GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Riez

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

United to: Digne

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Riez (Roman Rite)

Bishop François de ClugnyPermalink
(1772 – 1790)

Born: (France)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1772 – 1790)

Bishop François de la Tour du PinPermalink
(1751 – 1772)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1751 – 1772)

Bishop Balthasar PhelipeauxPermalink
(1713 – 1751)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1713 – 1751)

Bishop Jacques des Maretz (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1693 – 1713.07.21)

Died:1725.11.25

Bishop of Riez (France) (1693 – 1713.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1713.07.21 – 1725.11.25)

Bishop Nicolas de ValavoirePermalink
(1652 – 1685)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1652 – 1685)

Bishop Louis-Doni d’AttichyPermalink
(1629 – 1652)

Born: (France)
Died:1664.06.30

Bishop of Riez (France) (1629 – 1652)

Bishop of Autun (France) (1653.01.19 – 1664.06.30)

Bishop François de la FarePermalink
(1625 – 1629)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1625 – 1629)

Cardinal Guido Bentivoglio d’AragonaPermalink
(1622.07.11 – 1625)

Born:1579.10.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1607.05
Consecrated Bishop:1607.05.27
Created Cardinal:1621.01.11
Died:1644.09.07 († 64)

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1607.05.14 – 1621.01.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1616.07.09 – 1621.01.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1621.05.17 – 1622.10.26)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1622.07.11 – 1625)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1622.10.26 – 1635.05.07)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1631.01.08 – 1632.01.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1635.05.07 – 1639.03.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1639.03.28 – 1641.07.01)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1641.07.01 – 1644.09.07)

Bishop Guillaume AleaumePermalink
(1615.05.18 – 1622.03.14)

Born:1586 (France)
Died:1634.08.29 († 48)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1615.05.18 – 1622.03.14)

Bishop of Lisieux (France) (1622.03.14 – 1634.08.29)

Bishop Charles de Saint-SixtePermalink
(1599 – 1614)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1599 – 1614)

Bishop Elzéar de RastelPermalink
(1577 – 1597)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1577 – 1597)

Bishop André d’OrmsonPermalink
(1572 – 1577)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1572 – 1577)

Bishop Lancelot de CarlePermalink
(1550 – 1568)

Born:1500
Died:1570 († 70)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1550 – 1568)

Bishop Louis de BouliersPermalink
(1546 – 1550)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1546 – 1550)

Bishop Antoine Lascaris de TendePermalink
(1532 – 1546)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1490 – 1523.05)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1523.05 – 1530.02)

Bishop of Limoges (France) (1530.02 – 1532)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1532 – 1546)

Bishop Robert CénalisPermalink
(1530.06.20 – 1532.04.17)

Died:1560.04

Bishop of Vence (France) (1522.12.22 – 1530.06.20)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1530.06.20 – 1532.04.17)

Bishop of Avranches (France) (1532.04.17 – 1560.04)

Bishop François de DintevillePermalink
(1527 – 1530)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1527 – 1530)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1530 – 1554)

Cardinal Cristoforo Numai, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1526.04.27 – 1527.03.18)

Bishop Thomas Lascaris de TendePermalink
(1523 – 1526)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1523 – 1526)

Bishop Antoine Lascaris de TendePermalink
(1490 – 1523.05)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1490 – 1523.05)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1523.05 – 1530.02)

Bishop of Limoges (France) (1530.02 – 1532)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1532 – 1546)

Bishop Marc Lascaris de TendePermalink
(1463 – 1490)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1463 – 1490)

Bishop Jean-FassiPermalink
(1450 – 1463)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1450 – 1463)

Bishop RobertPermalink
(1450 – 1450)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1450 – 1450)

Bishop Michel de BouliersPermalink
(1442 – 1450?)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1442 – 1450?)

Bishop Michel de BouliersPermalink
(1416 – 1441)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1416 – 1441)

Bishop Pierre FabriPermalink
(1413 – 1416?)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1413 – 1416?)

Bishop Guillaume FabriPermalink
(1396 – 1413)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1396 – 1413)

Bishop Jean de Maillac (Giovanni Morlaco), O.F.M.Permalink
(1370 – 1396)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1350.11.19 – 1370)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1370 – 1396)

Bishop Pierre FabriPermalink
(1352 – 1369)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1352 – 1369)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1361 – 1361)

Bishop Jean JoffrentiPermalink
(1348 – 1352)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1348 – 1352)

Bishop Geffroi IsnardPermalink
(1334 – 1348)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1334 – 1348)

Bishop Arnaldo Sabatier di CahorsPermalink
(1330 – 1334)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1322 – 1330)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1330 – 1334)

Bishop Bernard d’ÉtiennePermalink
(1329 – 1330)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1329 – 1330)

Bishop RossolinPermalink
(1319 – 1329)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1319 – 1329)

Bishop Pierre des Prés (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1318.03.31 – 1318.09.11)

Born:1280? (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1318.05.07
Created Cardinal:1320.12.20
Died:1361.05.16 († 81)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1318.03.31 – 1318.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1318.09.11 – 1320.12.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1321 – 1323.05.25)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1323.05.25 – 1361.05.16)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1325.04 – 1361.05.16)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1336.06 – 1361.05.16)

Bishop Gaillard de PreissacPermalink
(1318 – 1318)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1318 – 1318)

Bishop Gaillard Saumate (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1317 – 1317)

Died:1323

Bishop of Riez (France) (1317 – 1317)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1317 – 1318)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1318 – 1323)

Bishop Pierre de GantelmiPermalink
(1306 – 1317)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1306 – 1317)

Bishop Pierre de NégrelPermalink
(1288 – 1306)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1288 – 1306)

Bishop Mathieu de LusarchesPermalink
(1273 – 1288)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1273 – 1288)

Bishop Fouques de CaillePermalink
(1240 – 1273)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1240 – 1273)

Bishop Rostan de SabranPermalink
(1224 – 1240)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1224 – 1240)

Bishop Hugues RaimondPermalink
(1202 – 1223)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1202 – 1223)

Bishop ImbertPermalink
(1192 – 1201?)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1192 – 1201?)

Bishop Bertrand GarcinPermalink
(1191 – 1192)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1191 – 1192)

Bishop Aldebert de GaubertPermalink
(1180 – 1191)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1180 – 1191)

Bishop HenriPermalink
(1167 – 1180)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1167 – 1180)

Bishop Pierre GiraudPermalink
(1145 – 1156)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1145 – 1156)

Bishop FouquesPermalink
(1140 – ?)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1140 – ?)

Bishop AugierPermalink
(1096 – 1139?)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1096 – 1139?)

Bishop HenriPermalink
(? – 1094?)

Bishop of Riez (France) (? – 1094?)

Bishop AgericPermalink
(1060? – ?)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1060? – ?)

Bishop BertrandPermalink
(1040 – 1060?)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1040 – 1060?)

Bishop AlméradePermalink
(990 – 1030?)

Bishop of Riez (France) (990 – 1030?)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up