GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Policastro

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Policastro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Umberto Luciano AltomarePermalink
(1980.09.16 – 1986.02.03)

Born:1914.12.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1960.06.19
Died:1986.02.03 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Carpasia (1960.03.31 – 1962.07.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1960.03.31 – 1962.07.10)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1962.07.10 – 1970.08.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Venosa (Italy) (1966 – 1970)

Bishop of Diano–Teggiano (Italy) (1970.08.23 – 1986.02.03)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1980.09.16 – 1986.02.03)

Bishop Federico PezzulloPermalink
(1937.01.23 – 1979.09.10)

Born:1890.12.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1913.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1937.04.11
Died:1979.09.10 († 88)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1937.01.23 – 1979.09.10)

Bishop Francesco CammarotaPermalink
(1927.08.13 – 1935.12.15)

Born:1874.02.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1900
Consecrated Bishop:1918.03.19
Died:1935.12.15 († 61)

Bishop of Capaccio–Vallo (Italy) (1917.12.17 – 1935.12.15)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1927.08.13 – 1935.12.15)

Bishop Giovanni VesciaPermalink
(1899.04.04 – 1924.03.27)

Born:1848.01.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1871.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1899.04.30
Died:1924.08.06 († 76)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1899.04.04 – 1924.03.27)

Titular Bishop of Hiericho (1924.03.27 – 1924.08.06)

Bishop Giuseppe CionePermalink
(1872.02.23 – 1898)

Died:1898

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1872.02.23 – 1898)

Bishop Nicola Maria Laudisio, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1824.05.03 – 1862)

Died:1862

Bishop of Bova (Italy) (1819.06.04 – 1824.05.03)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1824.05.03 – 1862)

Bishop Gaetano BarbaroliPermalink
(1819.06.04 – 1823)

Died:1823

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1819.06.04 – 1823)

Bishop Ludovico Ludovici, O.F.M.Permalink
(1797.12.18 – 1819)

Died:1819

Bishop of Crotone (Italy) (1792.03.26 – 1797.12.18)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1797.12.18 – 1819)

Bishop Giuseppe de RosaPermalink
(1775.11.13 – 1793)

Died:1793

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1775.11.13 – 1793)

Bishop Francesco PantulianoPermalink
(1762.01.25 – 1775)

Died:1775

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1762.01.25 – 1775)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Minucci, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1747.05.15 – 1762)

Born: (Italy)

Minister General of Order of Friars Minor Conventual (Conventual Franciscans) (1741 – 1747.05.15)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1747.05.15 – 1762)

Archbishop Andrea RobertiPermalink
(1713.11.27 – 1747)

Died:1747

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1708.10.03 – 1713.11.27)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1713.11.27 – 1747)

Bishop Marco Antonio de RosaPermalink
(1705.12.14 – 1709.11.28)

Died:1709.11.28

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1705.12.14 – 1709.11.28)

Bishop Giacinto Camillo MaradeiPermalink
(1696.04.02 – 1705.09.02)

Died:1705.09.02

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1696.04.02 – 1705.09.02)

Bishop Tommaso de RosaPermalink
(1679.05.08 – 1695.10.07)

Died:1695.10.07

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1662.01.16 – 1679.05.08)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1662.01.16 – 1679.05.08)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1679.05.08 – 1695.10.07)

Bishop Vincenzo Maria de Silva, O.P.Permalink
(1671.05.04 – 1679.04.10)

Died:1702.07

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1671.05.04 – 1679.04.10)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1679.04.10 – 1702.07)

Bishop Filippo Giacomo de JacobioPermalink
(1652.08.26 – 1671)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1652.08.26 – 1671)

Bishop Pietro MagriPermalink
(1635.10.01 – 1651.10)

Died:1651.10

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1635.10.01 – 1651.10)

Bishop Urbano FeliceoPermalink
(1629.03.14 – 1635)

Died:1635

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1629.03.14 – 1635)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio SantonioPermalink
(1610.04.26 – 1628.05)

Died:1628.05

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1610.04.26 – 1628.05)

Bishop Ilario Cortesi, C.R.Permalink
(1605.10.10 – 1608.09)

Died:1608.09

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1605.10.10 – 1608.09)

Cardinal Filippo SpinelliPermalink
(1603 – 1605.06.06)

Born:1566 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1592.05.06
Created Cardinal:1604.06.09
Died:1616.05.25 († 50)

