GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Rapolla

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Melfi 1528.03.16–1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Rapolla (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vincenzo CozziPermalink
(1981.09.12 – 1986.09.30)

Consumerò me stesso per le vostre anime

Born:1926.11.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1981.10.25
Died:2013.07.03 († 86)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1981.09.12 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1981.09.12 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1981.09.12 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Melfi–Rapolla–Venosa (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 2002.12.13)

Bishop Armando FrancoPermalink
(1976.10.25 – 1981.09.12)

In verbo veritatis

Born:1922.05.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1977.01.09
Died:1997.12.15 († 75)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1976.10.25 – 1981.09.12)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1976.10.25 – 1981.09.12)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1976.10.25 – 1981.09.12)

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (1981.09.12 – 1997.12.15)

Archbishop Giuseppe VairoPermalink
(1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Induimur arma lucis

Born:1917.01.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1961.08.20
Died:2001.07.25 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Uthina (1961.07.08 – 1962.01.19)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1962.01.19 – 1971.12.23)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1962.01.19 – 1971.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1970.12.22 – 1976.08.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Venosa (Italy) (1972 – 1973.03.05)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1973.03.05 – 1976.10.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1976.08.21 – 1977.12.03)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1976.10.25 – 1977.12.03)

Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1979.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1993.01.19)

Bishop Domenico PetroniPermalink
(1935.04.01 – 1966.10.05)

Born:1881.10.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1930.08.31
Died:1978.02.02 († 96)

Bishop of Anglona–Tursi (1930.07.29 – 1935.04.01)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1935.04.01 – 1966.10.05)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1935.04.01 – 1966.10.05)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1935.04.01 – 1966.10.05)

Titular Bishop of Marazanæ regiæ (1966.10.05 – 1970.11.30)

Bishop Luigi dell’AversanaPermalink
(1930.07.29 – 1934.11.06)

Born:1871.01.28 (Italy)
Died:1934.11.06 († 63)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1930.07.29 – 1934.11.06)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1930.07.29 – 1934.11.06)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1931.01.14 – 1934.11.06)

Bishop Alberto CostaPermalink
(1912.01.04 – 1924.04.30)

Born:1873.03.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1896.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1912.04.28
Died:1950.08.02 († 77)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1912.01.04 – 1924.04.30)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1912.01.04 – 1924.04.30)

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1924.04.30 – 1928.12.07)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1928.12.07 – 1950.08.02)

Bishop Giuseppe Camassa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1881.08.04 – 1912.04.15)

Born:1835.06.20 (Italy)
Died:1916.01.18 († 80)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1881.08.04 – 1912.04.15)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1881.08.04 – 1912.04.15)

Titular Archbishop of Trapezopolis (1912.04.15 – 1916.01.18)

Bishop Ignazio SellittiPermalink
(1849.11.05 – 1880)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1849.11.05 – 1880)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1849.11.05 – 1880)

Bishop Luigi Bovio, O.S.B.Permalink
(1829.05.18 – 1847.11.06)

Died:1847.11.06

Abbot Ordinary of Montecassino (Italy) (1821.11.26 – 1828.05)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1829.05.18 – 1847.11.06)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1829.05.18 – 1847.11.06)

Bishop Vincenzo Ferrari, O.P.Permalink
(1824.05.03 – 1828.05.04)

Died:1828.05.04

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1819.06.04 – 1824.05.03)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1824.05.03 – 1828.05.04)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1824.05.03 – 1828.05.04)

Bishop Gioacchino de GemmisPermalink
(1818.06.26 – 1822.12.12)

Born:1746.10.04
Ordained Priest:1770.12.22
Died:1822.12.12 († 76)

Bishop-Prelate of Altamura (Italy) (1783 – 1818.06.26)

Titular Bishop of Lystra (1798.01.29 – 1818.06.26)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1818.06.26 – 1822.12.12)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1818.06.26 – 1822.12.12)

Bishop Filippo d’AprilePermalink
(1792.02.27 – 1811)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1777.06.23 – 1792.02.27)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1811)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1811)

Bishop Agostino Gervasio, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1784 – 1792.02.27)

Born:1730.01.22
Died:1806 († 76)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1770.01.29 – 1792.02.27)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1784 – 1792.02.27)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1784 – 1792.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1806)

Bishop Ferdinando De Vicariis, O.S.B.Permalink
(1766.04.14 – 1780)

Died:1780

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1766.04.14 – 1780)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1766.04.14 – 1780)

Bishop Pasquale Teodoro BastaPermalink
(1748.01.29 – 1766)

