GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ruvo

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Bitonto 1818.06.27–1982.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Ruvo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio BelloPermalink
(1982.09.30 – 1986.09.30)

Audiant et lætentur

Born:1935.03.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1982.10.30
Died:1993.04.20 († 58)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1982.08.10 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1982.09.30 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Molfetta–Ruvo–Giovinazzo–Terlizzi (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1993.04.20)

Bishop Aldo GarziaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1981.02 – 1982.09.30)

Bishop Salvatore Isgrò (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1978.11.21 – 1981.02)

Bishop Aurelio MarenaPermalink
(1950.03.16 – 1978.11.21)

Born:1893.08.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1917.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.27
Died:1983.03.24 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Lampsacus (1946.08.25 – 1950.03.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (1946.08.25 – 1950.03.16)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1950.03.16 – 1978.11.21)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1950.03.16 – 1978.11.21)

Bishop Andrea Taccone (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1929.08.27 – 1949.04.30)

Born:1884.10.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1923.05.06
Died:1956.05.18 († 71)

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1923.03.03 – 1929.08.27)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1929.08.27 – 1949.04.30)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1929.08.27 – 1949.04.30)

Titular Archbishop of Pompeiopolis in Paphlagonia (1949.04.30 – 1956.05.18)

Bishop Domenico Del BuonoPermalink
(1925.07.24 – 1929.01.16)

Born:1880.09.05 (Italy)
Died:1929.01.16 († 48)

Titular Bishop of Augila (1920.05.29 – 1925.07.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1920.05.29 – 1925.07.24)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1925.07.24 – 1929.01.16)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1925.07.24 – 1929.01.16)

Bishop Placido FernianiPermalink
(1922.03.28 – 1925.05.22)

Born:1870.12.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1922.06.18
Died:1925.05.22 († 54)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1922.03.28 – 1925.05.22)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1922.03.28 – 1925.05.22)

Bishop Pasquale Berardi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1898.03.24 – 1921.04.21)

Born:1861.05.12 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1898.03.25
Died:1946.07.23 († 85)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1921.04.21)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1921.04.21)

Archbishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1921.04.21 – 1925.05.03)

Titular Archbishop of Nacolia (1925.05.03 – 1946.07.23)

Bishop Tommaso de Stefano (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1893.01.10 – 1898.03.24)

Born:1853.07.06 (Italy)
Died:1906.05.19 († 52)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1893.01.10 – 1898.03.24)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1893.01.10 – 1898.03.24)

Titular Archbishop of Nazareth (1898.03.24 – 1906.05.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1906.05.19)

Archbishop of Barletta (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1906.05.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Bisceglie (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1906.05.19)

Bishop Luigi BrunoPermalink
(1884.07.08 – 1893.01.10)

Born:1824.03.01 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1882.04.02
Died:1893.01.10 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Madauros (1882.03.27 – 1884.07.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1882.03.27 – 1884.07.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1882.03.27 – 1884.07.08)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1884.07.08 – 1893.01.10)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1884.07.08 – 1893.01.10)

Bishop Vincenzo MaterozziPermalink
(1853.09.12 – 1884.07.08)

Died:1884.07.08

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1853.09.12 – 1884.07.08)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1853.09.12 – 1884.07.08)

Bishop Nicola MaronePermalink
(1838.02.15 – 1853.06.18)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1838.02.15 – 1853.06.18)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1838.02.15 – 1853.06.18)

Bishop Vincenzo Maria Manieri, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1819.03.29 – 1833)

Died:1833

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1833)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1833)

Bishop Pietro RuggieriPermalink
(1759.09.24 – 1807.04.30)

Died:1807.04.30

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1759.09.24 – 1807.04.30)

Bishop Giulio de TurrisPermalink
(1731.02.12 – 1759.06.24)

Died:1759.06.24

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1731.02.12 – 1759.06.24)

Bishop Bartolomeo GambadoroPermalink
(1705.12.14 – 1730.08.14)

Died:1730.08.14

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1705.12.14 – 1730.08.14)

Bishop Francesco MorgionePermalink
(1698.12.19 – 1705.05.18)

Died:1712.11

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1698.12.19 – 1705.05.18)

Bishop of Minori (1705.05.18 – 1712.11)

Bishop Giovanni Domenico Giannoni AlittoPermalink
(1680.03.11 – 1698.06.01)

Died:1698.06.01

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1680.03.11 – 1698.06.01)

Bishop Domenico GallesiPermalink
(1676.06.22 – 1679.10.11)

Died:1679.10.11

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1676.06.22 – 1679.10.11)

Bishop Domenico SorrentinoPermalink
(1673.03.13 – 1676.04.27)

Died:1710.04.23

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1673.03.13 – 1676.04.27)

Bishop of Montecorvino (1676.04.27 – 1710.04.23)

Bishop of Vulturara (1676.04.27 – 1710.04.23)

Bishop Sebastiano D’Alessandro, O. Carm.Permalink
(1672.01.15 – 1672.12.29)

Died:1672.12.29

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1672.01.15 – 1672.12.29)

Bishop Giuseppe CaroPermalink
(1666.01.11 – 1671.09?)

