GCatholic.org


Map

Abbacy nullius of

Santa Maria di Sesto

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Abbacy nullius

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Abbots nullius of Santa Maria di Sesto (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Giovanni CornaroPermalink
(1768 – 1786)

Born:1720.06.30 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1778.06.01
Ordained Priest:1779.02.27
Died:1789.03.29 († 68)

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1768 – 1786)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1775.12.02 – 1778.06.01)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cesareo in Palatio (1778.07.20 – 1789.03.29)

Cardinal Girolamo Colonna di SciarraPermalink
(1736 – 1763.01.18)

Born:1708.05.08 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1743.09.09
Died:1763.01.18 († 54)

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1736 – 1763.01.18)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1740? – ?)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1743.12.02 – 1753.03.12)

Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1744 – 1763.01.18)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lorenzo in Damaso pro illa vice Deaconry (1753.03.12 – 1756.09.20)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1753.03.12 – 1756.09.20)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (1756.09.20 – 1760.09.22)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1756.09.20 – 1763.01.18)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra (1760.09.22 – 1763.01.18)

Archbishop Giusto FontaniniPermalink
(1717 – 1736.04.17)

Born:1666.10.30 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1725.09.09
Died:1736.04.17 († 69)

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1717 – 1736.04.17)

Titular Archbishop of Ancyra (1725.09.05 – 1736.04.17)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco Barbarigo (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1714 – ?)

Born:1658.04.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1698.08.17
Created Cardinal in pectore:1719.11.29
Revealed as Cardinal:1720.09.30
Died:1730.01.26 († 71)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1698.07.21 – 1714.07.09)

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1714 – ?)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1714.07.09 – 1723.01.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1721.01.20 – 1730.01.26)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1723.01.20 – 1730.01.26)

Cardinal Giovanni Alberto BadoerPermalink
(1707 – 1714.05.17)

Born:1649.03.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1688
Created Cardinal:1706.05.17
Died:1714.05.17 († 65)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1688.09.27 – 1706.06.07)

Archbishop-Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1706.06.07 – 1714.05.17)

Patriarch ad personam (1706.06.07 – 1714.05.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1706.06.25 – 1712.07.11)

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1707 – 1714.05.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1712.07.11 – 1714.05.17)

Cardinal Giambattista RubiniPermalink
(1689 – 1707.02.17)

Born:1642 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1683.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1684.05.21
Created Cardinal:1690.02.13
Died:1707.02.17 († 65)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1684.05.15 – 1702.03.25)

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1689 – 1707.02.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1690.04.10 – 1706.06.25)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1703.01.15 – 1704.01.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1706.06.25 – 1707.02.17)

Cardinal Carlo Pio di SavoiaPermalink
(1658 – 1689.02.13)

Born:1622.04.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1654.03.02
Consecrated Bishop:1655
Died:1689.02.13 († 66)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1654.03.23 – 1664.02.11)

Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1655.08.02 – 1663.02.26)

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1658 – 1689.02.13)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1664.02.11 – 1667.11.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1667.11.14 – 1675.01.28)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1671.01.19 – 1672.01.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1675.01.28 – 1681.12.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1681.12.01 – 1683.02.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1683.02.15 – 1689.02.13)

Bishop Marino Giovanni ZorziPermalink
(1639 – 1678.10.24)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1678.10.24

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1639 – 1678.10.24)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1664.06.09 – 1678.10.24)

Bishop Silvestro Marcantonio MorosiniPermalink
(1628 – 1636)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1639.03.07

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1628 – 1636)

Bishop of Treviso (Italy) (1633.03.14 – 1639.03.07)

Patriarch Antonio GrimaniPermalink
(1593 – 1628.01.26)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1628.01.26

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1593 – 1628.01.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquileia (Italy) (1618.05.22 – 1622.12.22)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1622.12.22 – 1628.01.26)

Patriarch Giovanni GrimaniPermalink
(1523 – 1547)

Born:1501 (Italy)
Died:1593.10.03 († 92)

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1523 – 1547)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1540 – 1545.01.23)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1545.01.23 – 1550.12.16)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1585.11.11 – 1593.10.03)

Cardinal Domenico GrimaniPermalink
(1503 – 1523.08.27)