Died:1766

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1748.01.29 – 1766)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1748.01.29 – 1766)

Bishop Luca Antonio della GattaPermalink
(1737.07.08 – 1747.09.25)

Died:1747.09.25

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1722.07.06 – 1737.07.08)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1737.07.08 – 1747.09.25)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1737.07.08 – 1747.09.25)

Bishop Domenico Rossi, O.S.B. Cel. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1735.09.26 – 1737.07.08)

Died:1747

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1727.10.01 – 1735.09.26)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1735.09.26 – 1737.07.08)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1735.09.26 – 1737.07.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1737.07.08 – 1747)

Archbishop Giovanni Saverio De LeoniPermalink
(1730.11.22 – 1735.03.05)

Died:1735.03.05

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1717.12.20 – 1730.11.22)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1730.11.22 – 1735.03.05)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1730.11.22 – 1735.03.05)

Titular Archbishop of Larissa (1733.12.02 – 1735.03.05)

Archbishop Mundillus Orsini, C.O. (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1724.11.20 – 1728.03.08)

Born:1690.07.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1713.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1724.07.23
Died:1751.02.01 († 60)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1724.06.26 – 1724.11.20)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1724.11.20 – 1728.03.08)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1724.11.20 – 1728.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1728.03.08 – 1743)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1729.03.23 – 1751.02.01)

Bishop Antonio Spinelli, C.R.Permalink
(1697 – 1724)

Died:1724

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1697 – 1724)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1697 – 1724)

Bishop Francesco Antonio TriveriPermalink
(1696 – 1696)

Bishop of Andria (Italy) (1692 – 1696)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1696 – 1696 not possessed)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1696 – 1696)

Bishop Tommaso De FranchisPermalink
(1671 – 1696)

Died:1696

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1671 – 1696)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1671 – 1696)

Bishop Giulio Caracciolo, C.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1666.03.01 – 1671.08.24)

Born: (Italy)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1666.03.01 – 1671.08.24)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1666.03.01 – 1671.08.24)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1671.08.24 – ?)

Bishop Luigi BrancifortePermalink
(1648 – 1666)

Died:1666

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1648 – 1666)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1648 – 1666)

Bishop Gerolamo PellegriniPermalink
(1645 – 1648)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1648

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1645 – 1648)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1645 – 1648)

Bishop Giacomo RaimondiPermalink
(1644 – 1644)

Died:1644

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1644 – 1644)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1644 – 1644)

Bishop Deodato Scaglia, O.P.Permalink
(1626.02.16 – 1644.04.18)

Died:1659.03.09

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1626.02.16 – 1644.04.18)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1626.02.16 – 1644.04.18)

Bishop of Alessandria (Italy) (1644.04.18 – 1659.03.09)

Bishop Lazzaro CarafinoPermalink
(1622.12.19 – 1626.01.07)

Born:1590 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1622.12.28
Died:1665.06.15 († 75)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1622.12.19 – 1626.01.07)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1622.12.19 – 1626.01.07)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1626.01.07 – 1665.06.15)

Cardinal Desiderio Scaglia, O.P.Permalink
(1621.03.17 – 1622.11.14)

Born:1567 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1621.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:1621.05.16
Died:1639.08.21 († 72)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1621.03.03 – 1626.02.09)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1621.03.17 – 1622.11.14)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1621.03.17 – 1622.11.14)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1622.11.14 – 1626)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1626.02.09 – 1627.10.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Carlo al Corso (1627.10.06 – 1639.08.21)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1632.01 – 1633.01.10)

Bishop Placido De MarraPermalink
(1612 – 1616)

Died:1620.12.02

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1595.03.06 – 1620.12.02)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1612 – 1616)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1612 – 1616)

Bishop Matteo Brumani, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1591.11.13 – 1594.08.09)

Died:1594.08.09

Titular Bishop of Nicomedia (1587.03.04 – 1591.11.13)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1591.11.13 – 1594.08.09)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1591.11.13 – 1594.08.09)

Bishop Marco Antonio AmidanoPermalink
(1591 – 1591)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1591 – 1591)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1591 – 1591)

Bishop Orazio CelsiPermalink
(1590 – 1591)

Died:1591

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1590 – 1591)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1590 – 1591)

Bishop Gaspare CenciPermalink
(1574 – 1590)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1574 – 1590)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1574 – 1590)

Bishop Alessandro RuffinoPermalink
(1548 – 1574)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1548 – 1574)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1548 – 1574)

Bishop Mario RuffinoPermalink
(1547 – 1548)

Died:1548

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1544.10.27 – 1547)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1547 – 1548)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1547 – 1548)

