GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Sarsina

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Bertinoro 1824.08.28–1872.02.23

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Sarsina (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luigi Amaducci (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1977.05.28 – 1986.09.30)

Credidimus caritati

Born:1924.03.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.18
Died:2010.05.03 († 86)

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1977.05.28 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1977.05.28 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Cesena–Sarsina (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1990.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna–Cervia (Italy) (1990.10.27 – 2000.03.09)

Bishop Augusto GianfranceschiPermalink
(1976.05.01 – 1977.05.28)

Veni ministrare

Born:1902.03.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1924.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1953.09.20
Died:1991.01.29 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Hemeria (1953.07.28 – 1957.02.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Venezia (Italy) (1953.07.28 – 1957.02.03)

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1957.02.03 – 1977.05.28)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1976.05.01 – 1977.05.28)

Bishop Carlo BandiniPermalink
(1953.10.17 – 1976.05.01)

Born:1894.12.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1920.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1953.12.20
Died:1989.04.13 († 94)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1953.10.17 – 1976.05.01)

Bishop Emilio BiancheriPermalink
(1949.05.18 – 1953.09.07)

Born:1908.07.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1949.07.24
Died:1982.08.08 († 74)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Sansepolcro (Italy) (1949 – 1953.09.07)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1949.05.18 – 1953.09.07)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1953.09.07 – 1976.12.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Montefeltro (Italy) (1966 – 1977.02.22)

Bishop Carlo StoppaPermalink
(1945.10.02 – 1948.12.27)

Born:1881.09.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1904.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1943.05.23
Died:1965.02.13 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Dioclea (1943.04.17 – 1945.10.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1943.04.17 – 1945.10.02)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1945.10.02 – 1948.12.27)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1948.12.27 – 1965.02.13)

Bishop Teodoro PallaroniPermalink
(1931.04.17 – 1944.04.17)

Born:1885.03.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1931.06.07
Died:1944.04.17 († 59)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1931.04.17 – 1944.04.17)

Bishop Antonio ScarantePermalink
(1922.12.11 – 1930.06.30)

Born:1873.01.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1896.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1923.04.15
Died:1944.12.17 († 71)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1922.12.11 – 1930.06.30)

Bishop of Bertinoro (Italy) (1924.12.18 – 1930.06.30)

Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1930.06.30 – 1944.12.17)

Bishop Ambrogio RiccardiPermalink
(1916.07.01 – 1922.10.12)

Born:1856.06.29 (Italy)
Died:1922.10.12 († 66)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1916.07.01 – 1922.10.12)

Bishop Eugenio Giambro (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1911.02.02 – 1916.05.22)

Born:1866.10.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1891.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1911.06.25
Died:1960.02.17 († 93)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1911.02.02 – 1916.05.22)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1916.05.22 – 1955.02.02)

Titular Archbishop of Cypsela (1955.02.02 – 1960.02.17)

Bishop Luigi ErminiPermalink
(1910.04.23 – 1914.12.04)

Born:1856.12.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1880.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1909.01.31
Died:1945.05.16 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Hamatha (1908.12.30 – 1910.04.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (Italy) (1908.12.30 – 1914.12.04)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1910.04.23 – 1914.12.04)

Bishop of Caiazzo (Italy) (1914.12.04 – 1921.06.13)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1921.06.13 – 1945.05.16)

Bishop of Matelica (Italy) (1921.06.13 – 1945.05.16)

Bishop Domenico RiccardiPermalink
(1898.03.24 – 1909)

Born:1834.09.02 (Italy)
Died:1909 († 75)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1909)

Bishop Dario Mattei-Gentili (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1880.02.27 – 1891.06.01)

Born:1842.01.30 (Italy)
Died:1912.01.08 († 69)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1880.02.27 – 1891.06.01)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1891.06.01 – 1895.11.29)

Archbishop of Perugia (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1910.09.30)

Bishop Tobia MasacciPermalink
(1872.02.23 – 1880.01.17)

Died:1880.01.17

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1872.02.23 – 1880.01.17)

Bishop Pietro BuffettiPermalink
(1857.08.03 – 1872.02.23)

Died:1874.01.12

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1857.08.03 – 1872.02.23)

Bishop of Bertinoro (Italy) (1857.08.03 – 1874.01.12)