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1592.04.22 – 1603)

Coadjutor Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1592.04.22 – 1603)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1598.08.26 – 1603.07)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1603 – 1605.06.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1604.08.02 – 1616.05.25)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1605.06.06 – 1616.05.25)

Bishop Ferdinando SpinelliPermalink
(1581.12.04 – 1605)

Died:1605

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1575.09.23 – 1581.12.04)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1581.12.04 – 1605)

Bishop Ludovico BentivoglioPermalink
(1577.06.14 – 1581.11.26)

Died:1602.09.19

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1577.06.14 – 1581.11.26)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1581.11.26 – 1602.09.19)

Bishop Nicola Francesco de MassanellaPermalink
(1543.06.07 – 1577)

Died:1577

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1543.06.07 – 1577)

Cardinal Uberto GàmbaraPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1542.01.09 – 1543.06.07)

Bishop Fabio Arcella (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1537.03.05 – 1542)

Died:1560

Bishop of Bisignano (Italy) (1530.01.24 – 1537.03.05)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1537.03.05 – 1542)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1549.01.18 – 1560)

Cardinal Andrea Matteo PalmieriPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1535.07.05 – 1537.01.20)

Cardinal Benedetto AccoltiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1531.02.06 – 1535.07.05)

Bishop Giovanni Pirro ScornaPermalink
(1516.08.19 – 1530.02.06)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1516.08.19 – 1530.02.06)

Bishop Bernardino LaureoPermalink
(1504.04.22 – 1516)

Died:1516

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1504.04.22 – 1516)

Cardinal Luigi d’AragonaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1501 – 1504.04.22)

Bishop Gabriele AltilioPermalink
(1493.01.08 – 1501)

Died:1501

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1493.01.08 – 1501)

Bishop Girolamo Almensa, O.P.Permalink
(1485.01.10 – 1493.01.04)

Died:1493.01.04

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1485.01.10 – 1493.01.04)

Bishop Gabriele GuidanoPermalink
(1471.09.08 – 1484)

Died:1484

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1471.09.08 – 1484)

Bishop Francesco Enrico Languardo, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1466.05.28 – 1470)

Died:1482.12.08

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1466.05.28 – 1470)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1470 – 1482.12.08)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1470 – 1482.12.08)

Bishop Girolamo de VineaPermalink
(1455 – 1466)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1455 – 1466)

Bishop Carlo Fellapane, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1445.04.07 – 1455)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1445.04.07 – 1455)

Bishop Giacomo LancellottoPermalink
(1438.10.20 – 1445)

Died:1445

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1438.10.20 – 1445)

Bishop Nicola, O.S.B.I.Permalink
(1418.02.23 – 1438)

Died:1438

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1418.02.23 – 1438)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(1403 – 1417)

Died:1417

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1361.12.22 – 1392)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1403 – 1417)

Bishop LucaPermalink
(1392 – 1403.02.07)

Died:1413

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1392 – 1403.02.07)

Bishop of Belcastro (1403.02.07 – 1413)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(1361.12.22 – 1392)

Died:1417

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1361.12.22 – 1392)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1403 – 1417)

Bishop TommasoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop PaganoPermalink
(1302 – 1330)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1302 – 1330)

Bishop BartolomeoPermalink
(1278 – ?)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1278 – ?)

Bishop FabianoPermalink
(? – 1256.07.18)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (? – 1256.07.18)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1256.07.18 – ?)

Bishop MarcoPermalink
(1256.07.18 – ?)

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (? – 1256.07.18)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1256.07.18 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni CastellonataPermalink
(1254.10 – ?)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1254.10 – ?)

Bishop Gabriele, O.F.M.Permalink
(1218 – 1222)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1218 – 1222)

Bishop GerardoPermalink
(1211 – 1218)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1211 – 1218)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1172 – ?)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1172 – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1166 – ?)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1166 – ?)

Bishop GoffredoPermalink
(1139 – ?)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1139 – ?)

Bishop OttonePermalink
(1120 – ?)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1120 – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1120 – ?)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1120 – ?)

Bishop ArnaldoPermalink
(1110 – ?)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1110 – ?)

Saint Bishop Pietro PappacarbonePermalink
(1079 – 1109)

Bishop of Policastro (Italy) (1079 – 1109)

Former Prelates


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up