GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Rubaga

Uganda Uganda

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Rubaga (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Joseph Kiwánuka, M. Afr.Permalink
(1960.12.20 – 1966.02.22)

Born:1899.06.25
Ordained Priest:1929.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1939.10.29
Died:1966.02.22 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Thibica (1939.05.25 – 1953.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Masaka (Uganda) (1939.05.25 – 1953.03.25)

Bishop of Masaka (Uganda) (1953.03.25 – 1960.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rubaga (Uganda) (1960.12.20 – 1966.02.22)

Archbishop Louis Joseph Cabana, M. Afr.Permalink
(1953.03.25 – 1960.12.20)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1896.09.16 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1924.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1947.03.19
Died:1981.01.17 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Sufetula (1947.01.09 – 1953.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Uganda (Uganda) (1947.01.09 – 1953.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rubaga (Uganda) (1953.03.25 – 1960.12.20)

Titular Archbishop of Carallia (1960.12.20 – 1981.01.17)

Vicars Apostolic of Uganda (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis Joseph Cabana, M. Afr. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1947.01.09 – 1953.03.25)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph-Georges-Édouard Michaud, M. Afr.Permalink
(1933.06.02 – 1945.06.18)

Oportet illum regnare

Born:1884.09.14 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1929.03.03
Died:1945.06.18 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Zabi (1928.11.17 – 1945.06.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Tabora (Tanzania) (1928.11.29 – 1932.03.24)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Northern Victoria-Nyanza (Uganda) (1932.03.24 – 1933.06.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Uganda (Uganda) (1933.06.02 – 1945.06.18)

Vicars Apostolic of Northern Victoria-Nyanza (Roman Rite)

Bishop Henri Streicher, M. Afr. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1897.02.01 – 1933.06.02)

Born:1863.07.29 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1897.08.15
Died:1952.06.07 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Thabraca (1897.02.01 – 1933.06.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Victoria-Nyanza (Uganda) (1897.02.01 – 1933.06.02)

Titular Archbishop of Brysis (1933.06.02 – 1952.06.07)

Bishop Antonin Guillermain, M. Afr.Permalink
(1895.01.22 – 1896.07.14)

Born:1862.08.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1887.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1895.10.28
Died:1896.07.14 († 33)

Titular Bishop of Tabraca (1895.01.22 – 1896.07.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Victoria-Nyanza (Uganda) (1895.01.22 – 1896.07.14)

Vicars Apostolic of Victoria-Nyanza (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Joseph Hirth, M. Afr.Permalink
(1889.12.04 – 1894.07.13)

Born:1854.03.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1878.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1890.05.25
Died:1931.01.06 († 76)

Vicar Apostolic of Victoria-Nyanza (Uganda) (1889.12.04 – 1894.07.13)

Titular Bishop of Theveste (1889.12.04 – 1931.01.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Victoria-Nyanza (Tanzania) (1894.07.13 – 1912.12.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Kivu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1912.12.12 – 1920.10.25)

Bishop Léon-Antoine-Augustin-Siméon Livinhac, M. Afr. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1883.06.15 – 1889.12.04)

Born:1846.07.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1873.10.12
Consecrated Bishop:1884.09.14
Died:1922.11.11 († 76)

Vicar Apostolic of Victoria-Nyanza (Uganda) (1883.06.15 – 1889.12.04)

Titular Bishop of Pacanda (1883.06.15 – 1921.11.21)

Vicar General of Missionaries of Africa (White Fathers) (1889 – 1894)

Superior General of Missionaries of Africa (White Fathers) (1894 – 1922.11.11)

Titular Archbishop of Oxyrynchus (1921.11.21 – 1922.11.11)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up