GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Recanati

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Macerata 1356.01.08–1516.01.07, 1571–1586.03.17, 1985.01.25–1986.09.30; united aeque principaliter with Loreto 1592.02.09–1934.09.15

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Recanati (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francesco Tarcisio CarboniPermalink
(1976.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Prædica verbum

Born:1923.09.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1976.03.20
Died:1995.11.20 († 72)

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1976.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1976.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1976.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Tolentino (Italy) (1976.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1976.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Macerata–Tolentino–Recanati–Cingoli–Treia (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1995.11.20)

Bishop Emilio BaroncelliPermalink
(1955.08.12 – 1968.02.15)

Born:1892.09.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1917.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1943.02.14
Died:1972.12.06 († 80)

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1943.01.25 – 1955.08.12)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1955.08.12 – 1968.02.15)

Titular Bishop of Monterano (1968.02.15 – 1972.12.06)

Bishop Aluigi Cossio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1923.12.20 – 1955.08.12)

Born:1874.05.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1897.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1924.03.25
Died:1956.01.03 († 81)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1923.12.20 – 1934.09.15)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1923.12.20 – 1955.08.12)

Titular Archbishop of Sebastopolis in Abasgia (1955.08.12 – 1956.01.03)

Bishop Alfonso AndreoliPermalink
(1911.12.20 – 1923.11.10)

Born:1850.09.13 (Italy)
Died:1923.11.10 († 73)

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1896.12.06 – 1911.12.20)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1911.12.20 – 1923.11.10)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1911.12.20 – 1923.11.10)

Bishop Vittorio Amedeo Ranuzzi de’ Bianchi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1903.06.22 – 1911.11.27)

Born:1857.07.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1880.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:1903.07.12
Created Cardinal:1916.12.04
Died:1927.02.16 († 69)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1903.06.22 – 1911.11.27)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1903.06.22 – 1911.11.27)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1911.11.27 – 1916.12.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1916.12.07 – 1927.02.16)

Bishop Guglielmo GiustiniPermalink
(1898.03.24 – 1903.04.27)

Born:1846.01.21 (Italy)
Died:1903.04.27 († 57)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1903.04.27)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1903.04.27)

Bishop Tommaso GallucciPermalink
(1867.02.22 – 1897.10.03)

Born:1813.10.12 (Italy)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1867.02.22 – 1897.10.03)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1867.02.22 – 1897.10.03)

Bishop Giuseppe Cardoni (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1863.12.21 – 1867.02.22)

Born:1802.02.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1829.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1852.11.07
Died:1873.04.07 († 71)

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1850 – 1873)

Titular Bishop of Carystus (1852.09.21 – 1863.12.21)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1863.12.21 – 1867.02.22)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1863.12.21 – 1867.02.22)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa (1867.02.22 – 1873.04.07)

Prefect of Vatican Secret Archives (1870.06.08 – 1873.04.07)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco MagnaniPermalink
(1855.09.28 – 1861.08.06)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1855.09.28 – 1861.08.06)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1855.09.28 – 1861.08.06)

Archbishop Francesco Brigante ColonnaPermalink
(1846.07.27 – 1855.05.29)

Born:1807.11.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1830.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1845.02.16
Died:1855.05.29 († 47)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1845.01.20 – 1846.07.27)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1846.07.27 – 1855.05.29)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1846.07.27 – 1855.05.29)

Bishop Alessandro BernettiPermalink
(1831.09.30 – 1846.07.03)

Died:1846.07.03

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1831.09.30 – 1846.07.03)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1831.09.30 – 1846.07.03)

Bishop Stefano BelliniPermalink
(1807.03.23 – 1831.09.08)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1800.08.11 – 1807.03.23)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1807.03.23 – 1831.09.08)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1807.03.23 – 1831.09.08)

Bishop Felice PaoliPermalink
(1800.05.12 – 1806.09.28)

Died:1806.09.28

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1779.08 – 1800.05.12)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1800.05.12 – 1806.09.28)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1800.05.12 – 1806.09.28)

