GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Pontecorvo

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

Notes: United with Aquino 1725.06.25–1986.09.30

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Pontecorvo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Lorenzo Chiarinelli (83)Bishop Lorenzo Chiarinelli (83)Permalink
(1983.01.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop emeritus of Viterbo (Italy)

In claritate liber in caritate servus

Born:1935.03.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1983.02.27

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1983.01.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1983.01.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1983.01.21 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Sora–Aquino–Pontecorvo (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1993.03.27)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1993.03.27 – 1997.06.30)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1997.06.30 – 2010.12.11)

Bishop Carlo Minchiatti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1971.05.29 – 1982.08.06)

Born:1915.12.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1939.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1969.11.09
Died:1996.04.11 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Vartana (1969.08.30 – 1971.05.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1969.08.30 – 1971.05.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1969.08.30 – 1971.05.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1969.08.30 – 1971.05.29)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1971.05.29 – 1982.08.06)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1971.05.29 – 1982.08.06)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1971.05.29 – 1982.08.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1982.08.06 – 1991.11.25)

Bishop Biagio MustoPermalink
(1952.04.19 – 1971.04.09)

Born:1905.07.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.02.23
Consecrated Bishop:1951.04.22
Died:1971.04.09 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Bassiana (1951.02.07 – 1952.04.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1951.02.07 – 1952.04.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1951.02.07 – 1952.04.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1951.02.07 – 1952.04.19)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1952.04.19 – 1971.04.09)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1952.04.19 – 1971.04.09)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1952.04.19 – 1971.04.09)

Bishop Michele FontevecchiaPermalink
(1936.06.15 – 1952.04.19)

Born:1886.05.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1936.08.15
Died:1959.01.16 († 72)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1936.06.15 – 1952.04.19)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1936.06.15 – 1952.04.19)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1936.06.15 – 1952.04.19)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1952.04.19 – 1959.01.16)

Bishop Agostino Mancinelli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1933.12.05 – 1936.04.15)

Born:1882.07.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1931.09.06
Died:1962.01.01 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Nazianzus (1931.06.30 – 1933.12.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1931.06.30 – 1933.12.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1931.06.30 – 1933.12.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1931.06.30 – 1933.12.05)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1933.12.05 – 1936.04.15)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1933.12.05 – 1936.04.15)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1933.12.05 – 1936.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1936.04.15 – 1962.01.01)

Bishop Antonio Maria JannottaPermalink
(1900.12.17 – 1933.12.05)

Born:1847.08.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1871.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1900.12.23
Died:1933.12.05 († 86)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1900.12.17 – 1933.12.05)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1900.12.17 – 1933.12.05)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1900.12.17 – 1933.12.05)

Bishop Luciano Bucci, O.F.M.Permalink
(1899.12.14 – 1900.10.14)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1900.10.14

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1899.12.14 – 1900.10.14)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1899.12.14 – 1900.10.14)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1899.12.14 – 1900.10.14)

Bishop Raffaele Sirolli (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1887.03.14 – 1899.12.14)

Born:1841.04.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1863.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1887.03.19
Died:1903.04.20 († 62)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1887.03.14 – 1899.12.14)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1887.03.14 – 1899.12.14)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1887.03.14 – 1899.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1899.12.14 – 1903.04.20)

Bishop Ignazio Persico (德斯馬曾), O.F.M. Cap. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1879.03.26 – 1887.03.14)

Born:1823.01.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1846.01.24
Consecrated Bishop:1854.06.04
Created Cardinal:1893.01.16
Died:1895.12.07 († 72)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Bombay (India) (1854.03.08 – 1856.12.19)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (1854.03.08 – 1870.03.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Lhassa 拉薩 (China) (1856.12.19 – 1860)

Bishop of Savannah (USA) (1870.03.20 – 1874.06.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1874.06.20 – 1879.03.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1874.06.20 – 1879.03.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1874.06.20 – 1879.03.26)

Titular Bishop of Bolina (1874.06.23 – 1879.03.26)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1879.03.26 – 1887.03.14)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1879.03.26 – 1887.03.14)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1879.03.26 – 1887.03.14)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1887.03.14 – 1893.01.16)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1891.06.13 – 1893.05.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1893.01.19 – 1895.12.07)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Indulgences and Sacred Relics (1893.05.30 – 1895.12.07)

Bishop Paolo de NiquesaPermalink
(1871.10.27 – 1879.03.25)

Died:1879.03.25

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1879.03.25)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1879.03.25)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1879.03.25)

Bishop Giuseppe MontieriPermalink
(1838.09.13 – 1862.11.12)

Born:1798.11.19 (Italy)
Died:1862.11.12 († 63)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1838.09.13 – 1862.11.12)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1838.09.13 – 1862.11.12)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1838.09.13 – 1862.11.12)

Bishop Giuseppe Mazzetti, O. Carm. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1836.07.11 – 1838.02.15)

Born:1778.12.02 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1836.07.16
Died:1850.07.14 († 71)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1836.07.11 – 1838.02.05)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1836.07.11 – 1838.02.15)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1836.07.11 – 1838.02.15)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1838.02.15 – 1850.07.14)

Bishop Andrea LucibelloPermalink
(1819.03.29 – 1836.07.25)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1836.07.25)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1836.07.25)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1819.03.29 – 1836.07.25)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria De MellisPermalink
(1798.01.29 – 1814)

Died:1814

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1798.01.29 – 1814)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1798.01.29 – 1814)

Bishop Antonio SicilianiPermalink
(1792.02.27 – 1795.02.16)

Died:1795.02.16

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1795.02.16)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1795.02.16)

Bishop Giacinto SardiPermalink
(1751.07.05 – 1786.09.25)

Died:1786.09.25

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1751.07.05 – 1786.09.25)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1751.07.05 – 1786.09.25)

Bishop Francesco Antonio SpadeaPermalink
(1742.01.22 – 1751)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1742.01.22 – 1751)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1742.01.22 – 1751)

Archbishop Giuseppe De CarolisPermalink
(1725.06.25 – 1742.01.05)

Born:1652.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1699.10.11
Died:1742.01.05 († 89)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1699.09.04 – 1742.01.05)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1725.06.25 – 1742.01.05)

Titular Archbishop of Tianæ (1725.07.13 – 1742.01.05)

Former Prelates


© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up