Born:1461.02.19 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1493.09.20
Ordained Priest:1498.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1523.08.27 († 62)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola fra le Immagini pro illa vice Deaconry (1493.09.23 – 1498.03.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Nicosia (1495.07.03 – 1495.09.04)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) ([1497.09.13] 1498.02.13 – 1517.01.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Nicola fra le Immagini (1498.03.28 – 1503.12.25)

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1503 – 1523.08.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1503.12.25 – 1508.09.22)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1508 – 1508.09.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1508.09.22 – 1509.06.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco in commendum (1508.09.22 – 1523.08.27)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1509.06.03 – 1511.01.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1511.01.20 – 1523.08.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Urbino (Italy) (1514.05.29 – 1523.07.17)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1517 – 1520)

Cardinal Giovanni MichielPermalink
(1465 – 1503.04.10)

Born:1446 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1468.11.21
Revealed as Cardinal:1468.11.22
Died:1503.04.10 († 57)

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1465 – 1503.04.10)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Lucia in Septisolio (1468.11.22 – 1470)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1470 – 1484)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1471.03.18 – 1503.04.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1484 – 1491.03.14)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria in commendum (1484 – 1503.04.10)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1484.09.15 – 1486.01.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1491.03.14 – 1491.10.10)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1491.10.10 – 1492.08.31)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1492.08.31 – 1503.04.10)

Patriarch of Antioch (1497.01.23 – 1503.04.10)

Cardinal Pietro Barbo (later Pope Paul II)Permalink
(1441 – 1464.08.30)

Born:1417 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1440.07.01
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1464.08.30
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1464.09.16
Died:1471.07.26 († 54)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova (1440.07.01 – 1451.06.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Cervia (Italy) (1440.07.01 – 1451.06.19)

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1441 – 1464.08.30)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1445 – ?)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1445.08.13 – 1446.10.07)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1451.06.16 – 1464.08.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1451.06.16 – 1464.08.30)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1459.03.09 – 1460.03.29 not possessed)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1460 – 1461)

Supreme Pontiff (1464.08.30 [1464.09.16] – 1471.07.26)

Abbot Ordinary of Montecassino (Italy) (1465.03.29 – 1471.07.26)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1468 – 1471.07.26)

Abbot Tommaso de’ SavioliPermalink
(1431 – ?)

Abbot nullius of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1431 – ?)

Abbot Federico di AttimisPermalink
(1383 – ?)

Abbot nullius of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1383 – ?)

Abbot Michele da NeuroPermalink
(1349 – ?)

Abbot nullius of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1349 – ?)

Abbot GuglielmoPermalink
(1348 – ?)

Abbot nullius of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1348 – ?)

Abbot Ludovico della FrattinaPermalink
(1325 – ?)

Abbot nullius of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1325 – ?)

Abbot Ermanno della FrattinaPermalink
(1289 – ?)

Abbot nullius of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1289 – ?)

Abbot GraziadioPermalink
(1273 – ?)

Abbot nullius of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1273 – ?)

Abbot AdalbertoPermalink
(1253 – ?)

Abbot nullius of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1253 – ?)

Abbot PietroPermalink
(1251 – ?)

Abbot nullius of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1251 – ?)

Abbot ErmannoPermalink
(1246 – ?)

Abbot nullius of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1246 – ?)

Abbot StefanoPermalink
(1220 – ?)

Abbot nullius of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1220 – ?)

Abbot CorradoPermalink
(1213 – ?)

Abbot nullius of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1213 – ?)

Abbot ManfredoPermalink
(1182 – ?)

Abbot nullius of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1182 – ?)

Abbot Goffredo di Hohenstaufen (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1176 – 1182)

Died:1194.10.09

Abbot nullius of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1176 – 1182)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1182 – 1194.10.09)

Abbot MartinoPermalink
(1168 – ?)

Abbot nullius of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1168 – ?)

Abbot GiovanniPermalink
(1154 – ?)

Abbot nullius of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1154 – ?)

Abbot RodolfoPermalink
(1142 – ?)

Abbot nullius of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1142 – ?)

Abbot WoldaricoPermalink
(1134 – ?)

Abbot nullius of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1134 – ?)

Abbot IngonePermalink
(1080 – ?)

Abbot nullius of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1080 – ?)

Abbot BenedettoPermalink
(1027 – ?)

Abbot nullius of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1027 – ?)

Abbot EroldoPermalink
(1005 – ?)

Abbot nullius of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1005 – ?)


© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up