Died:1671.09?

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1666.01.11 – 1671.09?)

Bishop Gabriele TontoliPermalink
(1663.09.24 – 1665.11)

Died:1665.11

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1663.09.24 – 1665.11)

Bishop Giovanni Battista VolpiPermalink
(1656.10.16 – 1663.06.22)

Died:1663.06.22

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1656.10.16 – 1663.06.22)

Bishop Ferdinando ApicelloPermalink
(1650.05.02 – 1656.08.28)

Died:1682.10.03

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1650.05.02 – 1656.08.28)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1656.08.28 – 1682.10.03)

Bishop Marco Critalli, C.R.Permalink
(1646.11.19 – 1649.09.25)

Died:1649.09.25

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1646.11.19 – 1649.09.25)

Bishop Cristoforo Memmolo, C.R.Permalink
(1621.03.29 – 1646.05)

Died:1646.05

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1621.03.29 – 1646.05)

Bishop Giuseppe SaluzzoPermalink
(1604.09.13 – 1620.12.29)

Died:1620.12.29

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1604.09.13 – 1620.12.29)

Bishop Gaspare Pasquali, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1589.07.03 – 1604.05.30)

Died:1612.06.13

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1589.07.03 – 1604.05.30)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1604.05.30 – 1612.06.13)

Bishop Orazio de MirtoPermalink
(1578.04.09 – 1589 deposed)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1578.04.09 – 1589 deposed)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco de MirtoPermalink
(1520.03.19 – 1578)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1520.03.19 – 1578)

Bishop Giuliano de MirtoPermalink
(1512 – 1520)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1512 – 1520)

Bishop Francesco SpallucciaPermalink
(1486.10.02 – 1512)

Died:1512

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1486.10.02 – 1512)

Bishop Antonio RoccaPermalink
(1480.10.10 – 1486)

Died:1486

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1480.10.10 – 1486)

Bishop Antonio ColettiPermalink
(1469.10.06 – 1480)

Died:1480

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1469.10.06 – 1480)

Bishop Pietro SantorioPermalink
(1452.01.26 – 1469.09.03)

Died:1469.09.03

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1452.01.26 – 1469.09.03)

Bishop Cristoforo di San Pietro, O.F.M.Permalink
(1443.12.11 – ?)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1443.12.11 – ?)

Bishop Pietro RosaPermalink
(1432.12.17 – 1443)

Died:1443

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1432.12.17 – 1443)

Bishop Simone da Brindisi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1418.01.26 – 1432.04.11)

Died:1432

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1418.01.26 – 1432.04.11)

Bishop of Alessano (1432.04.11 – 1432)

Bishop Sisto Coleta, O.F.M.Permalink
(1399.03.08 – 1399)

Died:1414

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1399 – 1414)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1399.03.08 – 1399)

Bishop Domenico OrsiPermalink
(1399 – 1414?)

Died:1414?

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1399 – 1414?)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(1390.03.24 – 1398)

Died:1398

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1387.07.13 – 1390.03.24)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1390.03.24 – 1398)

Bishop Stefano, O.F.M.Permalink
(1349.01.26 – 1390)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1349.01.26 – 1390)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1344.02.04 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1344.02.04 – 1348)

Bishop Nicola PerresePermalink
(1336 – 1343)

Died:1343

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1336 – 1343)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1330 – ?)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1330 – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(? – 1327)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (? – 1327)

Bishop Maggiore da GiovinazzoPermalink
(1323 – ?)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1323 – ?)

Bishop Nicola de GabrielliPermalink
(1318? – ?)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1318? – ?)

Bishop Pietro de GabrielliPermalink
(1295? – 1304?)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1295? – 1304?)

Bishop RainaldoPermalink
(1271.10.18 – 1273.06.03)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1271.10.18 – 1273.06.03)

Bishop MandittoPermalink
(1258.08.10 – 1268.11.20)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1258.08.10 – 1268.11.20)

Bishop Paolo de NollesPermalink
(1241 – ?)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1241 – ?)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1230 – 1235)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1230 – 1235)

Bishop DanielePermalink
(1177? – 1184?)

Died:1184?

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1177? – 1184?)

Bishop OrsoPermalink
(1162? – 1163?)

Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1162? – 1163?)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up