GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Sarno

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Cava de’ Tirreni 1818.06.27–1972.09.25

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Sarno (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jolando NuzziPermalink
(1972.09.25 – 1986.09.30)

In humilitate veritas et justitia

Born:1911.02.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1959.10.18
Died:1986.12.27 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Emmaüs (1959.08.08 – 1961.05.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto (Italy) (1959.08.08 – 1961.05.20)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1961.05.20 – 1971.01.04)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1971.01.04 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Cava de’ Tirreni (Italy) (1972.09.25 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1972.09.25 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Nocera Inferiore–Sarno (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1986.12.27)

Bishop Alfredo Vozzi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1953.09.25 – 1972.09.25)

Born:1905.12.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1953.11.30
Died:1988.02.20 († 82)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1953.09.25 – 1972.09.25)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1953.09.25 – 1972.09.25)

Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1972.09.25 – 1982)

Bishop Gennaro FeniziaPermalink
(1948.07.21 – 1952.11.15)

Born:1889.07.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1914.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1938.10.30
Died:1952.11.15 († 63)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1938.08.17 – 1948.07.21)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1948.07.21 – 1952.11.15)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1948.07.21 – 1952.11.15)

Bishop Francesco MarchesaniPermalink
(1939.01.30 – 1948.04.22)

Born:1889.04.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1914.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1939.03.19
Died:1971.07.04 († 82)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1939.01.30 – 1948.04.22)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1939.01.30 – 1948.04.22)

Bishop of Chiavari (Italy) (1948.04.22 – 1971.07.04)

Bishop Pasquale Dell’IsolaPermalink
(1928.09.20 – 1938.01.14)

Born:1868.07.30 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1928.11.11
Died:1938.01.14 († 69)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1928.09.20 – 1938.01.14)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1928.09.20 – 1938.01.14)

Bishop Pasquale RagostaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1925 – 1928)

Bishop Luigi Lavitrano (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1914.05.25 – 1924.07.16)

Per crucem ad astra

Born:1874.03.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1898.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1914.06.21
Created Cardinal:1929.12.16
Died:1950.08.02 († 76)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1914.05.25 – 1924.07.16)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1914.05.25 – 1924.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1924.07.16 – 1928.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1928.09.29 – 1944.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1929.12.19 – 1950.08.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Piana degli Albanesi of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1937.10.26 – 1946.12.20)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1945.05.14 – 1950.08.02)

Bishop Giuseppe IzzoPermalink
(1890.12.03 – 1914)

Born:1848.03.19 (Italy)
Died:1914 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Etalonia (1889.05.24 – 1890.12.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1889.05.24 – 1890.12.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1889.05.24 – 1890.12.03)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1890.12.03 – 1914)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1890.12.03 – 1914)

Bishop Giuseppe CarranoPermalink
(1874.06.15 – 1890.12.03)

Born:1809.03.19 (Italy)
Died:1890.12.03 († 81)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1874.06.15 – 1890.12.03)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1874.06.15 – 1890.12.03)

Bishop Salvatore FertittaPermalink
(1844.01.26 – 1873)

Born:1796 (Italy)
Died:1873 († 77)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1844.01.26 – 1873)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1844.01.26 – 1873)

Bishop Tommaso BellacosaPermalink
(1834.06.23 – 1843)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1834.06.23 – 1843)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1834.06.23 – 1843)

Bishop Silvestro GranitoPermalink
(1818.06.27 – 1832.12.18)

Died:1832.12.18

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1816 – 1832.12.18)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1818.06.27 – 1832.12.18)

Bishop Lorenzo PotenzaPermalink
(1792.03.26 – 1811.09.01)

Died:1811.09.01

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1778.06.01 – 1792.03.26)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1811.09.01)

Bishop Giovanni Saverio PirelliPermalink
(1760.08.19 – 1792.03.26)

Died:1803?

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1760.08.19 – 1792.03.26)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1803?)

Bishop Francesco de NovellisPermalink
(1738.01.27 – 1760.05.02)

Died:1760.05.02

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1735.12.02 – 1738.01.27)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1738.01.27 – 1760.05.02)

Bishop Diego Di PacePermalink
(1718.05.10 – 1737.11.28)

Died:1737.11.28

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1718.05.10 – 1737.11.28)

Bishop Marcantonio AttaffiPermalink
(1706.11.14 – 1718.02.11)

Died:1733

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1706.11.14 – 1718.02.11)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1718.02.11 – 1733)

Bishop Nicola Antonio De TuraPermalink
(1673.09 – 1706.05)

Died:1706.05

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1673.09 – 1706.05)

Bishop Sisto Maria Pironti, O.P.Permalink
(1666.06.20 – 1673.08.11)

Died:1673.08.11

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1666.06.20 – 1673.08.11)

Bishop Antonio De Matteis CoranoPermalink
(1659.04.05 – 1665.10.08)

Died:1665.10.08

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1659.04.05 – 1665.10.08)

Bishop Stefano Sole De Castelblanco, C.R.Permalink
(1618 – 1657.10.21)

Died:1657.10.21

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1618 – 1657.10.21)

Bishop Antonio d’Aquino (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1595.04.17 – 1618)

Died:1627.08.27

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1595.04.17 – 1618)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1618 – 1627.08.27)

Archbishop Gerolamo MatteucciPermalink
(1583.08.08 – 1594.12.05)

Died:1609.01.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1579.06.02 – 1583.08.08)

Archbishop-Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1583.08.08 – 1594.12.05)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tuscanella (1594.12.05 – 1609.01.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1594.12.05 – 1609.01.21)

