GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Pontremoli

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Pontremoli (Roman Rite)

Bishop Bruno Tommasi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1983.06.10 – 1988.02.23)

In infirmitate virtus

Born:1930.01.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1983.07.12
Died:2015.09.17 († 85)

Bishop of Pontremoli (Italy) (1983.06.10 – 1988.02.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Massa (Italy) (1983.06.10 – 1988.02.23)

Bishop of Massa Carrara–Pontremoli (Italy) (1988.02.23 – 1991.03.20)

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1991.03.20 – 2005.01.22)

Bishop Giuseppe FenocchioPermalink
(1954.12.11 – 1983.06.10)

Born:1904.08.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1955.02.11
Died:1996.04.16 († 91)

Bishop of Pontremoli (Italy) (1954.12.11 – 1983.06.10)

Bishop Giovanni Sismondo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1930.02.06 – 1954.09.30)

Born:1879.09.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1930.03.09
Died:1957.12.07 († 78)

Bishop of Pontremoli (Italy) (1930.02.06 – 1954.09.30)

Titular Bishop of Cesarea in Bithynia (1954.09.30 – 1955.02.21)

Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1955.02.21 – 1957.12.07)

Bishop Angelo Antonio Fiorini, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1899.09.05 – 1929.05.05)

Born:1861.01.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1883.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:1899.11.26
Died:1929.05.05 († 68)

Bishop of Pontremoli (Italy) (1899.09.05 – 1929.05.05)

Bishop Alfonso Maria Mistrangelo, Sch. P. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1893.01.16 – 1899.06.19)

Born:1852.04.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1877.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1893.01.22
Created Cardinal:1915.12.06
Died:1930.11.07 († 78)

Bishop of Pontremoli (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1899.06.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1899.06.19 – 1930.11.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1915.12.09 – 1930.11.07)

Bishop David CamilliPermalink
(1889.02.11 – 1893.01.16)

Born:1847.01.15 (Italy)
Died:1909 († 62)

Bishop of Pontremoli (Italy) (1889.02.11 – 1893.01.16)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1893.01.16 – 1909)

Archbishop Serafino Milani, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1874.12.21 – 1889.01)

Born:1819.04.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1842.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1874.01.25
Died:1906.02.11 († 86)

Custos of the Holy Land of Custody of the Holy Land (1863 – 1873)

Titular Archbishop of Traianopolis (1874.01.23 – 1874.12.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1874.03.20 – 1874.12.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Pontremoli (Italy) (1874.12.21 – 1889.01)

Titular Archbishop of Side (1889.02.11 – 1906.02.11)

Bishop Michelangelo OrlandiPermalink
(1839.12.13 – 1874.11.09)

Died:1874.11.09

Bishop of Pontremoli (Italy) (1839.12.13 – 1874.11.09)

Bishop Adeodato Venturini, O.S.B.Permalink
(1821.08.13 – 1837.09.01)

Died:1837.09.01

Bishop of Pontremoli (Italy) (1821.08.13 – 1837.09.01)

Bishop Girolamo PavesiPermalink
(1797.07.24 – 1820.07.25)

Died:1820.07.25

Bishop of Pontremoli (Italy) (1797.07.24 – 1820.07.25)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up