GCatholic.org


Diocese of

Pergola

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Suppressed

History


Past Ordinaries

Bishops of Pergola (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mario Cecchini (85)Bishop Mario Cecchini (85)Permalink
(1986.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop emeritus of Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (Italy)

Fortiter et suaviter

Born:1933.01.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1986.03.16

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1986.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1986.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1986.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1986.02.11 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1998.09.08)

Bishop Costanzo MicciPermalink
(1977.01.15 – 1985.09.04)

Constantes in fide

Born:1918.05.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.02.22
Consecrated Bishop:1959.06.07
Died:1985.09.04 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Hadriania (1959.04.21 – 1960.11.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1959.04.21 – 1960.11.11)

Bishop of Larino (Italy) (1960.11.11 – 1966.08.15)

Titular Bishop of Maiuca (1966.08.15 – 1973.06.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Fano (Italy) (1966.08.15 – 1973.06.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Senigallia (Italy) (1968 – 1971.07.15)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1973.06.01 – 1985.09.04)

Bishop of Fossombrone (Italy) (1973.06.01 – 1985.09.04)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1977.01.15 – 1985.09.04)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1977.01.15 – 1985.09.04)

Bishop Raffaele CampelliPermalink
(1939.08.08 – 1977.01.15)

Born:1887.08.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1911.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1939.10.01
Died:1982.02.01 († 94)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1939.08.08 – 1977.01.15)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1939.08.08 – 1977.01.15)

Bishop Filippo MantiniPermalink
(1931.06.22 – 1939.03.05)

Born:1881.03.28 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1926.07.04
Died:1939.03.05 († 57)

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1926.06.21 – 1931.06.22)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1931.06.22 – 1939.03.05)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1931.06.22 – 1939.03.05)

Bishop Giuseppe Venturi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1926.07.09 – 1931.02.18)

Born:1874.06.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1926.08.29
Died:1947.11.11 († 73)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1926.07.09 – 1931.02.18)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1926.07.09 – 1931.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1931.02.18 – 1947.11.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Vasto (Italy) (1931.02.18 – 1947.11.11)

Bishop Augusto Curi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1918.12.23 – 1925.05.05)

Pax fratribus et caritas cum fide

Born:1870.08.15 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1919
Died:1933.03.28 († 62)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1918.12.23 – 1925.05.05)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1918.12.23 – 1925.05.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari e Canosa (Italy) (1925.05.05 – 1933.03.28)

Bishop Ettore Fronzi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1908.09.12 – 1918.12.14)

Born:1867.06.11 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1908.09.27
Died:1940.02.19 († 72)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1908.09.12 – 1918.12.14)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1908.09.12 – 1918.12.14)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1918.12.14 – 1920.02.20)

Archbishop of Camerino (Italy) (1918.12.14 – 1938.10.01)

Titular Archbishop of Melitene (1938.10.01 – 1940.02.19)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria AldanesiPermalink
(1895.03.18 – 1906.05.16)

Born:1838.03.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1861.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1895.03.24
Died:1909.05.15 († 71)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1906.05.16)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1906.05.16)

Titular Bishop of Dionysiana (1906.05.16 – 1909.05.15)

Bishop Giovanni Battista ScottiPermalink
(1884.11.10 – 1894.05.18)

Born:1832.03.09 (Italy)
Died:1916.12.05 († 84)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1884.11.10 – 1894.05.18)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1884.11.10 – 1894.05.18)

Bishop of Cingoli (Italy) (1894.05.18 – 1916.12.05)

Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1894.05.18 – 1916.12.05)

Bishop Gioachino CantagalliPermalink
(1876.09.29 – 1884.11.10)

Born:1825.08.18 (Italy)
Died:1912.08.13 († 86)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1876.09.29 – 1884.11.10)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1876.09.29 – 1884.11.10)

Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1884.11.10 – 1912.08.13)

Bishop Luigi Raffaele ZampettiPermalink
(1875 – 1876)

Died:1878

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1875 – 1876)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1875 – 1876)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1876 – 1878)

Bishop Francesco AndreoliPermalink
(1863.12.21 – 1875)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1875

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1863.12.21 – 1875)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1863.12.21 – 1875)

Bishop Carlo MontiPermalink
(1819.01.18 – 1842.01.07)

Died:1842.01.07

Bishop of Sarsina (Italy) (1815 – 1818.05.25)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1818.05.25 – 1842.01.07)

Bishop of Pergola (Italy) (1819.01.18 – 1842.01.07)


© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up