Bishop Paolo FuscoPermalink
(1578.02.17 – 1583.04.27)

Died:1583.04.27

Bishop of Ravello (1570 – 1578.02.17)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1578.02.17 – 1583.04.27)

Bishop Vincenzo De Siena, O.P.Permalink
(1573.02.19 – 1577.01.10)

Died:1577.01.10

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1573.02.19 – 1577.01.10)

Bishop Vincenzo Ercolani, O.P.Permalink
(1569 – 1573)

Died:1586.10.29

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1569 – 1573)

Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1573 – 1579.11.27)

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1579.11.27 – 1586.10.29)

Bishop Guglielmo TuttavillaPermalink
(1548.04.27 – 1569)

Died:1569

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1548.04.27 – 1569)

Bishop Donato MartuccioPermalink
(1547.03.16 – 1548)

Died:1548

Bishop of Lavello (1545.03.02 – 1547.03.16)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1547.03.16 – 1548)

Bishop Mario RuffinoPermalink
(1544.10.27 – 1547)

Died:1548

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1544.10.27 – 1547)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1547 – 1548)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1547 – 1548)

Bishop Francesco Sfondrati (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1543.10.12 – 1544.10.27)

Born:1493.10.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1543?
Created Cardinal:1544.12.19
Died:1550.07.31 († 56)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1543.10.12 – 1544.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1544.10.27 – 1547.03.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1545.03.02 – 1547.10.10)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1547.03.23 – 1549.11.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1547.10.10 – 1550.07.31)

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1549.11.09 – 1550.07.31)

Bishop Ludovico GomezPermalink
(1534.04.24 – 1543)

Died:1543

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1534.04.24 – 1543)

Cardinal Pompeo ColonnaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1530.08.24 – 1532.06.28)

Cardinal Andrea Matteo PalmieriPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1529.05.24 – 1530.08.24)

Cardinal Silvio PasseriniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1524 – 1529.04.20)

Fr. Guglielmo BeltrandoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1519.06.20 – 1524)

Cardinal Silvio PasseriniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1518.02.18 – 1519.06.20)

Bishop Ludovico PlatamonePermalink
(1517 – 1518)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1517 – 1518)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1518 – 1540)

Cardinal Francisco de RemolinsPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1513.06.22 – 1517.02.11)

Bishop Giorgio Maccafani de’ PiretoPermalink
(1501 – 1516)

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1498.09.24 – 1501)

Bishop of Orte (1498.09.24 – 1501)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1501 – 1516)

Bishop Agostino TuttavillaPermalink
(1498 – 1501)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1498 – 1501)

Bishop Andrea Dei PazziPermalink
(1482.02.16 – 1498)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1482.02.16 – 1498)

Bishop Andrea De RuggieroPermalink
(1481.02.16 – 1482)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1481.02.16 – 1482)

Bishop Giovanni da ViterboPermalink
(1478.09.30 – 1481.02.16)

Died:1496.11.25

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1478.09.30 – 1481.02.16)

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1481.02.16 – 1496.11.25)

Bishop Antonio de’ PazziPermalink
(1475 – 1477.02.26)

Died:1479

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1475 – 1477.02.26)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1477.02.26 – 1479)

Bishop Ludovico Dell’AquilaPermalink
(1454 – 1470)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1454 – 1470)

Bishop Andrea da NolaPermalink
(1439.10.23 – 1454)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1439.10.23 – 1454)

Bishop Marco da TeramoPermalink
(1418.12.29 – 1439)

Died:1439

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1400.03.24 – 1404.12.15)

Bishop of Bertinoro (Italy) (1404.12.15 – 1418.12.29)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1418.12.29 – 1439)

Bishop Francesco AnconitanoPermalink
(1414 – 1419)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1414 – 1419)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1408 – 1414)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1408 – 1414)

Bishop Francesco MormilePermalink
(1407 – 1408)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1407 – 1408)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1408 – 1419)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1404 – 1407)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1404 – 1407)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1372 – 1404)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1372 – 1404)

Bishop TeobaldoPermalink
(1350.04.25 – 1370)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1350.04.25 – 1370)

Bishop NapoleonePermalink
(1340 – 1350)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1340 – 1350)

Bishop Francesco, O.F.M.Permalink
(1333.03.13 – 1340)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1333.03.13 – 1340)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(1330 – 1333)

Died:1333

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1330 – 1333)

Bishop NapoleonePermalink
(1326 – 1330)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1326 – 1330)

Bishop Antonio da AnconaPermalink
(1324 – 1326)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1324 – 1326)

Bishop Ruggiero De MiramontePermalink
(1316 – 1324)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1316 – 1324)

Bishop RuggieroPermalink
(1316 – 1316)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1316 – 1316)

Bishop Ruggiero De CanalibusPermalink
(1310 – 1316)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1310 – 1316)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1296 – 1309)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1296 – 1309)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1265 – 1296)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1265 – 1296)

Bishop Angelo d’AquinoPermalink
(1258 – 1265)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1258 – 1265)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1224 – 1258)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1224 – 1258)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1216 – 1224)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1216 – 1224)

Bishop RuggieroPermalink
(1209 – 1216)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1209 – 1216)

Bishop TibaldoPermalink
(1201 – 1208)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1201 – 1208)

Bishop UnfridoPermalink
(1180 – 1202)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1180 – 1202)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1156 – 1180)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1156 – 1180)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1134 – 1156)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1134 – 1156)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1119 – 1134)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1119 – 1134)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1111 – 1118)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1111 – 1118)

Bishop RisoPermalink
(1066? – ?)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1066? – ?)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up