Bishop Ciriaco VecchioniPermalink
(1767.12.14 – 1787.06.12)

Died:1787.06.12

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1767.12.14 – 1787.06.12)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1767.12.14 – 1787.06.12)

Bishop Gian Antonio BachettoniPermalink
(1749.12.01 – 1767.08.30)

Died:1767.08.30

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1737.01.11 – 1749.12.01)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1749.12.01 – 1767.08.30)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1749.12.01 – 1767.08.30)

Bishop Giovanni Battista CampagnoliPermalink
(1746.03.28 – 1749.06.25)

Died:1749.06.25

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1746.03.28 – 1749.06.25)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1746.03.28 – 1749.06.25)

Bishop Vincenzo Antonio Maria MuscetollaPermalink
(1728.12.25 – 1746.01.16)

Died:1746.01.16

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1728.12.25 – 1746.01.16)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1728.12.25 – 1746.01.16)

Bishop Benedetto BussiPermalink
(1727.07.14 – 1728.10.02)

Died:1728.10.02

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1727.07.14 – 1728.10.02)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1727.07.14 – 1728.10.02)

Bishop Lorenzo GherardiPermalink
(1693.06.08 – 1727.04.05)

Died:1727.04.05

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1693.06.08 – 1727.04.05)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1693.06.08 – 1727.04.05)

Bishop Raimondo Ferretti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1690.07.10 – 1692.01.09)

Born:1650 (Italy)
Died:1719.03.24 († 69)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1690.07.10 – 1692.01.09)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1690.07.10 – 1692.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (1692.01.09 – 1719.03.24)

Bishop Guarnerio GuarnieriPermalink
(1682.02.16 – 1689.12.30)

Died:1689.12.30

Bishop of Segni (Italy) (1655.10.25 – 1682.02.16)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1682.02.16 – 1689.12.30)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1682.02.16 – 1689.12.30)

Cardinal Alessandro Crescenzi, C.R.S.Permalink
(1676.02.24 – 1682.01.09)

Born:1607 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1643
Created Cardinal:1675.05.27
Died:1688.05.08 († 81)

Bishop of Termoli (Italy) (1643.07.13 – 1644.06.13)

Bishop of Ortona (Italy) (1644.06.13 – 1652.08.26)

Bishop of Campli (1644.06.13 – 1652.08.26)

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1652.08.26 – 1668.05.14)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1671.01.19 – 1675.05.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1675.07.15 – 1688.05.08)

Archbishop-Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1676.02.24 – 1682.01.09)

Archbishop-Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1676.02.24 – 1682.01.09)

Patriarch ad personam (1676.02.24 – 1682.01.09)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1685.04.09 – 1687.03.03)

Bishop Giacinto CordellaPermalink
(1666.12.15 – 1675.11.15)

Died:1675.11.15

Bishop of Venafro (Italy) (1635.10.01 – 1666.12.15)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1666.12.15 – 1675.11.15)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1666.12.15 – 1675.11.15)

Bishop Amico PanicoPermalink
(1634.12.04 – 1661.10.16)

Died:1661.10.16

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1632 – 1634.12.04)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1634.12.04 – 1661.10.16)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1634.12.04 – 1661.10.16)

Cardinal Giulio RomaPermalink
(1621.03.17 – 1634.08.21)

Born:1584.09.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1621.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:1621.05.16
Died:1652.09.16 († 68)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1621.03.03 – 1639.03.28)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1621.03.17 – 1634.08.21)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1621.03.17 – 1634.08.21)

Bishop of Tivoli (Italy) (1634.08.21 – 1652.09.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1639.03.28 – 1644.07.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1644.07.13 – 1645.10.23)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1645.10.23 – 1652.04.29)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1645.10.23 – 1652.04.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1652.04.29 – 1652.09.16)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1652.04.29 – 1652.09.16)

Cardinal Agostino Galamini, O.P.Permalink
(1613.02.11 – 1620.04.29)

Born:1553 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1611.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1613
Died:1639.09.06 († 86)