Cardinal Roberto PucciPermalink
(1546.12.07 – 1546.12.10)

Born:1464.05.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1541
Created Cardinal:1542.06.02
Died:1547.01.17 († 82)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1541.08.08 – 1546.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1542.06.12 – 1544.10.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1544.10.17 – 1547.01.17)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1545.03.31 – 1547.01.17)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1546.12.07 – 1546.12.10)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1546.12.07 – 1546.12.10)

Cardinal Giovanni Vincenzo Acquaviva d’AragonaPermalink
(1537.02.07 – 1546.08.16)

Born:1490? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1537?
Created Cardinal:1542.06.02
Died:1546.08.16 († 56)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1537.02.07 – 1546.08.16)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1537.02.07 – 1546.08.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1542.06.12 – 1546.08.16)

Bishop Giannotto PucciPermalink
(1528.03.16 – 1537)

Died:1537

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1528.03.16 – 1537)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1528.03.16 – 1537)

Bishop Raimondo SanilioPermalink
(1520 – 1527)

Died:1527

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1520 – 1527)

Bishop Gilberto SanilioPermalink
(1506 – 1520)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1506 – 1520)

Bishop Luigi de AmatoPermalink
(1497 – 1506.09.19)

Died:1530

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1497 – 1506.09.19)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1506.09.19 – 1515.01.26)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1515.01.26 – 1530)

Bishop Troilo CarafaPermalink
(1488 – 1497.11.27)

Died:1501?

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1488 – 1497.11.27)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1497.11.27 – 1501?)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1497.11.27 – 1501?)

Bishop Malitia de GesualdoPermalink
(1482 – 1488)

Died:1488

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1482 – 1488)

Bishop Colantonio LentuloPermalink
(1482 – 1482)

Died:1482

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1482 – 1482)

Bishop Vincenzio GaleotaPermalink
(1478 – 1482.01.30)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1478 – 1482.01.30)

Bishop of Squillace (Italy) (1482.01.30 – 1520.12.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Capaccio (Italy) (1514.03.22 – 1522.09.10)

Bishop Pietro MinutoloPermalink
(1455.07.16 – 1478.06.03)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1455.07.16 – 1478.06.03)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1478.06.03 – ?)

Bishop Francesco de Oliveto, O.S.B.Permalink
(1447.06.14 – 1455)

Died:1455

Bishop of Sulmona (Italy) (1443.08.12 – 1447.06.14)

Bishop of Valva (Italy) (1443.08.12 – 1447.06.14)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1447.06.14 – 1455)

Bishop LucaPermalink
(1398 – 1446)

Died:1446

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1398 – 1446)

Bishop TommasoPermalink
(1390 – 1398?)

Died:1398?

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1390 – 1398?)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(1386 – ?)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1386 – ?)

Bishop Angelo Acciaioli (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1375.12.03 – 1384)

Born:1340.04.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1375?
Created Cardinal:1384.12.17
Died:1408.05.31 († 68)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1375.12.03 – 1384)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1383.06.03 – 1384.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1385.11.20 – 1397.08.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Patrasso (1395? – ?)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1397.08.29 – 1408.05.31)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1405.06 – 1408.05.31)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1405.08.29 – 1408.05.31)

Bishop Benedetto Cavalcanti, O.F.M.Permalink
(1371 – 1374)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1371 – 1374)

Bishop Nicola di Grottaminarda, O.F.M.Permalink
(1349 – ?)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1349 – ?)

Bishop GerardoPermalink
(1346.11.17 – 1349)

Died:1349

Bishop of Trevico (1344.04.17 – 1346.11.17)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1346.11.17 – 1349)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1342.11.20 – 1346)

Bishop of Lavello (? – 1342.11.20)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1342.11.20 – 1346)

Bishop BernardoPermalink
(1316 – 1341)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1316 – 1341)

Bishop Pietro, O.F.M.Permalink
(1305 – 1308)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1305 – 1308)

Bishop RuggeroPermalink
(1290.11.11 – 1305)

Bishop of Strongoli (1282 – 1290.11.11)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1290.11.11 – 1305)

Bishop RuggeroPermalink
(1275.08.26 – 1280)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (? – 1275.08.26)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1275.08.26 – 1280)

Bishop BartolomeoPermalink
(? – 1266)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (? – 1266)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1265 – ?)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1265 – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1092? – ?)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1092? – ?)

Bishop Ursone (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1072 – 1078.06)

Died:1089.02.14

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1072 – 1078.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari (Italy) (1078.06 – 1089.02.14)

Bishop of Canosa (1078.06 – 1089.02.14)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up