Bishop Giambattista GuerraPermalink
(1830.03.15 – 1857)

Died:1857

Bishop of Bertinoro (Italy) (1830.03.15 – 1857)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1830.03.15 – 1857)

Bishop Federico Bencivenni, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1824.08.28 – 1829.11.19)

Died:1829.11.19

Bishop of Bertinoro (Italy) (1817.04.14 – 1829.11.19)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1824.08.28 – 1829.11.19)

Bishop Pietro BalducciPermalink
(1818 – 1822.09.27)

Died:1837

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1818 – 1822.09.27)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1822.09.27 – 1837)

Bishop of Matelica (Italy) (1822.09.27 – 1837)

Bishop Carlo MontiPermalink
(1815 – 1818.05.25)

Died:1842.01.07

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1815 – 1818.05.25)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1842.01.07)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1819.01.18 – 1842.01.07)

Bishop Nicola CasaliPermalink
(1787.04.23 – 1815)

Died:1815

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1787.04.23 – 1815)

Bishop Giovanni Battista MamiPermalink
(1760.05.20 – 1787)

Died:1787

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1760.05.20 – 1787)

Bishop Giovanni Paolo CalbettiPermalink
(1749.12.01 – 1760.03)

Died:1760.03

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1749.12.01 – 1760.03)

Bishop Giambernardino VendeminiPermalink
(1733.05.11 – 1749)

Died:1749

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1733.05.11 – 1749)

Bishop Pietro Giacomo PichiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1718 – 1733.03)

Bishop Giambattista Braschi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1699.06.01 – 1718.05.14)

Died:1736.11.24

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1699.06.01 – 1718.05.14)

Titular Archbishop of Nisibis (1724.12.20 – 1736.11.24)

Bishop Bernardino MarchesiPermalink
(1685.03.24 – 1689.02)

Died:1689.02

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1685.03.24 – 1689.02)

Bishop Francesco CrisoliniPermalink
(1678.03.14 – 1682)

Died:1682

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1678.03.14 – 1682)

Bishop Federico MartinottiPermalink
(1661.05.04 – 1677)

Died:1677

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1661.05.04 – 1677)

Bishop Francesco GaetanoPermalink
(1658.04 – 1659.06)

Died:1659.06

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1658.04 – 1659.06)

Bishop Cesare RighiniPermalink
(1646.12.05 – 1657.12)

Died:1657.12

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1646.12.05 – 1657.12)

Bishop Carlo BovioPermalink
(1635.01.29 – 1646.03.24)

Died:1646.03.24

Bishop of Bagnoregio (1622.01.10 – 1635.01.29)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1635.01.29 – 1646.03.24)

Bishop Amico PanicoPermalink
(1632 – 1634.12.04)

Died:1661.10.16

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1632 – 1634.12.04)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1634.12.04 – 1661.10.16)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1634.12.04 – 1661.10.16)

Bishop Nicolò BrauziPermalink
(1602.07.15 – 1632)

Died:1632

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1602.07.15 – 1632)

Bishop Angelo PeruzziPermalink
(1581.04.13 – 1600)

Died:1600

Titular Bishop of Paneade (1572.11.05 – 1581.04.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1572.11.05 – 1581.04.13)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1581.04.13 – 1600)

Bishop Leandro RotelliPermalink
(1580 – 1581?)

Died:1581?

Coadjutor Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (? – 1580)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1580 – 1581?)

Bishop Lelio Pio RotelliPermalink
(1530.12.11 – 1580)

Died:1580

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1530.12.11 – 1580)

Bishop Raffaele degli Alessi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1524 – 1530)

Died:1530

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1524 – 1530)

Bishop Antonio RonchiPermalink
(1515 – 1524)

Died:1524

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1515 – 1524)

Bishop Galeazzo CarvaraPermalink
(1503 – 1503)

Died:1503

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1503 – 1503)

Bishop Antonio MonaldoPermalink
(1474.12.18 – 1503)

Died:1503

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1474.12.18 – 1503)

Bishop Mariano FarinataPermalink
(1449.10.27 – 1451)

Died:1451

Bishop of Forlì (Italy) (1446.11.04 – 1449.10.27)

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1449.10.27 – 1451)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up