Master of the Sacred Palace of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1607 – 1608)

Master of the Order of Order of Preachers (Dominicans) (1608 – 1612)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1612.11.14 – 1639.09.06)

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1613.02.11 – 1620.04.29)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1613.02.11 – 1620.04.29)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1620.04.29 – 1639.09.06)

Bishop Rutilio BenzoniPermalink
(1592.02.09 – 1613.01.31)

Died:1613.01.31

Bishop of Loreto (Italy) (1586.12.16 – 1613.01.31)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1592.02.09 – 1613.01.31)

Bishop Galeazzo MoronePermalink
(1573.06.10 – 1586.03.17)

Died:1613.09.01

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1573.06.10 – 1586.03.17)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1573.06.10 – 1613.09.01)

Bishop of Tolentino (Italy) (1586.12.10 – 1613.09.01)

Bishop Gerolamo MelchiorriPermalink
(1571 – 1573)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1553.03.06 – 1573)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1571 – 1573)

Bishop Filippo RiccabellaPermalink
(1553.03.06 – 1571)

Died:1571

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1546.01.27 – 1553.03.06)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1553.03.06 – 1571)

Cardinal Giovanni Domenico De CupisPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1552 – 1553.03.06)

Bishop Paolo de CupisPermalink
(1548.02.25 – 1552)

Bishop of Montepeloso (Italy) (1546.01.27 – 1548.02.25)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1548.02.25 – 1552)

Cardinal Giovanni Domenico De CupisPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1522.01.01 – 1548.02.25)

Bishop Alvise TassoPermalink
(1516.01.16 – 1520.09)

Died:1520.09

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1500.02.24 – 1516.01.16)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1516.01.16 – 1520.09)

Bishop Teseo de CuppisPermalink
(1507.10.20 – 1516.01.07)

Died:1528

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1507.10.20 – 1516.01.07)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1507.10.20 – 1528)

Cardinal Girolamo Basso della RoverePermalink
(1476.10.05 – 1507.09.01)

Born:1434 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1477.12.10
Revealed as Cardinal:1477.12.12
Died:1507.09.01 († 73)

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1472.02.14 – 1476.10.05)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1476.10.05 – 1507.09.01)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1476.10.05 – 1507.09.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1477.12.12 – 1479.09.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1479.09.17 – 1492.08.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Gubbio (Italy) (1482.09.23 – 1492.01.09)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1492.08.31 – 1503.11.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1503.11.29 – 1507.09.01)

Bishop Andrea de’ PiliPermalink
(1471.09.04 – 1476.10)

Died:1476.10

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1471.09.04 – 1476.10)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1471.09.04 – 1476.10)

Bishop Francesco Morosini, O.S.B.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1470.02.02 – 1470.10.03)

Bishop Pietro GiorgiPermalink
(1460 – 1469.10.07)

Died:1469.10.07

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1460 – 1469.10.07)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1460 – 1469.10.07)

Bishop Nicolò dall’AstePermalink
(1440.12.10 – 1460)

Died:1460

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1440.12.10 – 1460)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1440.12.10 – 1460)

Bishop Tommaso Tommasini Paruta, O.P.Permalink
(1435.10.24 – 1440.10.15)

Died:1446.03.24

Bishop of Cittanova (1409 – 1420.03.04)

Bishop of Pula (Croatia) (1420.03.04 – 1423.09.24)

Bishop of Urbino (Italy) (1423.09.24 – 1424.12.11)

Bishop of Traù (1424.12.11 – 1435.10.24)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1435.10.24 – 1440.10.15)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1435.10.24 – 1440.10.15)

Bishop of Feltre (Italy) (1440.10.15 – 1446.03.24)

Patriarch Giovanni Vitelleschi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1431.04.16 – 1435.10.12)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1437.08.09
Died:1440.04.02

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1431.04.16 – 1435.10.12)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1431.04.16 – 1435.10.12)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1435.02.21 – 1440.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1435.10.12 – 1437.08.09)

