 1171)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1145 – 1171)

Bishop RaimbaudPermalink
(1125? – 1145)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1125? – 1145)

Bishop GérardPermalink
(1110 – 1124)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1110 – 1124)

Bishop BertrandPermalink
(1102 – 1105?)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1102 – 1105?)

Bishop NitardPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (? – ?)

Bishop CharlesPermalink
(1082 – ?)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1082 – ?)

Bishop Gérard ChevrierPermalink
(1060 – 1080?)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1060 – 1080?)

Bishop Pierre de NicePermalink
(1043 – 1059)

Died:1103

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1043 – 1059)

Bishop of Vaison (1060 – 1103)

Bishop GéraudPermalink
(1031? – 1045?)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1031? – 1045?)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1023 – 1043)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1023 – 1043)

Bishop DurandPermalink
(1015? – 1020)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1015? – 1020)

Bishop FrodonPermalink
(999 – 1015)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (999 – 1015)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up