Bishop of Traù (1437.08.09 – 1440.04.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1437.08.09 – 1440.04.02)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1439 – 1440.04.02)

Bishop Benedetto GuidalottiPermalink
(1429.01.07 – 1429)

Bishop of Sulmona (Italy) (1427.05.26 – 1427.10.29)

Bishop of Valva (Italy) (1427.05.26 – 1427.10.29)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1427.10.29 – 1429.01.07)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1429.01.07 – 1429)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1429.01.07 – 1429)

Bishop Marino di ToccoPermalink
(1418.07.06 – 1429.01.07)

Died:1438

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1407.02.14 – 1412 deposed)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1418.07.06 – 1429.01.07)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1418.07.06 – 1429.01.07)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1429.01.07 – 1438)

Pope Gregory XII (Angelo Correr)Permalink
(1415.07.04 – 1417.10.18)

Born:1327 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1390
Created Cardinal:1405.06.12
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1406.11.30
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1406.12.19
Resigned as Supreme Pontiff:1415.07.04
Died:1417.10.18 († 90)

Bishop of Castello (1380 – 1390.12.01)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1390.12.01 – 1405.06.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Corone (1395.04.24 – 1417.10.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1405.06.12 – 1406.11.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Constantinople (1406.11.30 – 1409.10.23)

Supreme Pontiff (1406.11.30 [1406.12.19] – 1415.07.04)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1415.07.04 – 1417.10.18)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1415.07.04 – 1417.10.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1415.07.04 – 1417.10.18)

Bishop Nicola, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1412.07.20 – 1415?)

Died:1415?

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1412.07.20 – 1415?)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1412.07.20 – 1415?)

Bishop Angelo BaglioniPermalink
(1409.09.09 – 1412 deposed)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1409.09.09 – 1412 deposed)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1409.09.09 – 1412 deposed)

Bishop Angelo Cino da BevagnaPermalink
(1385.07.20 – 1409.09.09)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1385.07.20 – 1409.09.09)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1385.07.20 – 1409.09.09)

Cardinal Angelo CinoPermalink
(1385.07.20 – 1409.09.09)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1385?
Created Cardinal:1408.09.19
Died:1412.06.21

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1385.07.20 – 1409.09.09)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1385.07.20 – 1409.09.09)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1408 – 1412.06.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1408.09.19 – 1412.06.21)

Bishop Niccolò VanniPermalink
(1383 – ?)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1378 – 1383)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1383 – ?)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1383 – ?)

Bishop Bartolomeo ZambrosiPermalink
(1374.04.29 – 1383)

Died:1383

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1374.04.29 – 1383)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1374.04.29 – 1383)

Bishop Oliviero da VeronaPermalink
(1369.02.19 – 1374.04.29)

Died:1377

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1369.02.19 – 1374.04.29)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1369.02.19 – 1374.04.29)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1374.04.29 – 1377)

Bishop Nicolò da San Martino, O.P.Permalink
(1356.01.08 – 1369)

Died:1369

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1349.10.21 – 1369)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1356.01.08 – 1369)

Bishop FedericoPermalink
(1301.11.13 – 1320.11.18)

Died:1329

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1301.11.13 – 1320.11.18)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1320.11.18 – 1323.06.06)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1323.06.06 – 1328.10.21)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1328.10.21 – 1329)

Bishop Salvo, O.P.Permalink
(1289.12.12 – 1301?)

Died:1301?

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1289.12.12 – 1301?)

Bishop Bonagiunta, O.F.M.Permalink
(1256.01.17 – 1263.10.15)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1256.01.17 – 1263.10.15)

Bishop of Jesi (Italy) (1263.10.15 – ?)

Bishop MatteoPermalink
(1249? – ?)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1249? – ?)

Bishop Pietro di GregorioPermalink
(1244.12.09 – ?)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1244.12.09 – ?)

Bishop RinaldoPermalink
(1240.12.22 – ?)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1240? – 1240.12.22)

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1240.12.22 – ?)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up